It worked before, so sixth-year coach Cari DeAngelis said the Olentangy Orange High School girls golf team will keep things simple again this season.

The Pioneers have won two consecutive Division I state championships, and they aren't planning to worry about competing for a third in a row. Instead, they will focus on the event in which they are playing and not the possible outcome Oct. 19 and 20 at Ohio State's Gray Course.

"We just have to keep chugging along," DeAngelis said. "We cannot look too far ahead of things. We have to go invitational to invitational and match to match and continue to work on the things we need to work on. Then we have to make sure we are hitting on all cylinders when the time comes."

In winning its second championship, Orange was 10 strokes better than runner-up Centerville (612) and set tournament records for lowest round (297 in the second round) and lowest two-round total (602). Mason set the previous records -- 303 and 611 -- in 2010.

Senior Ashley Au tied for sixth of 72 golfers with a 145, and seniors Riley Dean and Natalia Sompolvorachai both shot 152 to tie for 15th. Alyssa Kim (153, tied for 20th) and Emily Fisher (166, tied for 39th) were lost to graduation.

"We still have three seniors who shoot well, but we lost two seniors who contributed so much for us," Au said. "We're still solid, but we don't have the depth we have had in the past."

Orange also won sectional and district titles a year ago and captured its third consecutive league championship by going 19-1 in the four-round OCC-Buckeye Division tournament, finishing ahead of runner-up Liberty (17-3).

Au was medalist with a 72 in the opening round of league play Aug. 8 at Mentel Memorial as Orange finished first (317) ahead of Liberty (330), Westerville Central (385), Olentangy (425), Westerville South (508) and Westerville North (515).

"Before every event I have a general plan," Au said. "I try to remember where I didn't have a good hole and try to change things up. Maybe I'll hit with a wood instead of a driver and try to play smarter."

Sompolvorachai (79) was next for the Pioneers, followed by Dean (83), freshman Natalie Au (83) and senior Sydney Krupp (96).

The second round was Aug. 15 at Westchester.

"There is always pressure," DeAngelis said. "Our four seniors have dealt with pressure for the past two years. They are still here, and they did a good job dealing with that. Now it's about helping the new girls relax."

Rounding out the roster is sophomore Lauren Muffley.

"We only had six girls try out, but maybe more will come out after school starts," DeAngelis said. "It's tough because there are so many fall activities to compete with."

Boys golf team ready for challenge

Coach Jerrod Ross has 16 players in his first season leading the boys golf program.

"The kids are willing to play, and they have spunk," said Ross, who took over after Andrew Fraley went to Berlin after two seasons. "They like a challenge, and they are willing and up for a chance to go against the best."

Senior Alex Cabungcal leads the returnees from last season, when the Pioneers finished sixth (317) in the Division I district tournament as Dublin Jerome (294) and Liberty (307) advanced to state.

Cabungcal and sophomore Jonathan Green both shot 76, and sophomore Nathan Brown shot 79.

Orange was fourth (10-10) in the OCC-Buckeye behind champion Liberty (20-0).

In the opening round of league play Aug. 7 at Turnberry, the Pioneers finished second (306) behind Liberty (295) and ahead of Olentangy (307), Central (325) and North (397). South did not field a team.

Cabungcal led Orange with a 72, followed by Brown (77), freshman Luke Johnson (78) and sophomores Corbin Bentley (79) and Jake Smith (84).

"We could have gone lower, but Jonathan was out with a back problem," Ross said. "Our goal is for our players to go under 80 on all of our OCC matches. If we stay in the 70s, that should keep us competitive this year."

In the second round Aug. 13 at Apple Valley, Orange finished fourth (328) behind Liberty (302), Olentangy (313) and Central (319) and ahead of North (385).

Also in the mix for varsity time are junior Sam English and freshmen Brendan Cabungcal and Mitch Perdue.

Girls tennis team loaded with experience

The girls tennis team returns six of its seven starters from last season but has only one senior in Livie Mauger.

Juniors Hannah Logan and Kortney Reed qualified for the Division I district tournament in doubles, but lost their opening-round match.

Mauger and junior Abby Butler played doubles in the postseason while junior Erin Storrer and sophomore Caroline Sproule played singles. Junior Grace Bezold, who also played singles, did not return to the team and is competing in cross country.

"All of them have been starting for a couple years, and that's very exciting because we're really deep," third-year coach Susan Storrer said. "Our girls have played singles and doubles, so that's a strength. We're versatile."

Pushing to get into the lineup are freshmen Niki Bhimireddy and Tyler Reed.

"At this point, we're just figuring out who plays on what court," said coach Storrer, whose team opens Thursday, Aug. 16, at Dublin Coffman. "Tyler and Niki are both tournament players (in the offseason), and for them to start on varsity is great. We expected them to be strong coming in."

The Pioneers finished 15-3 overall and were second (4-1) in the OCC-Buckeye last season behind Liberty (5-0). They open their league schedule Aug. 23 against the Patriots.

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

BOYS GOLF

Aug. 7 -- OCC-Buckeye at Turnberry

Aug. 9 -- Eagle Invitational at New Albany Links

Aug. 10 -- Mount Vernon Invitational at Chapel Hill

Aug. 11 -- Steve Youmans Classic at Oakhaven

Aug. 13 -- OCC-Buckeye at Apple Valley

Aug. 16 -- Watkins Memorial at Cumberland Trail

Aug. 18 -- Kent Miller Colonial Fall Classic at Hiawatha

Aug. 21 -- Marysville at Darby Creek

Aug. 23 -- Lakewood at Bent Tree

Aug. 28 -- OCC-Buckeye at Denison Golf Club

Sept. 6 -- Olentangy Berlin at Bent Tree

Sept. 8 -- Worthington Christian Invitational at Turnberry

Sept. 12 -- OCC-Buckeye at Darby Creek

Sept. 15 -- Rodney Butt Classic at Denison Golf Club

Sept. 17 -- Delaware County Bank Cup at Royal American

Sept. 18 -- Marysville at Bent Tree

Sept. 22 -- Howlett Invitational at Worthington Hills

Sept. 24 -- OCC Shootout at Moundbuilders

Sept. 27 -- Olentangy Berlin at Bent Tree

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 6 -- Gahanna Invitational at Jefferson

Aug. 8 -- OCC-Buckeye at Mentel Memorial

Aug. 10 -- Panther Invitational at Turnberry

Aug. 15 -- OCC-Buckeye at Westchester

Aug. 18 -- North Canton Hoover Midwest Classic at Skyland Pines

Aug. 22 -- Dublin Coffman and New Albany at Muirfield Village

Aug. 25 -- Bear/Lion Fall Open at Cooks Creek

Aug. 27 -- Lexington Invitational at Westbrook

Aug. 29 -- OCC-Buckeye at Royal American

Sept. 4 -- New Albany Invitational at New Albany Country Club

Sept. 6 -- Dublin Coffman and New Albany at Blackhawk

Sept. 8 -- Eagle/Panther Invitational at Cooks Creek

Sept. 10 -- Kettering Alter Invitational at NCR

Sept. 12 -- OCC-Buckeye at Cooks Creek

Sept. 17 -- Lancaster, Olentangy Berlin and Thomas Worthington at Blackhawk

Sept. 19 -- Delaware and Dublin Scioto at Oakhaven

Sept. 20 -- Upper Arlington Invitational at Brookside

Sept. 24 -- Delaware and Gahanna at Blackhawk

Sept. 27 -- Olentangy Berlin, Olentangy Liberty and Olentangy at TBA

Oct. 6 -- Pickerington North Fall Classic at Cooks Creek

GIRLS TENNIS

Aug. 16 -- at Dublin Coffman

Aug. 21 -- vs. Franklin Heights

*Aug. 23 -- at Olentangy Liberty

Aug. 25 -- Watterson Invitational

Aug. 27 -- vs. Columbus Academy

*Aug. 28 -- vs. Westerville Central

*Sept. 4 -- at Olentangy

Sept. 5 -- vs. Thomas Worthington

*Sept. 6 -- vs. Westerville North

Sept. 7 -- vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown

Sept. 10 -- vs. Dublin Jerome

Sept. 11 -- at Columbus School for Girls

Sept. 12 -- at Watterson

Sept. 18 -- at Pickerington Central

Sept. 19 -- vs. Pickerington North

Sept. 20 -- at Olentangy Berlin

*Sept. 24 -- vs. Westerville South

Sept. 25 -- at Dublin Scioto

Sept. 27 -- at New Albany

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the Orange field hockey, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams:

FIELD HOCKEY

Aug. 20 -- At Bexley

*Aug. 22 -- At Olentangy

BOYS SOCCER

Aug. 17 -- At Olentangy Berlin

Aug. 21 -At Thomas Worthington

GIRLS SOCCER

Aug. 17 -- At Berlin

Aug. 22 -- At Big Walnut

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 18 -- At Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame

Aug. 21 -- Home vs. Big Walnut

*League contest