The Columbus School for Girls golf team was unable to advance from the Division II district tournament Oct. 1 at Darby Creek to the state tournament Oct. 12 and 13 at Ohio State's Gray Course.

The Unicorns shot a 382 to place third behind champion Bloom-Carroll (379), which tied Worthington Christian but won the fifth-player tiebreaker.

Only the top team and top individual not on that team qualified for state.

Kate Kramer led CSG with an 83 and placed fifth overall. She was followed by Caroline Kromalic (92), Emily Bruce (100), Isabella Minkin (107) and Vara Mehra (116).

Johnstown's Gabby Thomas (71) was the medalist and individual state qualifier.

CSG reached district by shooting a 402 in a sectional Sept. 24 at Blacklick Woods to finish second behind Bloom-Carroll (394) and ahead of third-place Licking Valley (426), as the top three teams advanced.

Kramer led the Unicorns with an 86, followed by Kromalic (97), Bruce (103), Minkin (116) and Mehra (124).

"Considering the drizzle and miserable conditions, I was happy with the way the girls played at sectional," coach Chris Ditello said. "I thought Kate had the potential for a special round, but a couple of mishaps and cost her nine shots on four holes. But it was a solid round overall.

"I'm excited for the girls to make it (to district)."

CSG will compete in the CCL postseason tournament Saturday, Oct. 6, at NorthStar.

Tennis team set for postseason

The tennis team will compete in a Division II sectional Thursday, Oct. 4, and Saturday, Oct. 6, at home.

None of the Unicorns are among the top four seeds in singles or doubles.

In first-round singles matches, senior Emma Showe will play Columbus South's Meleah Witzher, junior Sophia Perry will face Jonathan Alder's Maddy Grove and sophomore Sophia Vershinin will face Marion Pleasant's Arielle Wenig.

In doubles, senior Rosie Gliatis and junior Helen Hoag will play Worthington Christian's Anna Kremnitzer and Caroline Mousa in a first-round match and juniors Haley Tobias and Megan Hardy have a first-round bye.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament Oct. 11 at CSG and Oct. 13 at Reynoldsburg.

Field hockey team looks to snap skid

The field hockey team was 3-9 overall and had lost four games in a row before playing at Dublin Jerome on Oct. 1.

After beating Lancaster 4-0 on Sept. 12, the Unicorns lost to Worthington Kilbourne 3-0 on Sept. 13, Columbus Academy 10-1 on Sept. 17, Bexley 4-2 on Sept. 24 and New Albany 4-0 on Sept. 26.

Against Bexley, Hannah Lonser and Ellen Monahan scored and goalkeeper Olivia Barry-Wilson made four saves. Monahan scored against Academy, the only goal allowed by the Vikings in their first 12 games.CSG finished 2-6 in the Central Ohio Field Hockey League-East Division.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Columbus School for Girls field hockey, soccer and volleyball teams:

FIELD HOCKEY

Oct. 8 -- Home vs. Olentangy Berlin

SOCCER

*Oct. 4 -- At Ready

*Oct. 6 -- Home vs. Hartley

Oct. 8 -- At Zanesville Rosecrans

Oct. 10 -- At Columbus Academy

VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 4 -- At Worthington Christian

Oct. 8 -- Home vs. Whitehall

Oct. 10 -- Home vs. Westerville South

*League contest