In the first of a two-part announcement, ThisWeek has named the finalists for our Athlete of the Year awards for the nine winter sports.

Congratulations to all the athletes selected; your banquet invitation should arrive in the next few days. All athletes and coaches must RSVP by May 17. The ThisWeek Sports Awards banquet is Thursday, May 24, at Villa Milano, 1630 Schrock Road, Columbus. Doors open at 6 p.m. and the event begins at 7. Nationwide Children’s Hospital is the banquet sponsor.

At the event, ThisWeek will announce the Super 12 boys basketball, girls basketball and wrestling teams as well as 18 honorable mention players for each sport. Captains of those three teams will be announced at the banquet. The top five athletes in boys swimming and diving, girls swimming and diving, boys bowling, girls bowling, gymnastics, hockey, baseball, softball, boys track and field, girls track and field, boys lacrosse, girls lacrosse, boys tennis and boys volleyball will be recognized, with the Athlete of the Year being named for each sport.

The finalists from spring sports will be announced in May.

Here are the winter sports finalists:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Christopher Anthony, Harvest Prep

Reiko Bagley, Whitehall

Tre’ Baumgardner, Africentric

Julius Brown, Westerville North

Von Cameron Davis, Walnut Ridge

Chanc Dawson, Ready

Dane Goodwin, Upper Arlington

Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown

Thomas Hickman, Westerville Central

Jerome Hunter, Pickerington North

P.J. Jones, Grove City

Terin Kinsway, Delaware

Taevion Kinsey, Eastmoor Academy

Datrey Long, Beechcroft

Sean Marks, Olentangy

Jordan McMillian, Westerville South

Adrian Nelson, Pickerington Central

Claudio Penha, Harvest Prep

Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman

Solomon Pierre-Louis, Wellington

Ben Roderick, Olentangy Liberty

Justin Shipman-Curtis, Columbus East

J.T. Shumate, Newark

Jelani Simmons, Beechcroft

Brady Snyder, Canal Winchester

Isaiah Speelman, Hilliard Bradley

Brady Thomas, Ready

Garrett Tipton, Hartley

Treohn Watkins, Columbus South

Tre Williams, Reynoldsburg

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edyn Battle, Gahanna

Emma Burns, DeSales

Savannah Childress, Wellington

Maggie Crozier, Worthington Kilbourne

Lilly Edwards, Dublin Coffman

Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg

Jazzlynn Gaiters, Thomas Worthington

Mchale Grant, Eastmoor Academy

Dani Hall, Ready

Anisja Harris, Gahanna

Emma Humenay, Olentangy Liberty

Madison Greene, Pickerington Central

Jordan Horston, Africentric

Trinity McClure, Westland

Anyssa Jones, Westerville South

Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central

Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South

Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby

Morgan Sharps, Newark

Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman

Emily Simon, Hilliard Davidson

Alexia Smith, Africentric

Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian

Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington

Katie Shumate, Newark

Carlisa Strickland, Independence

Kennedy Taylor, Hartley

Maddy Vincent, Bexley

Kyria Walker, Reynoldsburg

Jeana Weatherspoon, Northland

WRESTLING

Jared Ball, Hilliard Darby

Tyler Bates, Marysville

Forest Belli, Northridge

Eliot Clark, Bexley

Tyler Connolly, Marysville

Jacob Cover, Hilliard Darby

Gio DiSabato, Hilliard Davidson

Micah Dusseau, Hilliard Davidson

Xander Gore, Olentangy

Walker Heard, Marysville

Mitch Herren, Upper Arlington

Hudson Jump, Grandview

Carson Kharchla, Olentangy Liberty

Trevor Lawson, Olentangy Liberty

Jake Marsh, Marysville

Jaden Mattox, Central Crossing

Bailey Munday, Big Walnut

Michael Petrella, Hartley

Mitch Potterf, Westerville North

Deron Pulliam, Dublin Scioto

Griffin Rathburn, Hartley

Klay Reeves, Northridge

Blake Saito, Olentangy Liberty

Deacon Sawchuk, Hilliard Bradley

Daniel Segura, Dublin Scioto

Jacob Sherman, Olentangy

Hunter Thornsberry, Newark

Lennox Wolak, Dublin Coffman

Devin Wood, Central Crossing

Ben Yost, Dublin Coffman

BOYS BOWLING

Jason Kefauver, Whitehall

Ryan O’Connor, Westerville Central

Devon Richardson, Westerville Central

Cameron Singer, Northland

Daniel Valz, Olentangy Liberty

GIRLS BOWLING

Makayla Barber, Whitehall

Averi Brown, Eastmoor Academy

Shannon Gonzales, Gahanna

Briann McKnight, Gahanna

Madison Stiffler, Whitehall

GYMNASTICS

Gianna Brooks, Westerville Central

Mary Dimitroff, Big Walnut

Bethany Hurt, Dublin Coffman

Greta Planck, Hilliard Bradley

Chloe Shook, Hilliard Darby

HOCKEY

Harrison Graff, Dublin Jerome

Nick Kuraly, Watterson

Carter Patchett, Dublin Jerome

Tyler Riddle, New Albany

Sam Turner, Olentangy Liberty

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Jacob Eismann, Columbus Academy

Benjamin Kuriger, Olentangy

Jason Mathews, Westerville North

Eddie Michael, Dublin Coffman

Max Scott, Dublin Jerome

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Jordan Aurnou-Rhees, Columbus School for Girls

Dakota Elliott, Upper Arlington

Rachel Peroni, Olentangy Liberty

Kristyn Sabol, Dublin Coffman

Maycey Vieta, Gahanna

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports