In just its third season as a program, the Worthington Christian High School girls golf team has continued to reach new heights.

The Warriors had an individual Division II district qualifier in 2016 and advanced to district as a team for the first time last fall.

Now the program can add sectional champion to its resume after shooting a 383 to win the eight-team event Sept. 25 at Bent Tree.

Worthington Christian then shot a 379 in the district tournament Oct. 1 at Darby Creek to place second behind Bloom-Carroll, which also finished with a 379 but won the fifth-player tiebreaker to secure the lone berth for the state tournament Oct. 12 and 13 at Ohio State's Gray Course.

"Our goal has been to get past districts, so we've been working pretty hard on that," sophomore Rena So said.

So carded a 78 at district to place second behind the lone state qualifier, Johnstown's Gabby Thomas (71).

Also competing for the Warriors were senior Abigail Stevenson (92), junior Anna Opava (100), junior Natalie Opava (109) and sophomore Zoe Holston (134).

So shot an 88 at sectional to place fourth while Stevenson was fifth (94) and Natalie Opava was ninth (98). Anna Opava (103) and Holston (128) also competed.

The sectional tournament featured wet conditions throughout.

"We were just hoping to obviously advance, but taking first, that's pretty exciting," coach Rick Kelley said. "This year our goal was to get back to district, and finishing first (at sectional) is a nice way to get back there. It was really tough conditions for everybody, but everybody really shot solid and was close to their average. Probably the player that carried us was Natalie Opava, who shot 10 strokes under her average and in really tough conditions, so that was really good."

Boys golfers battle for state berth

The boys golf team looked to continue its pursuit of a second consecutive Division III state championship when it competed in the district tournament Oct. 3 at Denison Golf Club.

The champion and lowest-scoring individual not on the winning team at district advanced to the state tournament Oct. 12 and 13 at NorthStar.

In the six-team sectional Sept. 28 at Turnberry, the Warriors shot a 299 to edge Wellington (300) for the championship as the top three advanced to district.

Senior Tyler Jones was the sectional medalist with a 70. Senior Will Evans was fourth (74), while senior Blake Lawson was sixth (77), sophomore Ben Evans was seventh (78) and senior Noah Elliott was 14th (84).

In a regular-season event Saturday, Oct. 6, the Warriors compete in the Wedgewood Showcase.

Tennis team set for sectional

The girls tennis team is opening the postseason at a Division II sectional Thursday, Oct. 4, and Saturday, Oct. 6, at Columbus School for Girls.

The top four finishers in singles and doubles advance to the district tournament Oct. 11 at CSG and Oct. 13 at Reynoldsburg.

In singles, senior Amanda Mayotte is the second seed and opens against Marion Pleasant's Kyler Goebbel and sophomore Abby Mayotte is the third seed and opens against Olentangy Berlin's Vidya Puttagunta.

Junior Laura King is the other singles entrant and opens against Hartley's Lauren McFann.

In doubles, seniors Anna Kremnitzer and Caroline Mousa comprise one team and senior Emma Morris and junior Amber Ralston comprise the other.

The Warriors were 7-8 after beating Hartley 5-0 on Oct. 1 and before facing Hilliard Bradley on Oct. 2, and finished 2-3 in the MSL-Ohio Division.

Postseason looming in soccer, volleyball

The seeding meetings for girls soccer, boys soccer and girls volleyball all will be held Sunday, Oct. 7.

The girls soccer team has been battling Grandview for the MSL-Ohio championship. The Warriors are 3-0-2 in the league entering their league finale Saturday, Oct. 6, at Zanesville Rosecrans, while Grandview was 4-0-1 in the league before facing Columbus Academy on Oct. 3.

The Warriors, who played the Bobcats to a scoreless tie Aug. 29, were 7-0-5 overall before facing Fairbanks on Oct. 2.

Alanna Raikes scored and goalkeeper Alex Friedman made eight saves during a 1-all tie with Delaware on Sept. 27, and Riley Meyers scored and Friedman had three saves in a 1-all tie with Westerville Central on Sept. 29.

"Wish we were a little more efficient on offense, but we've had some very solid games of late," coach Steve Raikes said. "I feel like we're heading in the right direction with the tournament right around the corner. (We've played) a tough league schedule early and still have a chance to win it."

Through 12 games, the Warriors had given up just seven goals. Ella Bishop, Caroline Lawrence, Tara Leneghan and Kate Tomallo are among the team's defenders.

Grace Todd and Mianna Hartings have been other key offensive players, according to coach Raikes.

"I would like to see a little more intensity and physical play, but what I really want is to stay healthy so we can make a run when it really counts," coach Raikes said.

The boys soccer team was 3-6-2 overall after losing 3-2 to Watterson on Oct. 1 and before facing Grove City Christian on Oct. 2, and finished 0-2-2 in the MSL-Ohio.

In a 2-all tie with Whitehall on Sept. 19, Tyler Kindberg and Ian Davison scored and goalie Ethan Kraynak made six saves.

The girls volleyball team was 7-10 overall and 3-2 in the MSL-Ohio before facing Academy on Oct. 2.

Through 17 matches, Jenna Kray was leading the Warriors in kills with 120, Mary Lake led in serving aces with 29, Betsy Cunningham had 158 digs and 290 serves received to lead both categories and CeCi Dalton led in assists with 224.

Runners prep for big meets

The boys and girls cross country teams have one final tuneup for the MSL-Ohio meet Oct. 13 at Grandview when they compete in the Les Eisenhart Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 6, at Thomas Worthington.

In the Bob Reall Invitational on Sept. 22 at Lancaster, the boys scored 36 points to win the five-team Division III race, as Taylor Vallangeon was first (17 minute, 11.9 seconds), Noah Denorme was third (18:48.9) and Peter Tsibouris (10th, 20:21.5), Samuel Spires (11th, 20:21.5), Turner Burns (14th, 21:05.6), Jonathan Sanders (15th, 21:09.1) and Alex Harrison (25th, 23:10.8) rounded out the Warriors' top seven.

The girls finished third (72) in the Division III race of the Bob Reall Invitational behind Centerburg (27) and Fairfield Christian (41).

Maddie Skidmore was runner-up (22:30.6), followed by Katherine Todd (20th, 25:14.2), Andrea Hess (21st, 25:18.7) and Reagan Bowen (25th, 26:43).

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

Below are the coming schedules for the Worthington Christian cross country, boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball teams:

CROSS COUNTRY

Oct. 6 -- Les Eisenhart Invitational at Thomas Worthington

BOYS SOCCER

Oct. 4 -- At Delaware

Oct. 6 -- At Mansfield Christian

GIRLS SOCCER

*Oct. 6 -- At Zanesville Rosecrans

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Oct. 4 -- At Columbus School for Girls

*Oct. 9 -- At Whitehall. The Warriors beat the Rams 25-19, 25-23, 25-13 on Sept. 13.

*League contest