It again is time to announce the 159 finalists for our ThisWeek Sports Awards for all 12 fall sports.

The banquet is Wednesday, Nov. 28, at Villa Milano, 1630 Schrock Road, Columbus. Doors open at 6 p.m. and the banquet starts at 7 p.m.

Big Sandy Superstore, Everdry Waterproofing and Nationwide Children’s Hospital Sports Medicine are the sponsors.

At the event, ThisWeek will announce the Super 25 football team plus 35 honorable mention players, and both the Super 12 boys and girls soccer teams with 18 honorable mention players. Captains of those teams also will be announced at the banquet.

The top five athletes in boys golf, girls golf, boys cross country, girls cross country, field hockey, girls tennis and girls volleyball as well as the top two in boys and girls water polo will be recognized, with Athletes of the Year being named for each sport.

In addition, a Coach of the Year will be honored in each sport.

Invitations will be sent to all 159 athletes and 12 coaches. The deadline to RSVP is Wednesday, Nov. 21.

To purchase tickets, visit www.thisweeknews.com/sports/topathletes and click on the CLICK FOR TICKETS link.

Here are the finalists:

FOOTBALL

Jay Amburgey, Reynoldsburg

Evan Annis, Hilliard Davidson

Alex Azusenis, Olentangy Liberty

Brett Baker, Grove City Christian

Zion Bangura, Harvest Prep

Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley

John Branham Jr., Northland

Michiah Burton, New Albany

Raymell Byrd, Whitehall

DeWayne Carter, Pickerington Central

Payton Collins, Hartley

Dezman Cooper, Reynoldsburg

Cam Craig, Dublin Jerome

Darren Davis, Canal Winchester

DiJahn Davis, Thomas Worthington

Drew Davis, Watterson

Mike Drennen, Dublin Coffman

Jack Duffer, Hilliard Bradley

Savon Edwards, Eastmoor Academy

Blake Eiland, Delaware

Nick Fisanick, Upper Arlington

Jack Foley, Ready

Keon Freeman, Whitehall

Jaylen Gilbert, Centennial

Connor Haag, Olentangy

Justus Harris, Gahanna

Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange

Michael Hartings, Worthington Christian

Zach Hill, Olentangy Orange

Dontay Hunter II, Westerville Central

Jalan January, Hartley

Karter Johnson, Pickerington Central

Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby

Hudson Jump, Grandview

Will King, New Albany

Noah Smith, Dublin Coffman

Luke Lachey, Grandview

Marquise Laster, Eastmoor Academy

Mike Lowery, Pickerington North

Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy

Isaiah Murphy, Walnut Ridge

Mitchell Okuley, Olentangy Liberty

Daquan Owens-Johnson, Harvest Prep

Kenyon Pannell, Dublin Scioto

Mike Powers, Marysville

Mershawn Rice, Reynoldsburg

Jasiyah Robinson, Groveport

Kyron Rogers, Dublin Scioto

Ethan Royer, Hilliard Davidson

Mason Sawyer, Hartley

Christian Scott, Pickerington North

Terry Simuel, Pickerington Central

Rondale Smith, Westerville North

Christian Sweet, Hilliard Davidson

Dez Turkson, Canal Winchester

Griffin Veil, Hilliard Bradley

Joey Velazquez, DeSales

Nick Wile, Hilliard Darby

David Williams, Gahanna

Julius Wood, Walnut Ridge

BOYS SOCCER

Dominic Antronica, Olentangy Berlin

Noah Boffo, New Albany

Jacob Borcila, Westerville Central

Christian Buendia, St. Charles

Drew Clement, Olentangy

Fernando Dapino, Upper Arlington

Ian Davison, Worthington Christian

Manny Day, Grandview

Connor DesRoches, Dublin Coffman

Eli Dulle, Wellington

Brayden Durbin, Pickerington North

Logan Evans, Worthington Kilbourne

Will Harr, Pickerington North

Tyler Harris, Olentangy Liberty

Luke Fassett, Dublin Jerome

Drew Fischer, New Albany

Jack Francisco, DeSales

Cristian Gomez, DeSales

Jackson Janetski, Hilliard Darby

Brigham Kannally, Delaware

Colin Kirkley, Dublin Coffman

Ethan Love, Hilliard Bradley

Zack McQuade, Dublin Scioto

Ash Rajmohan, Olentangy Liberty

Nat Russell, Reynoldsburg

Tyler Schlonsky, Columbus Academy

Owen Sullivan, St. Charles

Jon Tchounguen, Thomas Worthington

Casey Thompson, Grove City

Ben Ziegler, Bexley

GIRLS SOCCER

Emma Barthel, Dublin Coffman

Morgan Bodker, Big Walnut

Ryanne Buck, Reynoldsburg

Lydia Cornelius, New Albany

Camryn Dees, Pickerington North

Alicia Donley, Pickerington North

Deja Edwards, Westerville South

Isabella Ginocchi, Watterson

Brooklyn Harris, New Albany

Jana Lundy, Hilliard Bradley

Mikayla Martin, Westerville North

Taylor Molli, Gahanna

Riley Mullady, Dublin Jerome

Tayler Pierce, Grandview

Grace Poorbaugh, Olentangy Orange

Kayla Primm, Olentangy

Alanna Raikes, Worthington Christian

Morgan Reeb, Canal Winchester

Abby Reisz, Upper Arlington

Raj Robinson, Olentangy

Emma Sears, Dublin Jerome

Katie Schiano, Columbus Academy

Emma Schossler, Watterson

Lara Schober, Dublin Coffman

Avery Schone, Big Walnut

Addie Shock, Wellington

Grace Todd, Worthington Christian

Sonia Vargas, Hilliard Davidson

Naomi Walters, Hilliard Darby

Alexei Whittaker, Gahanna

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Elliott Cook, Dublin Jerome

Matt Duvall, Pickerington North

Conner Johanssen, Hilliard Davidson

Nate Johnson, Thomas Worthington

Andrew Schroff, Olentangy Orange

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Heidi Heuerman, Upper Arlington

Sophie Lewis, Hilliard Davidson

Daniella Santos, Hilliard Darby

Gracie Sprankle, Olentangy Liberty

Lindsay Stull, Hilliard Davidson

BOYS GOLF

Trevor Binau, Bexley

Jackson Chandler, Dublin Jerome

Caleb Davern, Central Crossing

Tyler Jones, Worthington Christian

Mason Wagner, Dublin Jerome

GIRLS GOLF

Ashley Au, Olentangy Orange

Emily Hummer, Upper Arlington

Morgan Pankow, New Albany

Leila Raines, Olentangy Berlin

Madison Spiess, New Albany

GIRLS TENNIS

Cassie Alcala, Pickerington North

Maddie Atway, Olentangy Liberty

Lalasa Nagireddy, Dublin Jerome

Sydni Ratliff, Columbus Academy

Dani Schoenly, Olentangy Liberty

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Claranne Fechter, Olentangy Liberty

Olivia Margolies, Olentangy

Chiamaka Nwokolo, Hartley

Machaela Podraza, Big Walnut

Riley Wagoner, Dublin Coffman

FIELD HOCKEY

Sarah Charley, Thomas Worthington

Regan Cornelius, Columbus Academy

Bella Pardi, Watterson

Isabelle Perese, Thomas Worthington

Kiersten Thomassey, Columbus Academy

BOYS WATER POLO

Alec Caswell, Upper Arlington

Jon Sugar, St. Charles

GIRLS WATER POLO

Caroline Colombo, Upper Arlington

Adrienne Wachtman, Upper Arlington

sports@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekSports