The Reynoldsburg High School boys tennis team opens postseason action at home with a Division I sectional tournament that begins Thursday, May 10, and concludes Saturday, May 12.

At sectional, the top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament May 17 at Hilliard Bradley and May 19 at Upper Arlington.

Junior Boban Mihajlov, who has been playing first singles for most of the season, faces Olentangy freshman Roshan Sriram in his postseason opener.

Last season, he won his opening sectional match before losing in the second round.

Also in singles, junior Preston Harmon opens against Mount Vernon sophomore William Kaufmann and junior Sean Burns opens against Newark sophomore Elliot Spicer in play-in matches.

In doubles, the teams of freshmen Brian McClain and Dane Myers and juniors Chase Cotner and Mick Garlinger are competing.

Reynoldsburg was 5-11 overall before playing Hartley on May 7, Columbus West on May 8 and Newark on May 9.

The Raiders close the regular season Monday, May 14, at home against Village Academy and Tuesday, May 15, at Big Walnut.

After beating Marion-Franklin 5-0 on April 30, the Raiders lost to Buckeye Valley on May 1 and to Logan on May 2 by 4-1 scores.

Burns and McClain won at second doubles against Buckeye Valley, and junior Gunnar Green won at third singles against Logan.

Postseason begins in baseball, softball

The baseball and softball teams opened the Division I postseason May 7.

The softball team was seeded 18th and began district tournament play against 41st-seeded Columbus West, with the winner advancing to play 22nd-seeded Olentangy Liberty on May 9 in a second-round game.

The winner of that game plays top-seeded Central Crossing, 32nd-seeded Briggs or 37th-seeded Westerville South in a district semifinal Monday, May 14, at a site to be announced.

The district final will be held May 18 or 19 at Pickerington Central.

The Raiders were 12-9 overall heading into the tournament and finished 4-6 in the OCC-Ohio Division.

In baseball, Reynoldsburg was seeded 32nd and opened the district tournament at 18th-seeded Mount Vernon.

The winner played May 9 at 16th-seeded Marysville in a second-round game, with the winner to play third-seeded Grove City, 36th-seeded Delaware or 43rd-seeded Marion Harding in a district semifinal Tuesday, May 15, at a site to be announced.

The district final is May 17 at a site to be announced.

The Raiders were 7-17 overall heading into the tournament and finished 0-15 in the OCC-Ohio.

Track teams battle in league meet

The boys and girls track and field teams are competing in the OCC-Ohio meet, which began May 9 at Lancaster and concludes Saturday, May 12, at Dublin Coffman.

The boys are coming off a third-place finish (97) in the league meet last spring behind Gahanna (147) and Pickerington Central (143), and those two figure to be the Raiders' toughest competition this week.

Lance Gauthney was fourth in last week's area honor roll in the 400 meters (49.25 seconds). He should battle with Pickerington North's Kav-aughn Robinson, who has the area's second-best time (49.14).

Gauthney also has posted a competitive time in the 200 (22.42), which also should include Gahanna's Jerome Buckner (22.24) and LaCarr Trent (22.27). Gauthney is the team's top performer in the 100 (11.26) as well.

James Hickman was 10th in last week's area honor roll in the high jump (6 feet, 2 inches) and should battle Central's Evan Matthews (6-4) for the title.

Hickman also has recorded a 20-1/2 finish in the long jump, an event that should include Central's Malcolm Briley (20-1 3/4) and Grove City's Luke Capehart (20-3 1/2).

Muhammed Fall is another who figures to score significant points for the Raiders.

He was third in last week's area honor roll in the 300 hurdles (39.72), an event which also features Central's Crockett Schooler (38.87).

Fall also was 10th in the 110 hurdles (15.04), which also includes North's Tyrik Carter (14.78), Gahanna's Kelly Wilson (14.88) and Schooler (15.03).

The Raiders' 1,600 relay had the area's fourth-best time in the area (3:23.06), but Central (3:22.25) was second.

One of Reynoldsburg's top girls scorers could be Nia Amerson, who was 14th in the area in the discus (107-9 1/2) last week.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedule

Below is the coming schedule for the Reynoldsburg boys volleyball team:

May 10 -- At Olentangy Orange

May 15 -- OCC Challenge at Hilliard Darby