The Dublin Coffman High School boys lacrosse team put a checkmark by another of its goals when it beat Scioto 15-3 on May 9 to secure the Emerald Cup trophy for the second consecutive season.

As the top seed for the Division I, Region 1 tournament, the Shamrocks entered the postseason with bigger objectives.

Coffman, which beat Jerome 16-6 on April 13 in its other game of the Emerald Cup series involving the three Dublin programs, opened the tournament May 15 at home against 16th-seeded Berea-Midpark.

"Ever since (my class) came in, we thought we had a really great class," senior midfielder Cam Bowdy said. "We played Jerome earlier in the year, and to win it again is still special. We're setting a precedent.

"The main thing for us is playing our game. We want to dictate the tempo of the game, we want to play fast and hard and run people into the ground."

The Coffman-Berea-Midpark winner plays host to 11th-seeded Olmsted Falls or 12th-seeded Wadsworth in a regional quarterfinal Friday, May 18.

That winner plays host to fourth-seeded Jerome, sixth-seeded Delaware, 14th-seeded Brunswick or 15th-seeded Marysville in a regional semifinal Tuesday, May 22. The regional final is May 25 at a neutral site.

The Shamrocks had won 16 games in a row and were 17-1 before May 15.

Heading into the tournament, Coffman had allowed double digits in goals just four times behind a close defense that includes Zach Kasun, Steve Strong and Sky Wayne as well as long-stick midfielder Cam Kirk.

Junior Wyatt Bartlett, according to Bowdy, also has been a key contributor on faceoffs.

"I never played defense for a high school team before this year, but the coaches have made it easier," said Kasun, a Watterson transfer who was a faceoff midfielder last season when the Eagles reached a Division II state semifinal.

"It's more of a family than just a team. Our defense has stepped up."

Girls track team begins postseason

The girls track and field team opened the Division I, district 1 meet May 15. The meet continues Thursday, May 17, and concludes Saturday, May 19, at Hilliard Darby.

The top four finishers in each event advance to regional Wednesday, May 23, and May 25 at Pickerington North.

The Shamrocks scored 108 points in the OCC-Central Division meet May 10 and 12 at home to place third behind Hilliard Davidson (201) and Upper Arlington (124).

Isabelle Angerman won titles in the 100-meter hurdles (14.96 seconds) and 300 hurdles (44.51) and Abby Steiner won the 100 (11.52) and 200 (23.57).

Steiner's time in the 100 set a state record. She ran 23.23 in the preliminaries of the 200.

Angerman and Steiner also joined Simone Rivard-Roberts and Jennifer Schulze on the first-place 800 relay (1:42.86).

"I went sub-15 in the 100 hurdles, which was my goal, and in the 300s I had another season (best)," Angerman said. "It's not quite where I want to be for the year, but I'm starting to drop time. I just had my best 400 split ever (in the 1,600 relay). (The relays) are starting to come together."

Also finishing first was Karlee North in the pole vault (10 feet, 6 inches).

The 400 relay of SeRaye Bray, Hallie Mitchell, North and Rivard-Roberts was runner-up (51.25).

Placing third were Ashley Fitzgerald in the high jump (4-10), Rachel Hoadley in the pole vault (9-0) and the 3,200 relay of Lydia Ainsworth, Delaney Marsalek, Abigail Scherer and Ellie Weber (10:06.29).

Boys team also places third in OCC meet

The boys track and field team scored 105 points in the OCC-Central meet to finish third behind Davidson (159) and UA (117).

The Shamrocks are competing in the Division I, district 1 meet this week at Darby.

At the league meet, Lucas Bons won the 800 (1:57.13), placed second in the 1,600 (4:13.46) and ran on the second-place 3,200 relay with Ryan Bosworth, Alex Dediu and Arnaldo Gonzalez Calero (8:16).

Also winning was the 400 relay of Michael Ching, Keean Griffin, Cam Scott and Takeru Yamaoka (44.43).

Finishing second were Jameel Williamson in the 400 (50.62), Derek Van Vlerah in the high jump (6-1), the 800 relay of Ching, Scott, Yamaoka and Williamson (1:32.53) and the 1,600 relay of Bosworth, Isaac Hoadley, Ricky Pinney and Kevin Sabath (3:30.82).

Eric Smith and Trint Williams tied for third in the high jump (5-10). Also placing third were Griffin in the 100 (11.51) and Kaleb Holcomb in the discus (143-11).

According to coach Kathryn Slaven, sprinter Jeslord Boateng was questionable heading into the postseason after suffering a hamstring injury at the league meet.

Girls lacrosse team opens tourney play

The fifth-seeded girls lacrosse team was 13-4 after beating 14th-seeded Hilliard Bradley 16-4 on May 14 to open the Division I, Region 3 tournament.

The Shamrocks also beat the Jaguars 20-11 on May 3.

Coffman plays at third-seeded Thomas Worthington in a regional quarterfinal Friday, May 18. The winner plays host to second-seeded Jerome or ninth-seeded Pickerington Central in a regional semifinal Monday, May 21.

The regional final is May 24 at a neutral site.

The Shamrocks closed the regular season with a 15-8 win over Watterson on May 11.

Boys volleyball team preps for tourney

The boys volleyball team received the 12th seed for the Division I East Region tournament and will open the postseason Saturday, May 19, against seventh-seeded Olentangy Liberty at Olentangy.

The winner plays sixth-seeded Gahanna, 13th-seeded Thomas Worthington or 15th-seeded Pickerington Central on Tuesday, May 22, in a regional semifinal at Olentangy.

The regional final is May 25 at Westerville Central.

Before competing in the OCC Challenge on May 15, the Shamrocks were 11-12 overall. They lost to Pickerington North 25-20, 26-24, 25-19 on May 8 to finish 6-6 in the OCC-Ohio and also lost to Westerville Central 25-19, 27-25, 25-27, 25-16 on May 10.

Baseball team falls to Braves in tourney

After opening the Division I district tournament with a 3-1 win over 40th-seeded Newark on May 7, the 26th-seeded baseball team lost 8-4 at ninth-seeded Olentangy in the second round May 9 to finish 13-13 overall.

Coffman went 8-7 in the OCC-Central to place fourth, behind Davidson (13-2), UA (10-5) and Marysville (9-6) and ahead of Central Crossing (5-10) and Westland (0-15).

Against Olentangy, junior James Bartman went 2-for-3 with two RBI and junior Bryce Hostetler had one hit and two RBI. Of the eight runs Coffman allowed, only four were earned because of two errors.

"We thought we had everything ready," coach Tim Saunders said. "We made a couple mistakes. The kids played hard."

The Shamrocks are losing nine seniors, including Canyon Caldwell (P), Mike King (INF) and Graham Schiefferle (OF).

Senior Marcus Ernst batted .514 with one home run but missed the final 10 games with an injury.

Schiefferle batted .350 with 11 RBI, while Caldwell hit one home run and went 2-4 with a 2.14 ERA and 30 strikeouts in 36 innings pitched.

Bartman (C), Hostetler (P/1B) and juniors Ryan Ebeling (P/OF), Luke Bartemes (P/1B), Alex Dluzynski (OF/P), Spencer Eiselt (SS), Ryan Moriarty (P/OF) and Phillip Perez (P/SS) should be among the top returnees.

Ebeling went 3-3 with a 3.66 ERA and 26 strikeouts in 28 2/3 innings, Bartemes was 2-2 with a 2.63 ERA and batted .333 with 15 RBI, Bartman hit .339 with one home run and 15 RBI and Moriarty hit .300 in 27 plate appearances.

Others eligible to return include juniors Matt Dorenkott (P/OF) Grant Guetle (2B), Hayden Grundei (OF), Ben Hall (P/3B), Ethan Hetzel (P/OF), Matt Hunter (P/3B), Mike McCarty (1B), Matt Morabeto (P), C.J. Rothermund (C/OF), Ben Sarver (P), Matt Vick (P) and Anthony Villella (P/OF) and sophomore Ethan Simpson (SS/2B).

"It was a tough spring, but we had some good kids," Saunders said. "Our junior class is a decent class."

Tennis season ends at sectional

The boys tennis team ended its season at a Division I sectional tournament held May 10 and 12 at Bradley.

The doubles team of freshmen Anton Bakunin and William Sun won in the second round but lost to Jerome's Nate Meadors and Pranav Murali 6-2, 6-2 in a quarterfinal to fall one win shy of advancing to the district tournament Thursday, May 17, at Bradley and Saturday, May 19, at UA. The fourth-seeded doubles team of senior Grant Brooks and junior Cobie Frank lost in the second round.

In singles, third-seeded Robby Berling lost in the second round to Jerome's Andrew Dvorkin 6-1, 6-2, senior Alex Powell lost to Olentangy Orange's Pranav Krishnan 6-1, 6-1 in the second round and sophomore Peter Lin lost to Jerome's Anish Patel 6-3, 6-1 in the second round.

"We had some guys that played some tough competitors, but we just didn't play our best tennis and came up short," coach Brett Hundertpfund said.

Coffman finished 6-5 overall and went 3-1 in the OCC-Central to place second behind UA (4-0) and ahead of Davidson (2-2), Marysville (1-3) and Central Crossing (0-4).

"We had two freshmen on varsity, and I was really impressed with what they did," Hundertpfund said. "They both had a good season and had a great sectional. They definitely exceeded my expectations. We've got some good (junior varsity) guys coming up, so I'm excited to see how they look."

Softball team falls in second round

The 23rd-seeded softball team lost to fifth-seeded Delaware 17-1 in five innings May 9 in the second round of the Division I district tournament to finish 13-12.

The Pacers scored seven runs in the second inning and five in the fourth while limiting the Shamrocks to three hits.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek