Pierre Southibounnorath wants to make the most of his senior season with the Westerville North High School boys golf team, including advancing to the Division I district tournament.

Southibounnorath shot an 80 in a sectional at Clover Valley last fall, but lost a one-hole playoff with Big Walnut's Kenny Schneider for the fourth and final district-qualifying spot.

"I have been practicing hard," said Southibounnorath, who was first-team all-league with a 75.0 average. "I have played in a lot of tournaments to get ready for this season."

Southibounnorath started strong this season, shooting medalist scores in his first two events. He carded a 72 in the Fairfield Federal Invitational on Aug. 6 at Turnberry and one day later shot 71 to tie Olentangy's Cameron Casto and Olentangy Liberty's Josh Steyer for first in the first round of OCC-Buckeye Division play, also at Turnberry.

"The strongest part of my game is probably my short game," Southibounnorath said. "I have been focusing a lot on chipping and putting and that helps me make more birdies and shoot lower scores."

Sixth-year coach Bob Markin said the Warriors are "building around" Southibounnorath.

"He's our main competitor and hopefully he will have a successful season," Markin said. "This is his last opportunity, but he has the game to do it."

The Warriors finished fifth (397) in the league opener behind Liberty (295), Olentangy Orange (306), Olentangy (307) and Westerville Central (325). Westerville South did not field a team.

Also competing for North were sophomore Jack Yancey (98), freshman Rocco Thomas (113), senior Preston McCallum (115) and junior Elijah Rex (116).

In the second round of the four-round OCC-Buckeye tournament Aug. 13 at Apple Valley, North was fifth (385) behind Liberty (302), Olentangy (313), Central (319) and Orange (328).

Also on the roster are seniors Bentley Corson and Ryan Saleme and freshman Andrew Scurlock.

"When we had a meeting in April we had 12 players interested but we're down to eight now," Markin said. "One of our freshmen, Andrew Scurlock, averaged 41 per nine holes in middle school, which is pretty decent. He is battling a knee injury and will be out at least the first couple of weeks, if not longer. He could really help us out quickly when he comes back."

Girls golf team returns two starters

The girls golf team has five players, including two returning starters, for fourth-year coach Betsy Gegick.

The team's lone senior, Jessica Huffman, returns after competing in the Division I sectional at Westchester. Junior Ella Holtzmuller played some varsity last fall but did not play at sectional.

"I'm impressed with how much improvement I have seen in the girls since last year," Gegick said. "I'm excited to see where we can be in the next few weeks."

Juniors Emma Diehl, Sydney Johnson and Alexyss Smith round out the roster.

"I really like the hard work and enthusiasm shown by the newcomers," Gegick said. "Emma dropped five strokes from the first day of tryouts to the second. It's what can happen when you commit time to get better and you can show impressive gains."

In the first round of league play Aug. 8 at Mentel Memorial, the Warriors were sixth (515) behind Orange (317), Liberty (330), Central (385), Olentangy (425) and South (508).

The second round was Aug. 15 at Westchester.

Girls tennis team learning fundamentals

The girls tennis team has 18 players, but first-year coach Max Quinton said the majority of them still are learning the game.

Senior Maddie Jones returns along with juniors Sophia DiCarlo, Maddie Poling and Anyce Sewell and sophomores Kayla Cochran, Elise McGann, Aubrey McMahon and Emma Weisgerber.

"We're still trying to figure out who will be playing where," said Quinton, who replaced Rob Carlson after five seasons. "Emma Weisgerber had an operation on her right hand and will miss about half the season, but she will help us when she comes back."

The Warriors finished 6-10 overall last season and were fifth (1-4) in the OCC-Buckeye behind champion Liberty (5-0). They begin league play Aug. 23 at Central.

Also on the roster are senior Charlotte Miller, juniors Emily Buss, Grace Neal, Patti Doud and Emylee Preston, sophomores Aniqua Bushra and Hanna Ford and freshmen Liz Amici, Hope Meadows and Sequoyah Turner.

"We have eight back from last season, but it's going to be a rebuilding year," said Quinton, who also coaches the St. Charles tennis program. "I'm not sure if we can make it to .500 or not.

"We have 18 girls and most of them are inexperienced. If we can get them to come out for a couple of years, they might be a pretty good team."

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

BOYS GOLF

Aug. 6 -- Fairfield Federal Invitational at Turnberry

Aug. 7 -- OCC-Buckeye at Turnberry

Aug. 8 -- Warhawk Invitational at Rattlesnake Ridge

Aug. 10 -- Mount Vernon Invitational at Chapel Hill

Aug. 13 -- OCC-Buckeye at Apple Valley

Aug. 15 -- Reynoldsburg at Royal American

Aug. 18 -- Kent Miller Colonial Fall Classic at Hiawatha

Aug. 21 -- Big Walnut at Royal American

Aug. 23 -- Dublin Scioto at Royal American

Aug. 28 -- OCC-Buckeye at Denison Golf Club

Aug. 30 -- Dublin Scioto at Glenross

Sept. 5 -- Canal Winchester at Royal American

Sept. 10 -- Big Walnut at Royal American

Sept. 12 -- OCC-Buckeye at Darby Creek

Sept. 13 -- Westerville Central and Westerville South at Royal American

Sept. 19 -- Reynoldsburg at Blacklick Woods

Sept. 20 -- Reynoldsburg and Westerville South at Royal American

Sept. 22 -- Watterson Invitational at Clover Valley

Sept. 25 -- Westerville Central and Westerville South at Medallion

Sept. 26 -- Canal Winchester at Westchester

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 6 -- Westerville South at Royal American

Aug. 7 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Royal American

Aug. 8 -- OCC-Buckeye at Mentel Memorial

Aug. 13 -- Hilliard Bradley at Raymond Memorial

Aug. 15 -- OCC-Buckeye at Westchester

Aug. 20 -- Big Walnut at Royal American

Aug. 21 -- Grove City at Royal American

Aug. 23 -- Westerville Central at Royal American

Aug. 27 -- Westerville South at Royal American

Aug. 29 -- OCC-Buckeye at Royal American

Sept. 4 -- DeSales at NorthStar

Sept. 6 -- Delaware at Royal American

Sept. 10 -- Hilliard Bradley at Royal American

Sept. 12 -- OCC-Buckeye at Cooks Creek

Sept. 17 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Worthington Hills

Sept. 18 -- Grove City at Oakhurst

Sept. 25 -- DeSales at Royal American

Sept. 26 -- Westerville Cup at Royal American

GIRLS TENNIS

Aug. 11 -- Delaware Invitational

Aug. 14 -- vs. Whitehall

Aug. 16 -- vs. Upper Arlington

Aug. 18 -- Warrior Doubles Tournament at home

Aug. 21 -- at Dublin Coffman

Aug. 22 -- vs. Marysville

*Aug. 23 -- at Westerville Central

Aug. 27 -- at Big Walnut

*Aug. 28 -- vs. Olentangy

*Aug. 30 -- at Olentangy Liberty

*Sept. 4 -- vs. Westerville South

Sept. 5 -- vs. Hilliard Bradley

*Sept. 6 -- at Olentangy Orange

Sept. 12 -- at DeSales

Sept. 13 -- vs. Delaware

Sept. 17 -- at Hilliard Darby

Sept. 18 -- vs. Watkins Memorial

Sept. 19 -- vs. Mount Vernon

Sept. 20 -- at Westland

Sept. 24 -- vs. Ready

Sept. 25 -- vs. Worthington Kilbourne

Sept. 26 -- vs. Hilliard Bradley

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the North boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams:

BOYS SOCCER

Aug. 18 -- Home vs. Grove City

Aug. 21 -- At New Albany

GIRLS SOCCER

Aug. 17 -- Home vs. Grove City

Aug. 21 -- Home vs. New Albany

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 21 -- At New Albany