Alec Frymier was limited to holding blocks for teammates during the signature performance by the Hilliard Bradley High School boys track and field team.

Nursing a sore hamstring, the senior sprinter and hurdler opted to forgo the OCC-Cardinal Division meet May 10 and 12 at Dublin Coffman in hopes of being fully healed for the postseason, which started this week.

The Jaguars won their first league title, totaling 143.5 points to finish ahead of Darby (128.5), Thomas Worthington (104.5), Dublin Jerome (98), Dublin Scioto (77.5), Worthington Kilbourne (42) and Delaware (35).

"I pulled my left hamstring (in the Bradley Invitational on May 4) and wasn't able to walk without pain for a while," Frymier said. "It's amazing the way we are running (at the league meet). I wish I was a part of it, but right now I'm happy to hold the blocks or whatever I can to help out."

Prior to the league meet, Frymier held program records in three individual events and as a member of two relays. He still holds the marks in the 100 meters (10.77 seconds) and 200 (22.04) as well as in the 400 relay (42.48) and 800 relay (1:28.48).

However, his record of 14.28 in the 110 hurdles, which he set last year when he placed seventh in the Division I state meet, was broken by Daevon Anderson, who finished first in the league meet in 14.19.

Anderson also won the 300 hurdles (38.54) and long jump (21 feet, 10 inches) and was on the winning 800 relay with Zeke Bennett, Kory Taylor and Matthew Drovdlic (1:30.73). Bennett also won the 400 (51.22).

The Division I, district 3 meet began May 16, continues Thursday, May 17, and concludes Saturday, May 19. The top four finishers in each event advance to regional Wednesday, May 23, and May 25 at Pickerington North.

At regional, the top four finishers in each event qualify for state June 1 and 2 at Ohio State.

Frymier expected to run the 110 hurdles, 200 and the 800 relay in the postseason, but he was deciding between the 100 and the 400 relay for his fourth event.

"Running the 110 hurdles and 100 is really difficult to handle because of the short turnaround, and we're not sure we want to do that in the postseason," coach Ben Gadfield said. "Alec definitely is a student of the sport and he dedicates so much time to it. Because of that, he's able to fine-tune things. He really focuses on it, and it sets him apart."

Frymier didn't start competing in the 100 until this season. This past winter, he was practicing sprints during the indoor season to help him prepare for the 110 hurdles and quickly found success, finishing fifth in the 60 (8.15) in the Division I indoor state meet March 3 at SPIRE Institute in Geneva.

"I started doing the 100 after doing the 60 during the indoor season as training for my block work," he said. "I realized I could make the 60 at indoor state, so I decided that I might as well try the 100 outdoors.

"Everything in the 110 hurdles is all technique-based, but the 100 is just an all-out sprint. You're going as hard as you can and keep pushing forward as hard as you can. It's the difference between technique and raw speed."

Scheiderer leads girls in OCC track meet

Lauren Scheiderer led the girls track and field team in the OCC-Cardinal meet.

The senior placed third in the 800 (2:27.25) and sixth in the 1,600 (5:28.27), as the Jaguars finished seventh (31.5) behind Darby (146.5), Thomas (141), Scioto (116), Delaware (93), Jerome (63.5) and Kilbourne (39.5).

Kim Mars finished fourth in the discus (101-6) and Cameron Hienton was sixth in the 200 (26.83).

The Jaguars are competing in the Division I, district 1 meet this week at Darby. The meet began May 15, continues Thursday, May 17, and concludes Saturday, May 19.

Boys lacrosse team wins regional opener

The boys lacrosse team won its Division I, Region 3 tournament opener by defeating 17th-seeded Kettering Fairmont 13-2 on May 12 at home.

The 14th-seeded Jaguars improved to 5-10 and advanced to play second-seeded Kilbourne in the second round May 15. The winner plays host to eighth-seeded Thomas or ninth-seeded Westerville North in a regional quarterfinal Friday, May 18. That winner plays host to third-seeded New Albany, fourth-seeded St. Charles, 11th-seeded Pickerington Central or 12th-seeded Centerville in a regional semifinal Tuesday, May 22.

The regional final is May 25 at a neutral site.

Bradley lost to Thomas 13-6 on April 9 and lost to North 10-2 on March 20 and Central 12-8 on March 17.

Boys volleyball team to begin postseason

The boys volleyball team is seeded 16th of 20 teams in the Division I East Region tournament and will face 19th-seeded New Albany in the first round Friday, May 18, at Olentangy.

The winner plays at second-seeded Olentangy in a regional quarterfinal Saturday, May 19. That winner plays eighth-seeded Westerville Central or ninth-seeded Westerville North in a regional semifinal Tuesday, May 22, at Olentangy.

The regional final is May 25 at Westerville Central.

The Jaguars are 7-9 overall and finished 5-7 in the OCC-Cardinal.

Baseball team falls in district semifinal

The 15th-seeded baseball team lost to 10th-seeded Pickerington Central 5-1 in a Division I district semifinal May 14 at Grove City to finish 17-11.

The Jaguars defeated host and seventh-seeded Kilbourne 12-3 in the second round May 9.

Against the Wolves, Enrique Ozoa doubled, had two RBI and scored two runs, Jake Norris and Trey Yoder each added two singles and Jack Rasmussen pitched six innings, striking out eight with no walks.

Softball team upended by Braves

The seventh-seeded softball team lost 3-2 at 13th-seeded Olentangy in a Division I district semifinal May 14 to finish 17-5.

The Jaguars opened the postseason May 9 by defeating 20th-seeded Newark 10-0 in five innings in a second-round game. Lexie Hilling tossed a no-hitter with six strikeouts and no walks, and Jaiden Bryant hit a home run.

Girls lacrosse team falls to Shamrocks

The 14th-seeded girls lacrosse team lost to host and fifth-seeded Coffman 16-4 in the first round of the Division I, Region 3 tournament May 14 to finish 7-11.

The Jaguars had won three consecutive games to end the regular season.

Casey Mignery had two goals against the Shamrocks and Maggie Clingman and Mallory Mauracher each scored one.

Tennis team ends season at sectional

The boys tennis team concluded its season May 10 in the opening day of the Division I sectional at home.

In singles, sophomore Dylan Shook went 1-1 and senior Louis Sartain and junior Kiren Manoharan both went 0-1. In doubles, sophomores Dylan Castro and Anish Chitti went 1-1 and sophomore Ankit Kumar and freshman Alex Zakrzewski went 0-1.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advanced to district Thursday, May 17, at Bradley and Saturday, May 19, at Upper Arlington.

Bradley finished 7-8 overall and went 1-5 in the OCC-Cardinal to place seventh, behind Jerome (6-0), Thomas (5-1), Delaware (3-3), Darby (2-4), Kilbourne (2-4) and Scioto (2-4).

Donna Long announced her retirement after four seasons as coach.

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen