The Whetstone High School girls track and field team doesn't have the depth it was seeking this season, but that's not to say the Braves don't have talent.

Senior hurdler Jamie Bossenbroek is expected to lead the way.

"Jamie has been to the (Division I) regional meet in the 300-meter hurdles in her first three years and is looking to finish her career at the state meet," second-year coach Chris Lisi said. "But the team has only three proven entities overall. We don't have the numbers we hoped for in the upper classes. The goal now is to grow our younger ones."

Last season at regional, Bossenbroek finished 10th in the 300 hurdles (46.4 seconds) and 11th in the 100 hurdles (16.38), as the top four finishers advanced to state.

She was the lone regional qualifier for the Braves, having earned the fourth and final qualifying spot in both the 100 hurdles (16.22) and 300 hurdles (45.92) in the district 2 meet at Hilliard Darby.

Other returnees include senior Sofia McLemore (sprints) and junior Mayianna Lacy (middle distance).

At district last season, McLemore placed eighth in the 400 (1:00.25) and joined Bossenbroek, Lacy and senior Arielle Swinehart on the eighth-place 1,600 relay (4:19.33).

Neither Swinehart nor senior Bryn Van Dommelen, who won the 3,200 (13:52.51) in the City League meet last season, returned this season.

"Mariyanna has run well her first two years, but she has to run with the top-tier runners for us to be successful this season," Lisi said. "She has the desire for sure. Sofia has a work ethic and knowledge of the sport that is second to none. Jamie, Mariyanna and Sofia are incredible leaders and teachers of the sport to the younger athletes."

The Braves placed third (67.5 points) in the City meet last season behind Northland (149) and Centennial (90.5), as Bossenbroek won the 300 hurdles (45.29) and was runner-up in the 100 hurdles (15.98).

Also in the league meet, Lacy and sophomore Adrien Delapp were members of the second-place 1,600 relay (4:15.64) and runner-up 3,200 relay (11:19.5), and Lacy finished third in the 800 (2:26.45).

"Without Arielle and Bryn, and with (junior sprinter) Tajainea Little suffering through injuries again, we're going to need others to step up," Lisi said. "I think now is the time for junior Julie Carney to be a competitive sprinter and long jumper. I also expect great improvement from sophomore distance runners Adrien Delapp and Kelsey Henderson."

Others expected to contribute include senior Sabrina Vedovato in the sprints, senior Jamiya Hampton and freshmen Kayvion Brown and Keyanna Miller in the throws and freshman Mirra Dush in a myriad of events.

"We have a large freshman class with an amazing work ethic," Lisi said. "Mirra appears to be the most ready to run with the experienced group. She can run the 200, 400, 800, and possibly long jump and compete in both hurdle events."

Whetstone placed seventh (52) of 10 teams in the Diller Invitational on April 6, behind host and champion Buckeye Valley (125).

The 1,600 relay of Bossenbroek, McLemore, Carney and Lacy placed second (4:53.99) and Brown was runner-up in the shot put (31 feet, 3 3/4 inches). McLemore was fourth in both the 100 (13.26) and 400 (1:09.27), and finishing fifth were Carney in the long jump (13-9 1/2) and the 400 relay of freshmen Theodosia Yamano, Isabella McCombs and Julian Calderone and sophomore Edee Malley (1:00.37).

Boys track team hopes newcomers step up

The boys track and field team lost four athletes from a year ago to graduation and three others who opted not to return.

However, seniors Sam Khoury, Ibrahim Sesay and Francisco Soto and juniors Emil Adams and Ephrayim Robinson are back and are expected to lead the Braves.

"We have some experience back, but we have very little depth," 26th-year coach Joe Monda said. "We hope as the year goes on that some of the junior varsity runners from last year will step up and make some contributions. If we can stay healthy, we could have an exciting year."

The Braves ended last season in the Division I, district 2 meet at Darby, where Adams, Khoury and Soto were on the fifth-place 3,200 relay (8:27.48) with 2017 graduate Adreon Barrett and joined Sesay on the sixth-place 1,600 relay (3:29.73).

Sesay also was on the sixth-place 400 relay (45.21) with his brother, sophomore Hassan Sesay, Barrett and 2017 graduate Bryan Battle and Khoury placed seventh in the 3,200 (10:12.76), as the top four finishers in each event advanced to regional.

Also at district, Robinson qualified for the final in the 400 but did not compete after spraining an ankle two days earlier.

"Ibrahim and Francisco will be our leaders and I'm expecting good seasons from them," Monda said. "Ibrahim is very athletic and will play football on scholarship at West Virginia State and Francisco will be attending Ohio State on an academic scholarship."

In the City meet last season, Ibrahim Sesay was runner-up in the long jump (21-0) as the Braves finished fourth (64.5) behind Eastmoor Academy (125), Walnut Ridge (115) and Northland (96.5).

Also placing second were Khoury in the 3,200 (10:02.74), junior Andrew Pierce in the 400 (51.14), the 1,600 relay of Barrett, Robinson, Pierce and Ibrahim Sesay (3:24.67) and the 3,200 relay of Barrett, Adams, Khoury and Soto (8:15.62).

Pierce did not return this season. Neither did senior Will Gibson nor junior Michael Bossenbroek.

Expected to join the Sesay brothers and Robinson in the sprints are senior Dylan Peaks, sophomore Rashaun Broomfield and freshman Dillon Brack.

Expected to lead the team in the distance events are Khoury, junior Colin Ramsby and freshmen Matt Conroy and Thaine Nederveld, while sophomore Inrahim Bangura is expected to contribute in the middle distance events along with Adams and Soto.

Monda said the team's hurdlers and throwers had not been determined and that the team has no pole vaulters.

The Braves finished sixth (53) of 10 teams in the Diller Invitational, behind champion Worthington Christian (141), as Ibrahim Sesay won the long jump (19-4) and the 1,600 relay of Adams, Khoury, Soto and senior Sean Jones placed second (8:47.15).

Also in the meet, Soto finished third in the 800 (2:16.36), Adams was fourth in the 400 (55.92), Broomfield was fifth in the 200 (25.27) and the 400 relay of Ibrahim Sesay, Broomfield, Peaks and Hassan Sesay placed fifth (51.78).

Baseball team routs Silver Knights

Jeffrey Golding pitched a three-hitter and struck out nine as the baseball team defeated Ready 15-1 in five innings on April 5.

Ben Paugh had two hits and scored three runs and Dalton Daugherty had two hits and two RBI and scored two runs against the Silver Knights.

Whetstone was 3-4 overall and 1-0 in the City League-North Division before playing Northland on April 9.

The Braves went 1-4 at Ripken Experience in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, on a spring break trip March 31 through April 3.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek

Schedules

TRACK & FIELD

March 27 -- vs. Centennial, Eastmoor Academy and International

April 6 -- Diller Invitational at Buckeye Valley

April 11 -- Northland Relays

April 14 -- Dublin Classic at Coffman

April 17 -- vs. International, Linden-McKinley and Northland

April 25 -- Braves Invitational at home

April 28 -- Gary Smith Invitational at Thomas Worthington

May 2 -- at Centennial

May 7, 9 -- City League meet at Africentric

Below are the coming schedules for the Whetstone baseball, girls lacrosse, softball, boys tennis and boys volleyball teams:

BASEBALL

April 12 -- At Columbus Academy

*April 16 -- Home vs. Linden-McKinley

April 17 -- Home vs. Eastmoor Academy

*April 18 -- Home vs. Centennial

GIRLS LACROSSE

April 12 -- At Columbus School for Girls

SOFTBALL

April 12 -- Home vs. Fairfield Christian

*April 13 -- At International

*April 16 -- Home vs. Linden

April 17 -- At Dublin Scioto

*April 18 -- Home vs. Centennial

BOYS TENNIS

April 12 -- Home vs. DeSales

*April 13 -- At Linden

*April 16 -- Home vs. Mifflin

April 18 -- Home vs. Hilliard Bradley

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

April 16 -- At Thomas Worthington

April 17 -- At New Albany

*League contest