The coaches for the Hilliard Bradley High School boys and girls cross country teams expect to see changes in their lineups as the season progresses.

Fourth-year girls coach Meghan Cline wasn't pleased with her team's season-opening performance in the Panther Classic on Aug. 25 at Pickerington North and expects better performances down the road.

Fifth-year boys coach Ben Gadfield has two definite front-runners in juniors Hayden Spaulding and Eli Schneider, but believes the rest of his top seven will be in flux throughout the season.

"You definitely will see changes in our top 10 runners, and we don't have a clearly defined top seven for varsity," Gadfield said. "We're young and the kids are working hard to get better. That brings about competition for spots and makes everyone better."

Spaulding finished 37th (17 minutes, 38.16 seconds) and Schneider was 64th (18:08.04) in the Panther Division race at North. The Jaguars were 12th (308 points) of 17 teams, behind champion Gahanna (85).

Bradley then finished third (49) of 10 teams in the open race of the Hot Summer Bash on Sept. 1 behind Olentangy Liberty (44) and host Davidson (45).

Spaulding won (17:12.87) and Schneider placed third (17:37.49), followed by seniors Max Lanum (10th, 18:21.33), Dryden Sawchuk (15th, 18:31.1) and Zeke Bennett (20th, 18:44.18) and juniors Chad Leugers (34th, 19:10.56) and Zach Schroeder (69th, 20:06.8).

Others who could contribute include junior Joshua George, sophomores Caden Burkhart and Robby Klise and freshman Evan Corea.

"We have a lot of juniors and sophomores that are coming back strong," Gadfield said. "We have guys who worked hard in the offseason and are self-made runners."

The girls team finished 11th (320) of 12 teams in the Panther Division race at North, behind champion Olentangy Orange (70).

Senior Grace Michel led the Jaguars, finishing 21st (21:33.22).

"I don't think that the first meet is indicative of what we will be able to do in October," Cline said. "I think the girls will be dropping lots of time each week and we'll see where we are going into the (OCC-Cardinal Division) meet (Oct. 13 at Davidson)."

On Sept. 1, Bradley was ninth (206) of 11 teams in the Division I race of the Westerville North Classic, behind champion Upper Arlington (57).

Michel again led the Jaguars, placing 11th (21:22.1). She was followed by juniors Isabella Brooks (22nd, 21:58.31) and Damaris Tawney (57th, 23:40.79), sophomore Ella Richardson (68th, 24:02.08), senior Sonja Maragos (70th, 24:06.84), sophomore Audrey Schmidt (76th, 24:35.52) and senior Ellie Gierman (77th, 24:40.32).

Senior Anna Schroeder and sophomore Amber Figueroa also could work into the lineup.

"The girls really bought into summer training and several of them have improved immensely," Cline said. "I see this as a season where the varsity changes up some by the end of the year. We have a lot of untapped potential."

Alexander leading boys golfers in league play

Sophomore Tison Alexander of the boys golf team is tied for fourth overall in average through three rounds of the OCC-Cardinal tournament.

Alexander and Dublin Jerome's Jackson Chandler have a 74 average. Jerome's Ethan Snyder leads the league with a 69.33 average entering the fourth and final round Wednesday, Sept. 12, at Denison Golf Club.

The Jaguars are tied with Delaware for third (14-7) in the league through three rounds, behind Jerome (21-0) and Olentangy Berlin (17-4).

Bradley placed fourth (326) in the third round Aug. 29 at Darby Creek behind first-place Jerome (293). Alexander and Tyler Mordarski both carded a 79 to lead the Jaguars, followed by Michael Chapman (83), Luke Lehman (85) and Josh Stoof (86).

Parkin leads girls golfers in OCC

Sophomore April Parkin of the girls golf team was eighth overall with a 93.7 average after three rounds of the OCC-Cardinal tournament.

Delaware's Hayley Dye (75.3) was first entering the fourth and final round Sept. 5 at Mentel Memorial.

Bradley was third (14-7) in the league through three rounds, behind Jerome (21-0) and Delaware (18-3).

The Jaguars shot a 390 to finish third behind Jerome (325) and Delaware (368) in the third round Aug. 30 at Cooks Creek. Parkin led Bradley with an 88, followed by Christy Hribar and Allie Waggener (both 100), Lindsey Thom (102) and Callie Hribar (104).

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

CROSS COUNTRY

Aug. 25 -- Pickerington Classic at Pickerington North

Sept. 1 -- Boys: Hot Summer Bash at Davidson; Girls: Westerville North Classic

Sept. 8 -- Boys: Troy Invitational; Girls: McGowan Invitational at Watkins Memorial

Sept. 15 -- Boys: Cedarville Friendship Invitational; Girls: Galion Festival

Sept. 22 -- Boys: Ontario Bill Brown Classic; Girls: Centerville Saturday Night Lights

Sept. 29 -- Midwest Meet of Champions at home

Oct. 3 -- Darby Dash

Oct. 13 -- OCC-Cardinal meet at Davidson

Below are the coming schedules for the Bradley boys golf, girls golf, boys soccer, girls tennis and girls volleyball teams:

BOYS GOLF

Sept. 8 -- Grove City Invitational at Hickory Hills

Sept. 10 -- Gdovin Memorial Invitational at Zanesville Country Club

Sept. 12 -- OCC-Cardinal at Denison Golf Club

GIRLS GOLF

Sept. 10 -- Westerville North at Royal American

BOYS SOCCER

Sept. 6 -- At Upper Arlington

Sept. 11 -- At Beavercreek

GIRLS TENNIS

*Sept. 6 -- Home vs. Darby

Sept. 10 -- Home vs. Gahanna

Sept. 11 -- At Pickerington Central

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

*Sept. 6 -- At Dublin Scioto

Sept. 11 -- At Davidson

*League contest