For Kinsale Country Club assistant coach Aaron MacCaughey, watching his swimmers develop has been one of his greatest pleasures in his six years with the program.

Since the six-team Country Club Swim League split into two divisions, Kinsale has won four consecutive Red Division championships. Its latest title came July 17 at Ohio State, as Kinsale totaled 2,732 points to finish ahead of Wedgewood (2,629.5) and Tartan Fields (1,491).

"It's really cool to watch them progress," MacCaughey said. "Some of them choose to do winter swim and they come back and they're night-and-day different swimmers. Some of them just stick with summer and really have a good time, and they listen and they grow and by the end of the season they're competing for trophies and medals. It's really cool."

In the White Division, Jefferson finished first (1,919) ahead of Medallion (962) and Columbus Country Club (827.5).

Since Jefferson scored more points than Tartan Fields, it will move up to the Red Division next season and Tartan Fields will move to the White Division, according to league commissioner Jon Reidler.

Included in the approximately 120 athletes whom MacCaughey helps coach are his two elementary school-age children.

MacCaughey also has coached at the prep level, guiding the Northland High School program for 10 seasons before stepping down in 2015.

"There's some overlap in the sense that I learned to teach swimmers how to swim, which is what I'm doing with the younger kids, and I also learned to coach championship-level swimmers, which is what I'm doing with the more experienced swimmers at Kinsale," MacCaughey said.

Mason Miller helped lead Kinsale to the title, winning the 50-meter freestyle (27.2 seconds) and 50 backstroke (30.94) in the boys 11-12 division. Both were meet-record performances.

Miller also won the 50 butterfly (31.45) and was part of the first-place 200 medley relay (2:29.36).

For Kinsale's Brooke Kleinschmidt, competing in the league helped prepare her for her sophomore season at Olentangy Liberty.

She won the 50 back (33.13) and 50 breaststroke (38.23) and was part of the first-place 200 medley relay (2:17.78) in the girls 13-14 division.

"It's fun because we all cheer on each other and we're all friends and we hang out," Kleinschmidt said. "Every year it's not as exciting, but it's still really fun to know all of our hard work paid off."

Teammate Holly Gabriel won the 50 free (28.8) and 50 fly (32.79) and was a member of the first-place 200 free relay (2:03.77) in the girls 13-14 division.

Kinsale's Morgan Lisch won the 50 free (30.27) and 50 breast (38.52) and was part of the first-place 200 medley relay (2:31.75) in the girls 11-12 division.

Other winners were Alexa Kelly in the girls 6-and-under 25 free (23.43), Evan Lowrie in the boys 13-14 50 breast (35.62), Max Miller in the boys 15-and-over 50 breast (33.21), the boys 15-and-over 200 medley relay (2:00.19), the boys 9-10 200 free relay (3:10.93), the girls 15-and-over 200 free relay (2:13.23) and the boys 15-and-over 200 free relay (1:56.51).

Reidler said 462 athletes registered to compete in the meet.

"There's always things to improve, but the kids did great," he said. "There was a good opportunity for teams to move up and most of the teams added points from where they were last year."

Eismann sets pace

for Jefferson

Jacob Eismann led Jefferson, winning the 50 free (22.9), 50 back (25.87) and 50 fly (25.2) in meet-record times in the boys 15-and-over division.

Finn Donohew won the 25 free (17.74), 25 fly (19.64) and 25 breast (24.63) in boys 8U.

Other winners were Allie Gunsorek in the girls 11-12 50 back (36.27), Olivia Monk in the girls 8U 25 fly (23.31), Sutton Donohew in the boys 9-10 25 fly (17.2), the boys 8U 100 medley relay (1:33.07), the boys 9-10 100 medley relay (1:19.26), the girls 8U 100 free relay (1:24.19), the girls 9-10 200 free relay (2:35.68), the boys 9-10 200 free relay (2:37.81) and the boys 13-14 200 free relay (2:12.64).

Davis leads Tartan

with strong effort

Brooke Davis was a standout for Tartan Fields, winning the 50 back (meet-record 31.22), 50 free (27.3) and 50 fly (29.51) in the girls 15-and-over division.

Bella Bowman won the 50 free (32.54), 25 fly (15.97) and 25 breast (18.45) in girls 9-10.

Other winners were Ben Beakas in the boys 6U 25 back (31.28), the girls 8U 100 medley relay (1:31.66) and the girls 9-10 100 medley relay (1:18.88).

Radtke sets records

for Medallion

Medallion's Abby Radtke established meet records in the 25 free (16.69) and 25 back (21.01) in the girls 7-8 division.

She also won the 25 breast (24.71).

In boys 9-10, Luke DeFrancisco won the 50 free (34.06), 25 back (19.06) and 25 breast (20.01).

Other winners were Brooks Evans in the boys 6U 25 free (24.21), Carter Clark in the boys 7-8 25 back (22.48) and the boys 8U 100 free relay (1:25.32).

Williams wins twice

for Wedgewood

Hudson Williams led Wedgewood, winning the 50 back (30.15) and 50 fly (30.42) in the boys 13-14 division.

Other winners were David Perry in the boys 13-14 50 free (27.15), Mia Davis in the girls 6U 25 back (25.12), Lauren Perry in the girls 15-and-over 50 breast (37.79), Tyler Kropp in the boys 11-12 50 breast (45.7), the boys 13-14 200 medley relay (2:07.83), the girls 15-and-over 200 medley relay (2:19.19) and the boys 11-12 200 free relay (2:34.06).

Holzhall, Spangler win

for Columbus CC

For Columbus Country Club, Charlotte Holzhall won the girls 9-10 25 back (19.93) and Bethany Spangler won the girls 11-12 50 fly (33.22).

The 200 free relay finished first (2:20.73) in the girls 11-12 division.

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank