Like most athletes, Tim Rumas of the Big Walnut High School boys track and field team has specific goals for himself.

The senior, who competes in the 100 and 200 meters, has collected a number of championships this season. However, he had yet to achieve his goals of 10.7 seconds in the 100 and 21.7 in the 200 heading into the Division I regional meet held May 23 and 25 at Pickerington North.

At regional, the top four finishers in each event advanced to the state meet Friday, June 1, and Saturday, June 2, at Ohio State.

"I'm feeling pretty good, but I really want to get my times down, because I haven't really hit my personal season goals," Rumas said.

Rumas finished first in both the 100 (11.19) and 200 (22.46) in the 17-team Division I, district 3 meet that concluded May 19 at Hilliard Darby, helping Big Walnut score 86.5 points to place second behind Olentangy Orange (133).

Brandon Mosher also was a double-event winner, capturing titles in the discus (168 feet, 9 inches) and shot put (55-8).

The top four finishers in each district event qualified for regional.

"I'm not sure we could've had a better day, advancing 10 of 17 events to the regional meet," coach Eric Myers said of his team, which hasn't won a district title since 2009 and last was a district runner-up in 2010. "We knew at the beginning of the season that this team was capable of being special, and they have not disappointed."

Also advancing to regional were Jackson Podraza in the high jump (second, 6-0), Colin White in the 100 hurdles (third, 15.44) and 300 hurdles (fourth, 40.41), Caleb Ramey in the long jump (third, 21-5 3/4), the 400 relay of Dante Chhuom, Mitchell Embaugh, Devon Bingman and Rumas (third, 44.02), Brandt Ebright in the shot put (fourth, 46-7 1/2) and the 800 relay of Ramey, Shane Swartzentruber, Bingman and Rumas (fourth, 1:31.23).

Kaley Rammelsberg led the girls team in the 16-team district 1 meet that concluded May 19 at Darby, winning the high jump (5-2) and placing third in the 100 hurdles (16.22) as Big Walnut finished sixth (42.5) behind champion Pickerington Central (112).

Also qualifying for regional were the 3,200 relay of Kaitlin Meade, Becca Bogantz, Adelee Gartner and Colbi Borland (second, school-record 9:44.62), Borland in the 3,200 (third, 11:23.35) and Meade in the 800 (fourth, 2:22.39).

Softball team's season ends in district final

The softball team fell one win shy of its first district championship since 2014, as it lost to second-seeded Jonathan Alder 20-3 in five innings in a Division II district final May 18 at Pickerington Central.

Jonathan Alder hit four home runs, including a grand slam, and scored six runs in the bottom of the second inning and 13 in the third in rolling past the fifth-seeded Golden Eagles, who finished 12-13.

"I've never been in an inning like we were in in the third inning," coach Jeff Hatfield said. "They had a grand slam and two three-run homers.

"I heard their coach and their parents say, 'Man, we've never hit like this,' and it was something I've never seen in my years of coaching."

Hailey Krinn had two of the six hits for Big Walnut.

Girls lacrosse team showed improvement

The girls lacrosse team improved on last season's program-record for wins, finishing 7-11 overall following a 13-4 loss to seventh-seeded Watterson in the first round of the Division II, Region 7 tournament May 17.

Big Walnut, which was seeded 10th, finished 6-10-1 last season.

"You don't measure everything in wins, but it's the most we've ever had," coach Steve Palmer said. "We've got a lot of players coming back, including a 100-goal scorer, and our j.v. team finished 11-2 this year."

The Golden Eagles went 1-6 in the OCC-Buckeye Division to place seventh, behind New Albany (7-0), Olentangy Liberty (6-1), Olentangy (5-2), Olentangy Orange (4-3), Westerville North (3-5) and Westerville Central (2-5) and ahead of Westerville South (0-7).

Big Walnut is losing eight seniors, including defenders Becca Fitch and Alex Williams.

Heading the list of expected returnees is junior midfielder Cassady Becker, who scored 51 goals this season and has 117 for her career.

Other expected returnees include sophomore goalkeeper Aubrey Logue, junior defender Gabrielle Mellen and junior midfielders Megan Helber and Meri Buckles.

Boys lacrosse team endures losing season

The boys lacrosse team finished 4-12 overall under first-year coach Michael Brunner, who had spent the previous three seasons as an assistant with the program.

The season ended May 14 when the 11th-seeded Golden Eagles lost to sixth-seeded Licking Valley 16-5 in the first round of the Division II, Region 7 tournament.

Junior attacker Judah Lozano had three goals and senior midfielder Nathan McVeigh and sophomore attacker Johnny Grumney each scored one for Big Walnut.

The Golden Eagles went 0-7 in the OCC-Buckeye to place eighth, behind Olentangy (7-0), New Albany (6-1), Liberty (5-2), Orange (4-3), Westerville Central (3-5), Westerville North (2-5) and Westerville South (1-6).

Big Walnut is losing eight seniors, including McVeigh, attacker Corbin Novak and defenders Tanner Daniels and Luke Melvin.

Among those expected to return are Grumney, Lozano, juniors Josh Hageman (goalie), Nathan Montgomery (midfielder) and Aidan Rond (defender) and sophomore Sam Metzger (midfielder).

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports