Columbus Academy baseball coach Todd Dunkle was hoping his team's tightly contested games during the regular season would lead to a long run in the Division III district tournament.

"With the competition that we've played day in and day out, what we faced in the regular season will be very comparable for what we're going to face in the tournament," Dunkle said. "By playing better teams and competing with those teams, we've lost a lot of one-run games to some good teams, so this is about where I thought we would be."

The 12th-seeded Vikings were 14-12 overall before playing 15th-seeded Utica in the first round May 8. The winner plays at fifth-seeded Fairbanks in the second round Thursday, May 10, with that winner playing second-seeded East Knox or ninth-seeded Johnstown in a district semifinal Monday, May 14, at a neutral site to be determined.

The district final is Wednesday, May 16, at a neutral site to be determined.

Academy was eliminated from the postseason by Fairbanks the past two seasons, 6-2 in the first round last year and 8-1 in a district semifinal in 2016.

In 2016, the Vikings were the top seed and Fairbanks was fourth.

"This will be the third consecutive year we've played Fairbanks in the tournament if we can get past Utica," Dunkle said. "We've lost twice to them. I didn't jump on Fairbanks, but it was a slot that made the most sense, so since we've seen them twice let's go up there and see what we can do."

Through 26 games, Jordan Deuring-Hardiman led the Vikings with a .471 batting average, while Ryan Mitchell led in doubles (7) and stolen bases (18) and Nick Rothmann led in RBI (19).

Academy prepared for the postseason by defeating visiting Newark Catholic 14-13 and 2-0 on May 5. Mitchell Priest threw a two-hitter in the second game.

Academy finished 6-4 in the MSL-Ohio Division to tie Worthington Christian for second behind London (8-2). The Vikings and Red Raiders split two games, with Academy winning 12-0 in five innings April 2 and London winning 9-5 on April 5.

"We split with some good teams in the league and we got London the first two league games and we split with them so second is good, but I would have liked to have been first," Dunkle said.

Boys lacrosse team upends Gahanna

The boys lacrosse team turned in a strong effort in defeating Gahanna, a Division I program, 12-8 on May 5 at home.

Charlie Yaw scored four goals while Andrew Swartz had three and Keenan Bellisari and Malcolm Klingbeil each added two.

Goalkeeper Philip Soderberg had four saves.

"Our record doesn't indicate the growth of our program this year," coach Derek Lichtfuss said. "We have been able to gain a lot of experience for our young players, which will pay dividends for years to come. With only two seniors and a handful of juniors, we have a very young program. I am extremely proud of the way the players have battled through this season, not showing any signs of quitting."

The Vikings were 3-7 before playing Delaware on May 8 and close the regular season Friday, May 11, at Bexley.

"We are looking to finish this season on a high note with a few wins and carry that momentum over into next season," Lichtfuss said.

Academy is seeded 10th of 17 teams in the Division II, Region 7 tournament and visits ninth-seeded Dayton Oakwood in the second round Monday, May 14. The Vikings defeated Oakwood 10-9 on April 11.

Girls lacrosse team rebounds to beat CSG

The girls lacrosse team bounced back from an 8-7 overtime loss to DeSales on April 25 to defeat Columbus School for Girls 16-6 on May 3.

Sydney Hill scored four goals, Kiersten Thomassey had three and Lauren Bernacki and Avie Smith each added two.

"The win against CSG was great as we had team play," coach Anne Horton said. "It was a tremendous defensive effort, as CSG has outstanding shooters. The versatility of our offensive sets shows that we have many weapons that can produce."

Academy was 9-3 overall before playing Worthington Kilbourne on May 8 and closes the regular season Friday, May 11, against visiting Olentangy Orange.

The Vikings went 6-1 in the Central Independent League and are second behind DeSales (6-0), which closes league play Thursday, May 10, against Granville.

Academy is seeded second of 16 teams in the Division II, Region 7 tournament and plays host to 13th-seeded Bexley in the first round May 17. The Vikings defeated Bexley 17-3 on April 5.

Boys tennis team falls to Wellington

The boys tennis team dropped a 5-0 decision to Wellington on May 3 as the Jaguars secured the MSL-Ohio title at 6-0. Academy finished second at 5-1.

Wellington also advanced to the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Division II district final with the win.

Academy plays host to a Division II sectional tournament Thursday, May 10, and Saturday, May 12, with the top four finishers in singles and doubles advancing to district May 17 at home and May 19 at Upper Arlington.

At sectional, Arie Tuckerman and Jack Madison are seeded first and second, respectively, in singles. The teams of Suriya Sundaram and Sam Vogel and Drew Haffer and Ryan Seneviratne are seeded first and second, respectively, in doubles.

The Vikings were 12-5 overall before closing the regular season May 8 against Westerville Central. Academy defeated host Thomas Worthington 4-1 on May 7.

Academy's match against Dublin Coffman was canceled May 4 because of bad weather.

The Vikings defeated Grandview 5-0 on May 2 and lost to UA 4-1 on May 1.

Against UA, Sundaram won 6-2, 4-6, 6-2 at second singles.

Track teams compete at Mount Gilead

The boys and girls track and field teams competed in the Mount Gilead Invitational on May 5.

For the boys, Nicholas Watson, Nick Robie, Angus Soderberg and Karibi Hart won the 3,200-meter relay in 8 minutes, 21.1 seconds as Academy finished fourth (63 points) of 14 teams behind champion Mount Gilead (126).

For the girls, Hannah Clay, Annalise Grammel, Samantha Kass and Muriel Goldfarb won the 1,600 relay (4:18.3) and Khloe Dubenion finished first in the discus (110 feet, 8 inches).

The Vikings finished fifth (67) of 14 teams behind champion Mount Gilead (119).

Academy opened the MSL-Ohio meet May 8 at London, with action concluding Friday, May 11.

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank