Gia Napoleon and Carina Napoleon each won an individual title and the Thomas Worthington High School girls track and field team also won two relays en route to finishing second in the 16-team Division I, district 1 meet that concluded May 19 at Hilliard Darby.

The Cardinals totaled 107.5 points to finish behind Pickerington Central (112) as Dublin Coffman (102.5) and Darby (87.5) rounded out the top four.

"We made a run for the title, but Pickerington Central held us off," coach Andy Cox said. "But we finished ahead of Darby, which beat us in the (OCC-Cardinal Division) meet (May 10 and 12 at Coffman). We've worked real hard on relays and I think that showed because all four qualified to the regional. We also advanced two from field events. I was just very proud and excited for all of them."

Gia Napoleon won the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 17.48 seconds and Carina Napoleon finished first in the 1,600 (5:03.97). They joined Allyicia Diggs-Hall and Jazzlynn Gaiters on the winning 1,600 relay (3:54.16) and Lydia Miller and Cassidy Shaver on the first-place 3,200 relay (9:14.53).

Finishing second were Gaiters in the 400 (57.27), Miller in the 1,600 (5:21.84), Breanna Beatty in the 100 hurdles (15.95), Riley Adams in the pole vault (9 feet) and the 400 relay of Sarah Charley, TyLisha Roy, Curt'Lynn Garner and Anasia Parks-Morris (50.12).

Placing third were Charley in the long jump (17-2), Beatty in the 300 hurdles (46.46) and Parks-Morris in the 100 (12.95), while the 800 relay of Gaiters, Charley, Parks-Morris and Diggs-Hall was fourth (1:45.46).

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional meet, which began May 23 and concludes Friday, May 25, at Pickerington North.

Also scoring at district were Parks-Morris in the 200 (fifth, 26.35) and Roy in the high jump (eighth, 4-8).

The boys team finished sixth (37.33) of 16 teams in the district 1 meet, behind champion Central (158).

Qualifying for regional were Arjun Jha in the 800 (second, 1:55.83), Andy Payne in the 3,200 (second, 9:26.49) and the 1,600 relay of James Gaiters, Theory Schroder, Macario Etienne and Jha (fourth, 3:24.11).

Also scoring were Alie Jalloh in the 200 (fifth, 23.24), the 800 relay of Jalloh, Cameron Ryan, Dakarey Williams and Gaiters (fifth, 1:33.06), the 3,200 relay of Clay Wood, Wesley Horton, Payne and Jha (fifth, 8:10.81), Zubin Jha in the 3,200 (seventh, 10:09.1) and Ryan in the high jump (tied for eighth, 5-8).

At regional, the top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet June 1 and 2 at Ohio State.

Boys tennis season concludes at district

Even though the four representatives of the boys tennis team went a combined 1-3 and were eliminated from the Division I district tournament on the first day May 17 at Hilliard Bradley, coach Andrew Sinclair is thrilled with the season.

"We finished with 10 wins and we schedule some very good competition. Plus, we finished second in our league and got four boys through to district, which is more than we expected," Sinclair said. "I'm thrilled about that, but the best news is that all four of those guys return next season and we only lose one of our top seven players."

Competing in singles at district, junior Kai Britz defeated Dublin Jerome's Daniel Utkin 6-2, 6-1 in the first round before losing to Lancaster's Colton Clark 7-5, 6-2, and freshman Will Newberry lost to Jerome's Anish Patel 6-2, 6-2 in the first round.

In doubles, juniors Deep Gupta and Aaron Zeller lost to Olentangy Orange's David Cavote and Ben Thompson 6-3, 6-1 in the first round.

"Kai was one close match away from getting to state, which was one of my bigger goals," Sinclair said. "He won over 20 matches. I'm looking forward to next season when I think he can get to state."

Britz was the top seed in the sectional May 10 and 12 at Upper Arlington and went 5-0 to finish first. Also at sectional, Newberry, who was unseeded, went 4-1 and placed third, and Zeller and Gupta were seeded third and went 3-1 and finished third.

Also at sectional, sophomore Steve Jackman went 1-1 in singles and senior JunSung Park and freshman Ryley Briones went 2-1 in doubles, losing in a district-qualifying match.

The Cardinals went 5-1 in the OCC-Cardinal to place second, behind Jerome (6-0) and ahead of Delaware (3-3), Dublin Scioto, Darby and Kilbourne (all 2-4) and Bradley (1-5).

"We're going to miss JunSung because he was a good leader, but we are excited to have everyone else coming back," Sinclair said. "Plus, we've got a freshman coming in who should be ready for varsity from day one in Eric Britz, Kai's brother."

Girls lacrosse team reaches regional semi

The third-seeded girls lacrosse team was 15-4-1 before completing a Division I, Region 3 semifinal against second-seeded Jerome on May 22.

The game was suspended May 21 because of bad weather, with the score tied at 5 with 18:26 remaining in the second half.

The semifinal winner plays top-seeded Upper Arlington in the regional final Thursday, May 24, at a neutral site to be determined. The regional champion faces Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame or Cincinnati Sycamore in a state semifinal Wednesday, May 30, at a neutral site. The state final is June 2 at Ohio Wesleyan.

The Cardinals defeated fifth-seeded Coffman 10-6 in a regional quarterfinal May 17, as Tori Banks had five goals, Mollie Estepp scored three and Rachel Rinaldi added two while goalkeeper Mackenzie Kneisly made 11 saves.

Boys lacrosse team ousted by Wolves

The boys lacrosse team finished 5-14 overall after losing to second-seeded Kilbourne 15-3 in a Division I, Region 3 quarterfinal May 18.

The eighth-seeded Cardinals hung with the host Wolves in the first quarter but trailed 7-2 at halftime and 12-2 after three quarters.

Thomas opened the tournament by beating 19th-seeded Westerville North 17-9 in the first round May 15 at home.

"It was good to get a tournament win, but we ran into a really strong team that I think is going to make a run in the tournament," coach John Haldeman said. "We had a tough early season schedule and the kids were adjusting to a new coach, but they worked hard every day and it showed toward the end of the season.

"We made a ton of progress and we had 11 seniors who led the way and grasped a different culture and helped the young guys buy in as well."

Thomas went 3-3 in the OCC-Cardinal to finish fourth, behind Kilbourne (6-0), Jerome (5-1) and Delaware (4-2) and ahead of Darby (2-4), Bradley (1-5) and Scioto (0-6).

The Cardinals are losing 11 seniors in Timmy Berridge (attacker), Kyle Coburn (midfielder), Troy Hootman (attacker), Dekaider Jackson (midfielder), Parker Jones (defender), John Kallas (defender), Jack Knotts (defender), Max Nordquist (attacker), Jake Savage (attacker), Nick Shriner (attacker) and Taylor Weinsz (midfielder).

Thomas expects to return two starters in junior Bennett Fischbach (midfielder) and sophomore Owen Kehl (goalie).

Boys volleyball team posts winning season

The 13th-seeded boys volleyball team lost to 15th-seeded Pickerington Central 20-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-17 in the first round of the Division I East Region tournament May 18 at Olentangy to finish 12-11 overall.

The Cardinals, under first-year coach Brian Lawless, improved greatly after finishing 3-23 in 2017. They went 5-7 in the OCC-Cardinal to tie Bradley for fourth, behind Darby (12-0), Jerome (10-2) and Kilbourne (8-4) and ahead of Scioto (3-9) and Delaware (0-12).

Thomas is losing nine seniors in Ulan Abasbekov (setter/back row), Daniel DeRodes (middle hitter), Nathan Fullerton (setter), Robbie Grimes (middle hitter), Chris Hunley (opposite hitter), Oliver Mahnke (outside hitter), Matt Shockley (libero), Luke Wang (middle hitter) and Ben Werbovetz (outside hitter).

Among the expected returnees are juniors Will Black (libero), Vig Lalgudi (outside hitter) and Ben Shockley (outside hitter) and sophomore Akshay Alugubelly (outside hitter).

Baseball team losing big senior class

The baseball team will need to replace 14 seniors next season.

The 23rd-seeded Cardinals lost to 35th-seeded Central Crossing in the first round of the Division I district tournament May 7 to finish 8-14 overall.

Thomas went 6-6 in the OCC-Cardinal to tie Kilbourne for fourth, behind Darby (9-3) and Scioto and Bradley (both 7-5) and ahead of Jerome (4-8) and Delaware (3-9).

"Although our record and postseason run didn't end the way everyone wanted, I was pleased with the growth of our players throughout the season," coach Chris Olson said.

Among the seniors were Spencer Kendig (INF/P), Spencer Kiehl (P) and Jim Sanfrey (C).

Kiehl was 5-2 on the mound with a 0.93 ERA and 54 strikeouts in 45 innings and was named first-team all-league and second-team all-district.

Sanfrey batted .339 with 11 RBI and was second-team all-league and honorable mention all-district, while Kendig batted .250 with 14 runs scored and eight stolen bases and was named second-team all-league.

"This senior class was a resilient group of guys that were extremely committed to our program," Olson said. "They sacrificed a lot of time and effort over the last four years, and for that I am appreciative. I think our young players saw the commitment they made and will carry that forward."

Among the expected return-ees are sophomores Chase Arrigo (C/OF), Caden Kirker (INF/P) and Will Pischel (INF).

"We were a very inexperienced team this season, but as the year went on, we started to progress," Olson said. "We played a challenging schedule this year, which should help these young players a year from now."

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek