The Bexley High School boys lacrosse team got the better of its rival when it mattered most.

The Bexley High School boys lacrosse team got the better of its rival when it mattered most.

After losing to Columbus Academy 14-13 in overtime May 17 in their regular-season finale, the seventh-seeded Lions defeated the sixth-seeded and host Vikings 8-7 on May 22 in the play-in round of the Division II Central Region tournament.

Cavanagh Rigby scored three goals, Jack Haught had two and Cole Keny and Ethan Knisley added one apiece as Bexley improved to 7-9 and advanced to a first-round matchup May 24 at fourth-seeded Granville.

"We had great effort from everybody," coach Rich Russo said. "The game was close the whole time, but at no point did we lose control, which happened the last time (against Academy).

"We didn't give up any goals in bunches, my defense played great and I got goals out of other (players) than Ethan and Cole, which was awesome."

Bexley lost at Granville 12-11 on April 18. The winner played at top-seeded DeSales or ninth-seeded Akron Hoban in a regional semifinal May 29, with that winner to meet second-seeded Watterson, third-seeded New Albany, fifth-seeded Wooster or eighth-seeded Kent Roosevelt on Saturday, June 1, for a spot in a state semifinal Wednesday, June 5.

The Lions lost to defending state champion DeSales 17-7 on May 15. They lost to New Albany 15-7 on April 5 and beat Roosevelt 13-11 on May 4.

Boys tennis playerscompete at district

Five members of the boys tennis team competed in the Division II district tournament May 24 and 25 at Columbus Academy.

Nathan Katz competed in singles. Also playing were the doubles teams of Ethan Goodstein and Tyler Seckel and Max Knox-Kelly and Will Gingery.

The top two finishers in singles and doubles advanced to the state tournament Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at Ohio State.

Track athletesvying for regional

The boys and girls track and field teams competed in the Division II, district 2 meet May 21, 22 and 25 at Westerville South.

The boys 3,200-meter relay of Nathaniel Agnoli, Ian Kellogg, Dylan McGuire and Ryan Prendergast won the district 2 title in 8 minutes, 16.08 seconds and the girls 3,200 relay of Spencer Halliday, Meghan Hayden, Marissa Kelly and Lissy Schmidt placed fourth in 10:52.77.

Top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional meet Thursday, May 30, and Saturday, June 1, at Welcome Stadium in Dayton. At regional, the top four in each event advance to the state meet June 7 and 8 at Ohio State.

Season ends forbaseball team

The second-seeded baseball team finished 19-8 with a 12-6 loss to fourth-seeded Jonathan Alder in a Division II district semifinal May 21 at Dublin Coffman.

Marshall Drewry, Alex Eikenberry and Grant Murphy all had a pair of hits, while Will Davis and Chase Roddy both drove in two runs.

Josh Shapiro started and gave up one run over two innings. Tyler Kondracke pitched four innings and allowed 11 runs, 10 of them earned.

Softball team sets'big goal' for 2014

The softball team, after winning seven games in each season from 2010-12, finished 13-14 overall, delighting coach Rick Wemlinger.

"The girls set a goal of eight (wins) and then (when that was reached), it was double figures, and then 13," he said. "We knew we could do it, and frankly we should've had at least three more. The kids and I have already set goals for the next year to go after 20 (wins). It's a big goal, and it's a tough goal, but we're going to try to do it."

One reason Wemlinger thinks the goal could be attainable is the MSL-Ohio Division will have a new look. The schools from Licking County are moving to the Licking County League, meaning Bexley and Whitehall will compete against Grandview, London, Madison Plains, West Jefferson and Worthington Christian; Columbus Academy doesn't have a softball team, but it will compete in the league in other sports.

"Looking at those teams, I think we will be able to compete with all of them, whereas in the league we were in before, there were four teams that we just couldn't compete with," Wemlinger said. "They're upper echelon and we're just not there yet."

The Lions finished 2-10 in the MSL-Ohio, sixth behind Lakewood (10-2), Heath (9-3), Licking Valley (9-3), Granville (8-4) and Newark Catholic (3-9) and ahead of Whitehall (1-11).

It was Lakewood's third consecutive title.

Bexley lost 10-2 at fifth-seeded Big Walnut in the second round of the Division II district tournament May 15. The 13th-seeded Lions defeated 12th-seeded Centennial 17-3 in five innings in the first round May 13.

Junior center fielder Sidney Woodford was first-team all-league, while senior shortstop Briana Stewart was on the second team and junior pitcher Jordan Nagle and junior catcher Elizabeth Williams were honorable mention. Stewart was the team's only senior.

Others expected to return include juniors Kayley Barno (1B/OF), Kayleigh Dietz (RF), Abby Lowenstein (3B), Gabby Shapiro (designated player) and Hope Stewart (1B), sophomores Abby Barno (LF), Paige Gutter (1B/OF) and Taylor Moore (2B/OF) and freshman Ashley Barno (2B/OF).

"If we put the work in, we think we should be able to do well (next season)," Wemlinger said. "We're coming along. The kids are starting to understand the game and they didn't want (this season) to be done."

Girls lacrosse teamshowed improvement

The girls lacrosse team's season included a nine-game winning streak from April 13 through May 2 and a second-place finish in the Central Independent League.

Bexley went 13-4 overall and 5-2 in the league to finish behind Columbus Academy (7-0) and ahead of DeSales (4-2-1), Columbus School for Girls (4-3), Hartley (3-4), Watterson (2-4-1), Granville (2-5) and Wellington (0-7).

"I'm really pleased with how the season went, both on and off the field," coach Gillian Thomson said. "We showed a lot of improvement through the season and we had a cohesive, supportive group of players, which I think contributed greatly to our success."

Two of the Lions' losses came against Academy, including 10-5 in the second round of the Division II South/Central Region tournament May 16. Bexley defeated CSG 13-11 in the first round May 13.

The Lions lose five seniors in attackers Jane Addison and Abby Robins, midfielders Libby Davis and Ellie Williams and defender Carlin Coffey.

Junior midfielder Sarah Dawley led the team in scoring with 56 goals and seven assists, followed by Williams (45 goals, 2 assists), junior midfielder Sam Bolon (31, 11) and Davis (27, 12).

Sophomore goalkeeper Mimi Nahem averaged more than seven saves per game.

Others expected to return include juniors Emma Crane (defender) and Megan Elisar (attacker), sophomore midfielders Katie Bringman, Leslie Janco, Megan Myers and Grace Rosenthal, sophomore attacker Gina Gogan (attacker) and sophomore defender Paige Ingwersen.

"We have a great group of fast and skilled players who will return next season, and I'm excited and hopeful that we can continue to build on our successful and positive season this year," Thomson said.