Two members of the Africentric Early College boys track and field team are among those competing at the regional level this week.

In the Division III, district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Watkins Memorial, junior Anthony Tyler won the 300-meter hurdles (40.7 seconds) and was fourth in the 110 hurdles (16.54) while classmate Anthony Bowman won the high jump (6 feet).

The Nubians scored 46 points to place sixth of 12 teams behind champion Mount Gilead (154) and are competing in the regional that began May 23 and concludes Friday, May 25, at Fairfield Union.

The top four finishers in each district event advanced to regional, where the top four in each event advance to the state meet June 1 and 2 at Ohio State.

The largest contingent of athletes from one City League boys team to advance to regional was from East, which had three relays and one individual qualify in Division II.

In the district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Westerville North, the Tigers scored 39 points to place seventh of 12 teams behind champion DeSales (124.5) while Marion-Franklin was 11th (18).

Senior Zaevious Toran placed third in the 100 (11.51) and third in the 200 (23.29). He also ran on the first-place 400 relay (43.95) with junior Dylyn Powell and sophomores Jauron Armstrong and Samuel Pierre and on the runner-up 800 relay (1:30.85) with Armstrong, Powell and sophomore Kevin Brunston-Castleman.

The 1,600 relay of Pierre, Powell, Brunston-Castleman and junior Michael Porter was fourth (3:33.25).

The top four in each event in the Division II regional Thursday, May 24, and Saturday, May 26, at Lexington advance to state.

In district 2 from Marion-Franklin, junior Ja'Lin Goodman was fourth in the 100 (11.58) and the 400 relay of junior Ke'Zion Brown, Goodman, junior Deandre Hook and freshman Benjamin King was third (44.84).

In the Division II, district 1 meet, Linden-McKinley was 11th (14) of 12 teams behind champion Hartley (120) as senior Jayon Perrin was third in the 300 hurdles (42.34) and junior Caleb Joyce was fourth in the high jump (5-10).

In the Division I regional that began May 23 and concludes Friday, May 25, at Pickerington North, Eastmoor Academy, Northland and Walnut Ridge all had competitors.

Northland scored 24 points to tie for ninth and Walnut Ridge scored 15.5 to finish 14th in the 16-team district 2 meet that concluded May 19 at Hilliard Darby. Gahanna (109) won the title.

For Northland, junior Jesse Prewitt III was runner-up in the long jump (21-2 1/2). He also ran on the third-place 400 relay (43.19) with senior Mike Williams and sophomores Eugene Boahen and Kion Lewis and the third-place 800 relay (1:30.53) with Boahen, Williams and senior Cincere Engram.

For Walnut Ridge, senior Greco Battles won the long jump (22-4 3/4).

In the district 3 meet at Darby, Eastmoor scored 52.5 to place sixth of 14 teams behind champion Olentangy Orange (133).

Junior Weslee Prater won the 400 (50.57) and ran on the third-place 800 relay (1:30.81) with senior Richard Wright and juniors Roshaun Harper and Tyree Grace-Sawyer. The 3,200 relay of seniors Chris Chandler, Omavi Hamilton and Sean Hathorn and junior Bushra Bonkiye was second (8:01.42).

Montgomery leads Cougars girls team

Beechcroft sophomore Makiya Montgomery took her first step toward returning to state by winning girls track championships in the 100 (12.54) and 200 (24.8) in the Division II, district 1 meet that concluded May 19 at Westerville North.

She also ran on the runner-up 400 relay (50.72) with senior Jaymie Roberts, sophomore Zha'Mia Vick and freshman Larissa Bronte-Agbor.

The 1,600 relay of Bronte-Agbor, Roberts, Vick and freshman Amara Allen was second (4:20.41), and Roberts was fourth in the 100 (13.43).

Last season, Montgomery won the state title in the 100, was runner-up in the 200 and placed fourth in the 400.

Beechcroft was fifth (58) of 14 teams in district 1 behind champion Caledonia River Valley (118) while Africentric was 11th (15) and Linden was 14th (2).

For the Nubians, sophomore Alexia Smith won the long jump (16-1 1/4) and junior Tearra Cook was fourth in the shot put (32-10).

In Division II, district 2, East was sixth (45), South was 10th (14) and Marion-Franklin was 11th (13) of 12 teams behind co-champions Hartley and Jonathan Alder (115).

For East, junior Sai Clark won the 100 hurdles (16.71), senior Azana Draughon-Williams won the discus (110-2), senior Taija Sellars was runner-up in the high jump (4-8) and the 400 relay of Sellars, senior Ayanna Lewis, sophomore Diamond Long and freshman Cadence Addison was third (52.74).

Senior Shamyra Hamm was runner-up in the 100 (13.27) and junior Kennedy Stokes was third in the shot put (30-11) for South, while freshman Eshanti Lynch was third in the 400 (1:03.63) for Marion-Franklin.

Northland scored 15 points to place 10th of 16 teams behind champion Pickerington Central (112) in Division I, district 1 but didn't have any regional qualifiers.

In Division I, district 2, Independence scored seven points to place 13th of 16 teams behind champion Gahanna (164) as freshman Kapri Dawkins was third in the 200 (27.39).

In Division I, district 3, Eastmoor scored 25 points to place eighth of 14 teams behind champion Pickerington North (109) as sophomore Jaylin Bradshaw was third in the 400 (59.26) and senior Jennaia Williams was runner-up in the 200 (26.3).

Briggs baseball team again is runner-up

For the 10th consecutive season, including the fourth in a row under coach Joe Krabill, the Briggs baseball team settled for a City runner-up finish.

The Bruins lost 4-3 at Whetstone on May 17 in the league's title game.

"We're getting tired of losing this game," Krabill said. "We left it out there and that's all you can ask of anyone. We made too many little mistakes."

Briggs finished 16-11 overall, including 14-0 in the City-South Division.

Against the Braves, the Bruins cut a two-run deficit in half on an error in the third inning. Briggs tied it at 3 in the sixth on a two-run double by senior catcher Nate Hall, but the Braves scored the go-ahead run in the bottom of the inning.

The senior class also included Seth Underwood (2B/P) and Terrance Yates (P/C).

Juniors Jordan Brobst (OF), Troy Farley (SS), Jordan Lumbard (1B) and Jayden Osborne (OF) should be among the top returnees.

City events held in softball, volleyball

The Eastmoor softball team attempted to win its second consecutive City championship May 21 when it faced Centennial in a rematch of a game the Warriors won 13-5 last season.

The Warriors beat Independence 14-2 on May 14 to improve to 17-5 overall and finish 14-0 in the City-South.

Also on May 21, Briggs played host to the City tournament in boys volleyball.

The fourth-seeded Bruins lost to seventh-seeded Dublin Scioto 25-27, 13-25, 25-21, 25-14, 16-14 on May 19 in the second round of the Division II East Region tournament at St. Charles to finish 13-8 overall. Briggs went 8-0 in the City.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek