The Eastmoor Swordfish captured a sixth consecutive Suburban East Swim League championship July 19 at Gahanna Swimming Pool, but this year's title performance still was satisfying for the program.

According to coach Tony Phillips, the league has gotten more competitive over the years.

"After hearing the final results, we were extremely pleased with the outcome," he said. "The league is getting bigger and more competitive each season, so that definitely makes this year's trophies more meaningful. Our 100 or so athletes have the added challenge of drawing from and practicing in the smallest pool in the league, so it's always amazing for me to witness their accomplishments. I know summer league isn't necessarily the Olympics, but as a former Eastmoor swimmer, I know it feels like the Olympics to them and it's always exciting to see them celebrate."

The SESL was divided into a Junior Varsity Division for athletes 10 and under and a Varsity Division for those in the 11-12, 13-14 and 15-18 age groups.

Eastmoor scored 488 points to win the Varsity Division ahead of Foxboro (349), New Albany Links (325), Plain City Sharks (287), Hunters Ridge (276), Madison County Marlins (163) and Lifetime Swim Ohio (28).

Foxboro and Hunters Ridge are teams from Gahanna and Lifetime is located at Easton.

In the Junior Varsity Division, New Albany was first (484) ahead of Eastmoor (227), Plain City (223), Foxboro (156), Hunters Ridge (138), Madison County (20) and Lifetime (8).

"Everybody is from the same neighborhood and we're all really tight-knit," said Eastmoor's Owen Kennedy, who will be a senior at Hartley High School. "It's just good chemistry and everybody swam well."

Kennedy played a big role in the Swordfish's Varsity Division title, winning the boys 15-18 100-yard backstroke (1 minute, .57 of a second), 100 freestyle (52.89) and 100 individual medley (1:00.43).

Also winning titles for the boys were Victor Noll in the 11-12 50 breaststroke (39.79), the 10U 100 medley relay (1:30.75), the 13-14 200 free relay (2:01.19), the 13-14 200 medley relay (2:17.67) and the 15-18 200 medley relay (1:57.51).

Winning for the girls were Deanne Archambeau in the 15-18 50 butterfly (28.07), Mia Phillips in the 15-18 100 breast (1:11.08), Kayla Williams in the 15-18 100 free (59.43), the 15-18 200 free relay (1:51.64) and the 15-18 200 medley relay (2:00.73).

Placing second for the boys were Liam Allwein in the 10U 50 free (34.47), Leo Noll in the 13-14 50 fly (29.85) and 50 breast (33.45), Zeke Poulos in the 13-14 50 back (34.84), the 10U 100 free relay (1:11.65), the 11-12 200 free relay (2:27.84), the 11-12 200 medley relay (2:46.85) and the 15-18 200 free relay (1:46.84),

For the girls, placing second were Mary Hernon in the 15-18 100 free (1:03.96), Maggie Poulos in the 8U 25 breast (24.14), Mia Phillips in the 15-18 100 IM (1:05.32), Williams in the 15-18 100 back (1:08.6), the 8U 100 free relay (1:28.45), the 10U free relay (1:09.82) and the 10U 100 medley relay (1:16.48).

"It's really exciting," Williams said. "It's always a fun time, and each summer we all improve. We're all working together to get great swims."

Foxboro wins 12 SESL titles

Foxboro had two swimmers win three events as Stella Brofford won the girls 13-14 50 fly (30.83), 50 back (32.94) and 50 free (28.9) and Tuckor Lambert won the boys 13-14 50 back (29.95), 50 free (26.1) and 100 IM (1:04.9).

Also capturing titles were Mallory Klein in the girls 6U 25 free (22.1), Sadie Klein in the girls 8U 25 fly (tied for first, 21.68), Samantha York in the girls 11-12 50 fly (34.58) and 50 back (35.41), Chad Kegelmayer in the boys 15-18 100 breast (1:08.12) and the boys 15-18 200 free relay (1:45.22).

Earning girls runner-up finishes were Samantha Merrill in the 6U 25 free (22.79), Sadie Klein in the 8U 25 free (19.03), Anna Meadows in the 10U 25 fly (16.42), Kasey Lichtner in the 15-18 50 fly (29.5), the 11-12 200 medley relay (2:27.09), the 13-14 200 free relay (2:25.62), the 15-18 free relay (1:57.69) and the 15-18 200 medley relay (2:08.12).

For the boys, placing second were Xavier Rivera in the 8U 25 free (17.36), Nickolas Kurlas in the 10U 50 breast (51.75), Tannor Lambert in the 15-18 50 fly (27.74) and 100 breast (1:14.22), Austin Wharton in the 15-18 100 back (1:07.17), 100 free (55.77) and 100 IM (1:07.41) and the 15-18 200 medley relay (1:57.85).

New Albany paced by young swimmers

New Albany should have a strong future after defending its j.v. title.

For the boys, Max White won the 8U 25 fly (16.15), 25 free (14.94) and 25 back (18.47), Connor Sauvey won the 11-12 50 fly (34.01) and 50 free (31.51), A.J. Denny won the 13-14 50 fly (28.95) and 50 breast (32.94), Lincoln Luffler was first in the 6U 25 back (24.49) and 25 free (21.74) and Brandt Siegel won the 10U 50 back (38.44) and 50 free (34.21).

Also capturing titles were Mason Jones in the 10U 25 fly (17.49), Cody Downs in the 10U 50 breast (47.79), Luke White in the 11-12 50 back (36.7), Caden Russell in the 11-12 100 IM (1:19.92), the 8U 100 medley relay (1:39.93), the 10U 100 free relay (1:06.33), the 11-12 200 free relay (2:20.29) and the 11-12 200 medley relay (2:32.48).

Winning girls titles were Logan Snyder in the 10U 25 fly (16.26) and 50 breast (43.12), Reese Baldwin in the 10U 50 back (39.01) and 50 free (32.05), Addison Jones in the 6U 25 back (25.16), Kara White in the 8U 25 fly (21.68), the 10U free relay (1:02.54) and the 10U 100 medley relay (1:14.52).

Finishing second for the boys were Downs in the 10U 25 fly (17.95), Russell in the 11-12 50 fly (36.38) and 50 breast (41.05), Trey Cooper in the 8U 25 back (23.54) and 25 breast (30.67), Mason Jones in the 10U 50 back (42.78), William Chernyak in the 6U 25 free (24.19), Sauvey in the 11-12 100 IM (1:20.11), Denny in the 13-14 100 IM (1:04.95), the 8U 100 free relay (1:26.94), the 13-14 200 free relay (2:09.86) and the 200 medley relay (2:27.95).

Earning runner-up finishes for the girls were Baldwin in the 10U 50 breast (45.95), Snyder in the 10U 50 free (33.07), Talia Toler in the 10U 50 back (42.96), Brenna Booth in the 11-12 50 fly (34.89), Sydney Sena in the 13-14 50 back (33.37), Piper Lowery in the 13-14 50 fly (32.64) and 100 IM (1:19.47) and the 8U 100 medley relay (1:36.45).

Girls win five titles for Hunters Ridge

Rene Fleege led Hunters Ridge by winning the girls 11-12 50 breast (36.15) and 50 free (29.45).

Also capturing titles were Annabelle Schmidt in the girls 8U 25 breast (21.13), the girls 11-12 200 free relay (2:10.54) and the girls 11-12 200 medley relay (2:26.77).

Fleege added a runner-up finish in the 100 IM (1:13.73), and the 13-14 200 medley relay also was second (2:34.84).

Placing second for the boys were Dylan Wicker in the 6U 25 back (30.04), Brycen Brown in the 8U 25 fly (25.16), Jackson Miracle in the 11-12 50 free (32.12) and Mikey Jolley in the 13-14 50 free (28.03).

Valentine, Skipper lead Lifetime

Lifetime scored in 11 events.

Leading the way was Scott Valentine, who was fourth in the boys 11-12 50 free (33.64), fourth in the 50 breast (47.52) and fifth in the 50 back (42.04).

Alanna Skipper was fifth in the girls 13-14 50 breast (41.3), and the boys 13-14 200 free relay also finished fifth (2:28.55).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek