Two of the Dublin Jerome High School hockey team's biggest goals have been met.

Another item the Celtics would like to cross off -- winning a district championship -- is next on the agenda.

Jerome followed its Capital Hockey Conference-Red Division championship by winning its second consecutive Blue Jackets Cup title. The top-seeded Celtics defeated second-seeded Olentangy Liberty 3-1 in the championship game Feb. 11 at OhioHealth Ice Haus.

Jerome, which has won eight Cup titles overall, is 26-4-3-2 heading into the district tournament.

"We want to win the regular-season championship and win the Blue Jackets Cup, and we were able to do that," coach Pat Murphy said. "It was a lot of fun."

The Celtics are the top seed for the 24-team district tournament and will face 20th-seeded Cincinnati Sycamore or 21st-seeded Scioto in a second-round game at 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 17, at the Ice Haus.

Jerome opened the Cup tournament with a 7-1 win over eighth-seeded Watterson on Feb. 8 at the Ice Haus and then defeated Cincinnati Moeller 5-2 in a semifinal Feb. 9 at Chiller Easton.

Against Liberty, Carter Patchett had his first career hat trick, scoring the game-winner with 8 minutes, 32 seconds remaining.

Patchett gave Jerome a 1-0 lead with 11:02 left in the opening period when he scored off a pass from Nick Augenstein but Liberty tied the score early in the second period.

Patchett's final goal, which also was assisted by Augenstein, came with 5:42 left.

"He was magnificent, not just with the goal scoring but defensively he does such a good job," Murphy said. "I'm really happy for him."

J.P. Weaver had two goals and Trent Belli had one goal and three assists against Watterson, while Augenstein had two goals and Belli and Patchett each had one goal and one assist against Moeller.

Jerome is 3-2 this season against Liberty and has won the last three matchups.

"We did some tight checking on some of their key players, and we got our pucks deep and worked our 3-on-2 plays," Patchett said.

Postseason begins for swim program

Members of the boys and girls swimming teams will be competing in the Division I district meet Saturday, Feb. 17, at Ohio University, where the top two finishers in each swimming event automatically advance to the state meet Feb. 23 and 24 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

In addition, 16 at-large state berths will be awarded in each swimming event based on district times statewide.

On Feb. 12, Alyssa Heinlen finished eighth (414.45) and Hayley Jacobs was 12th (348.95) in the girls district diving meet at Dublin Community Recreation Center. The top four qualified for state Feb. 22.

On Feb. 13, Joey Haas and Ryan Chowdhury competed in the boys district diving meet at Dublin Community Recreation Center, where the top five advanced to state Feb. 24.

In a sectional Feb. 10 at Kenyon College, the boys won the championship, scoring 270 points to finish first of 11 teams, and the girls were fourth (135.5) of 10 teams, behind champion Coffman (274).

For the boys team, Reno James was first in the 200-yard individual medley (1:57.29), Max Scott was runner-up in the 50 freestyle (21.41) and 100 free (47.71), Austin Davis was second in the 100 backstroke (54.65), the 400 free relay of Grant Cicci, Westin Fishel, Ian Smith and Scott was first (3:11.88), the 200 free relay of Cicci, Fishel, Elek Kayuha and Scott was first (1:26.47) and the 200 medley relay of Graham Carpenter, Davis, James and Kayuha was runner-up (1:39.66).

Maya Geringer led the girls team, winning titles in the 200 free (1:55.71) and 500 free (5:05.14). Lauren Cooper was runner-up in both the 50 free (24.45) and 100 free (53.39), and Cooper, Geringer, Brenna Cooper and Emma Mathews combined to finish third in both the 200 free relay (1:41.85) and 200 medley relay (1:50.3).

Gymnasts have strong OCC performance

The gymnastics team is in position for a strong showing when it competes in the district meet Feb. 24 at Worthington Kilbourne.

The Celtics scored 129.825 to finish third in the seven-team OCC-Cardinal meet Feb. 10 at Hilliard Davidson, behind Hilliard Darby (132.925) and Hilliard Bradley (130.45). They recorded the league's second-best score on both uneven bars (31.425) and floor exercise (34.025).

"Jerome had really nice bars today and several very clean floor routines," coach Kristen Willms said. "I think we're on the right track. We just still need to stay on the beam and be more consistent."

Grace Krouse was runner-up in the all-around (34.825) and Parker Sickels was fourth (33.55).

Krouse won the floor exercise (9.075) and was third on balance beam (8.575), tied for third on vault (8.625) and was fourth on bars (8.55). Sickels was second on bars (8.675), fifth on beam (8.2) and fifth on floor (8.725).

Boys team tuning up for tournament

The boys basketball team faced one of its toughest tasks of the regular season Feb. 13 when it traveled to Pickerington North, which received the No. 1 seed for the coming Division I district tournament.

The Celtics had won five of six games heading into the contest, including beating Delaware 42-39 on Feb. 9 to improve to 11-8 overall and 6-5 in the OCC-Cardinal.

Jerome is seeded 25th in the 48-team district tournament and opens March 2 at sixth-seeded Coffman or at home against 33rd-seeded Hamilton Township in a second-round contest.

On Feb. 6, the Celtics lost to the district's No. 3 seed, Bradley, 52-37, as Luke Martin scored 17 points, including four 3-pointers.

Against Delaware, Trey Ballengee had 13 points and Lucas House scored 12.

The Celtics will try to complete a season sweep of host Scioto on Friday, Feb. 16. They defeated the Irish 59-52 on Jan. 16.

Girls basketball team to open tourney play

Before losing 54-47 to Logan on Feb. 10, the girls basketball team had won consecutive games against league opponents Darby (37-35 on Feb. 2), Bradley (41-33 on Feb. 6) and Delaware (47-19 on Feb. 9).

Jerome was 8-13 overall and 7-4 in the OCC-Cardinal before facing Scioto on Feb. 13 and is seeded 36th in the 50-team Division I district tournament. The Celtics open the postseason Feb. 23 at eighth-seeded Hartley or at home against 38th-seeded Olentangy Orange in a second-round game.

Against Delaware, the Celtics outscored the Pacers 13-0 in the first quarter and gave up just three points in the second quarter and four in the fourth.

Demi Brewer had 15 points and Jamie Cline scored 13 for Jerome, which avenged a 54-46 loss to the Pacers on Jan. 9.

Wrestlers prep for postseason

Lane Williams led the wrestling team in its home All-North Tournament on Feb. 10, placing fourth at 132 pounds.

Because he already had competed in five matches, Williams defaulted in his consolation match against Darby's Ben Brown. He lost in the second round but won his next three matches.

"I'm maybe not as aggressive as I need to be in my first matches," Williams said. "Placing in districts is something I'm definitely looking to do."

Jerome scored 39 points to place 15th in the 16-team event, behind champion Upper Arlington (237).

Nick Henkel (152), Joe Huber (170), Zach McMinn (220) and Jack Viola (106) all went 2-2 and Jack Lenker (113) and Mason Lee (126) both won one match.

"We didn't wrestle very well (at the All-North), but we've been doing better," coach Matt White said. "(Williams) wrestled really well and battled all the way through."

Six athletes make college decisions

Six student-athletes ann-ounced their college decisions Feb. 7.

In women's soccer, Madison Burrier committed to Marquette, Rachel Butler and Abbie Laufersweiler committed to Xavier and Jessica Walsh committed to Ohio Dominican.

Carter Patchett and Zach Ziolo both will play men's soccer at Ohio Dominican.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Jerome boys basketball and hockey teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

*Feb. 16 -- At Scioto. The Celtics beat the Irish 59-52 on Jan. 16.

Feb. 20 -- At Marion Harding

HOCKEY

Feb. 17 -- 20th-seeded Cincinnati Sycamore or 21st-seeded Scioto in second round of district tournament at OhioHealth Ice Haus. Winner plays seventh-seeded Springboro, 10th-seeded Cincinnati Elder, 17th-seeded Thomas Worthington or 24th-seeded Gahanna in second round Feb. 24 at Ice Haus. Jerome is the top seed.

*League contest

At a glance

Below are the district qualifiers with sectional time and district seeds for the Jerome boys and girls swimming teams:

BOYS -- Graham Carpenter: 100 breast (1:01.14, 12th), 100 fly (54.01, sixth); Grant Cicci: 50 free (22.0, sixth), 100 free (48.02, fourth); Austin Davis: 100 back (54.65, sixth); Ronith Doddi: 100 breast (1:02.88, 21st); 200 IM (2:02.66, ninth); Westin Fishel: 50 free (22.24, 10th), 200 free (1:48.66, 12th); Reno James: 200 IM (1:57.29, second), 500 free (4:51.09, eighth); Elek Kayuha: 50 free (22.07, eighth), 100 free (49.29, 14th); Reid Newman: 200 free (1:48.82, 13th), 500 free (4:57.58, 12th); Max Scott: 50 free (21.41, second), 100 free (47.71, third); Matt Shepard: 100 breast (1:04, 24, 29th), 100 fly (54.93, 13th); Ian Smith: 100 breast (1:01.46, 14th), 100 free (48.09, sixth); Patrick Wellman: 200 free (1:51.41, 28th), 500 free (4:59.54, 18th); Austin Wyner: 200 free (1:50.83, 23rd), 500 free (5:01.78, 20th); 200 medley relay (1:39.66, fifth); 200 free relay (1:26.47, first); 400 free relay (3:11.88, first)

GIRLS -- Brenna Cooper: 100 breast (1:08.35, 10th); Lauren Cooper: 50 free (24.45, sixth), 100 free (53.39, seventh); Maya Geringer: 200 free (1:55.71, third), 500 free (5:05.14, second); Claudia Sherrer: 200 IM (2:19.05, 20th); 200 free relay (1:41.85, 10th); 200 medley relay (1:50.3, fifth); 400 free relay (4:00.7, 24th)