The defending Division I state high school champion doubles team and last year’s state runner-up are among those heading back to Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason for the state tournament Oct. 19 and 20.

On Oct. 11 in the district tournament at Reynoldsburg, Olentangy Liberty’s Maddie Atway and Dani Schoenly continued what they hope is another march to a state doubles title and Pickerington North’s Cassie Alcala won both of her matches 6-0, 6-0 to qualify for state.

The semifinals and finals in singles and doubles will be played Oct. 13 at Reynoldsburg.

“It’s super exciting,” Alcala said. “I’m just glad to make it through. There are so many good players here.”

Alcala defeated Liberty’s Anna Gardner and Lancaster’s Hope Rooker in her opening two matches.

Also advancing in singles were Dublin Jerome’s Lalasa Nagireddy, Katherine Wang and Reagan Resor.

Nagireddy beat Dublin Scioto’s Nicole Santoso 6-2, 6-1, Wang defeated Olentangy Orange’s Niki Bhimireddy 6-1, 6-0 and Resor beat Orange’s Tyler Reed 6-3, 6-2 in quarterfinals.

“Obviously it feels good,” Wang said. “With all the season’s hard work, we were able to make it to state.”

Resor plays Nagireddy and Alcala faces Wang in semifinals.

In doubles, Atway and Schoenly defeated Pickerington North’s Maggie Haas and Kim Nguyen 6-0, 6-1 in a quarterfinal and will play Orange’s Erin Storrer and Kortney Reed in a semifinal. The Orange duo beat Upper Arlington’s Ella Hazelbaker and Noah Mizer 6-2, 7-6 (7-3) in their quarterfinal.

In the other doubles semifinal, Liberty’s Lexie Brengartner and Ellie MacDowell will play UA’s Evelyn Holman and Wendy Shi. Brengartner and MacDowell defeated Orange’s Livie Mauger and Caroline Sproule 6-3, 5-7, 7-5 and Holman and Shi beat New Albany’s Valentina DiLorenzo and Alexandra Vitella 6-2, 6-3 in quarterfinals.

Division II

Columbus Academy will have one doubles team in the state tournament Oct. 19 and 20 at Lindner Family Tennis Center.

In the district tournament Oct. 11 at Columbus School for Girls, the Vikings’ doubles teams of Himaja Reddy and Alex Graham and Lauren Motta and Carmen Merkel advanced to the final Oct. 13 at Reynoldsburg.

The singles final will have Academy’s Sydni Ratliff playing Olentangy Berlin’s Ella Franz.

In Division II, only the singles and doubles champions advance from district to state.

—Scott Hennen

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports