Camryn Dees scored the winning goal for the second-seeded Pickerington High School North girls soccer team against eighth-seeded New Albany in a Division I district final Oct. 27 at Olentangy Orange, but the Panthers’ senior midfielder credited a 2-1 victory to the team’s approach rather than her penalty-kick abilities.

“We had to get a goal after they scored on us and we didn’t let them answer this time,” Dees said, referring to a 1-all tie against the Eagles on Sept. 27. “We’re always better at the end of the year than in the beginning. We think we’ve focused better and we’re playing better overall.

“We expected a tough game. We expected them to score on us and expected ourselves to score on them. We just hoped to get the win out of it.”

Dees took the penalty kick with 11 minutes, 49 seconds left after Tori Haggit was fouled by New Albany defender Erin Carson.

North, which won its fourth consecutive district championship, improved to 14-1-3 and will play Olentangy in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Dublin Jerome.

Morgan Dragich gave North a 1-0 lead late in the first half off an assist from Alicia Donley.

Lydia Cornelius tied the game on a penalty kick with 34:16 to go for New Albany, which finished 11-4-4.

Olentangy 2, Olentangy Orange 1

Sydney Richards’ goal with 15:09 remaining gave the fifth-seeded Braves the lead for good against the 10th-seeded Pioneers in a Division I district final Oct. 27 at Grandview.

Richards assisted on the Braves’ other goal from Kylee Beinecke late in the first half.

Olentangy improved to 14-3-2 and advanced to play Pickerington North in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Dublin Jerome.

The Pioneers scored first less than seven minutes in on a header from Sophia Leonetti.

Orange, which also lost 2-1 to Olentangy on Oct. 13 in a game that gave the Braves the outright OCC-Buckeye Division championship, finished 11-6-2.

Goalie Katie Scott had two saves for the Braves and goalie Amanda Poorbaugh had six saves for the Pioneers.

—Dave Purpura

Dublin Jerome 3, Hilliard Darby 2 (OT)

The third-seeded Celtics’ hopes of winning a third consecutive Division I district championship were in jeopardy late in a rematch against the 12th-seeded Panthers in a district final Oct. 27 at Westerville South.

Trailing 2-1, Jerome had a corner kick that went near the goal and Riley Mullady kicked the ball just past the line to tie the score with 1:22 left in regulation.

Then with 9:39 remaining in the second overtime, Sophie Magilligan headed the ball in for the game-winner.

The Celtics improved to 15-3-1 and advanced to play Watterson in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central, while Darby finished 9-7-3.

“Riley kicked it (toward me) and I just saw a perfect opportunity and just went for it,” Magilligan said.

Jerome took a 1-0 lead early in the first half on a goal by Bronwen Sears.

Darby, which also lost to the Celtics 5-3 on Sept. 20, tied the score early in the second half on a goal by Maddy Leone and then made it 2-1 on a goal by Naomi Walters.

—Jarrod Ulrey

Watterson 3, Westerville North 0

Emma Schossler scored two goals to lead the top-seeded Eagles past the 20th-seeded Warriors in a Division I district final Oct. 27 at Orange.

Watterson improved to 16-1-2 and advanced to play Jerome in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Westerville Central.

Gabriella Rotolo also scored for the Eagles and goalie Annie McGraw had one save.

Goalie Abby Markley had five saves for North, which finished 9-10-1.

—Scott Hennen

Division II

Big Walnut 1, Granville 0

Avery Maxeiner scored in the second half and goalie Payton Carter had seven saves to lead the second-seeded Golden Eagles past the top-seeded Blue Aces in a Division II district final Oct. 27 at Westerville North.

Big Walnut, which defeated the Blue Aces 1-0 in a shootout in the district final last season on its way to reaching a state semifinal, improved to 12-2-4 and advanced to play Chillicothe Unioto in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Bloom-Carroll.

Granville, which was ranked first in the final state poll, finished 14-3.

—Patrick Dolan

Division III

Grandview 2, Worthington Christian 0

The second-seeded Bobcats won their second consecutive Division III district championship by defeating the top-seeded Warriors in a district final Oct. 27 at Jerome.

Grandview improved to 15-2-2 and advanced to play Zanesville Rosecrans in a regional semifinal Oct. 30 at Lakewood. The Bishops defeated Berlin Hiland 1-0 in a district final Oct. 27 to improve to 14-2-3.

Tayler Pierce and Tia Thomas scored for the Bobcats and goalie Ruby Gentile had five saves.

“If we can be 50-50 in the midfield and neutralize the middle of the field, we’ll be OK,” Grandview coach Mike Merna said. “Most of this game was played between the 30s and there weren’t a lot of shots.”

Goalie Alex Friedman had four saves for Worthington Christian, which finished 13-1-5.

“We struggled to get things going offensively,” Warriors coach Steve Raikes said. “Whenever you play Grandview, they come right at you and put you off of your game a little bit.”

—Scott Hennen

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports