The Hartley High School girls basketball team was intent on not backing down throughout the Division II district tournament despite having as many losses as it did wins when it began the postseason.

The Hartley High School girls basketball team was intent on not backing down throughout the Division II district tournament despite having as many losses as it did wins when it began the postseason.

That served the eighth-seeded Hawks -- and especially senior post player Marissa Brown -- well when they reached a district final March 6 at Westerville Central against third-seeded Johnstown.

Brown had 16 points while going against district Player of the Year and former AAU teammate Paige Cannon, whom Hartley held to 16 points as it won 41-37.

Brown is the only holdover from the Hawks team that won a district title in 2013.

"We made a point to play physical against Cannon and make sure that everyone knew where she was on the floor," coach Jill White said. "The girls did an amazing job of doing what we needed to do. I can't give them enough credit for how they worked together. I thought we got a little tight at the end, but we played a very solid team game."

Hartley improved to 13-11 and advanced to a regional semifinal March 10 at Springfield against Kettering Alter, which was the state runner-up a year ago.

The winner plays Tipp City Tippecanoe or Springfield Kenton Ridge in a regional final at 7:30 p.m. Friday, March 13, at Springfield.

The regional champion plays in a state semifinal March 20 at Ohio State, and the state final is March 21 at the same site.

Brown scored 21 of her career-high 35 points in the first half March 3 as Hartley upset fourth-seeded Beechcroft 63-39 in a district semifinal at Whitehall.

"It feels really good because sophomore year we (won district) and it was a great experience then, and it's great to be back," Brown said.

Three wrestlersadvance to state

The wrestling team will be represented in the Division III state tournament by Kristopher Hill (113 pounds), Zach Bowman (152) and Jared Croswell (220).

In the district tournament March 6 and 7 at Coshocton, Hartley placed seventh (70) behind champion Galion Northmor (103) as 54 teams scored. Hill and Bowman both were runners-up and Croswell took fourth.

The top four finishers in each weight class advanced to state Thursday, March 12, through Saturday, March 14, at Ohio State.

"As successful as we were last year, we were expecting an increase (of state qualifiers)," coach Kevin Petrella said. "Right now they're pretty disappointed. We've just got to practice better and get a little bit tougher."

Also competing at district were Josh Heinmiller (2-2 at 120) and Tyler Sweeney (1-2 at heavyweight).

Boys basketball teammakes district semi

The sixth-seeded boys basketball team was 12-10 before playing fourth-seeded Mount Gilead on March 11 in a Division III district semifinal.

The winner plays second-seeded Worthington Christian or 11th-seeded Columbus East at 6 p.m. Saturday, March 13, at Ohio Dominican in a district final.

The district champion plays Pemberville Eastwood, Huron, North Robinson Colonel Crawford or Willard in a regional semifinal at 6:15 p.m. Wednesday, March 18, at Bowling Green. The regional final is March 21 at the same site.

The Hawks opened the postseason by beating 16th-seeded Northridge 46-40 on March 5 in a second-round district game. Jake Fischer made four 3-pointers and scored 15 points and Michael Morgan added 11 points.

Swimmers takepositive strides

The swimming and diving program is losing senior Patrick Lawrence, who competed at state in two individual events and a relay, but expects to return several key competitors on both the boys and girls teams.

"The bulk of our girls team is still pretty young and a lot of them were just on the edge of cracking the top 24 (at district)," coach Tony Phillips said.

Lawrence finished 16th in the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 47.04 seconds) at state Feb. 26 and 27 at Branin Natatorium in Canton. He also finished 23rd in the 100 butterfly (54.3) and swam on the 19th-place 200 medley relay (1:42.57) with senior Michael Bungard and juniors Mitchell Coverdale and Jonathan Kluczynski.

Senior Luke Birnbrich and juniors Niels Grunden and Bruce Kotlinski were other key boys swimmers for Hartley, which scored 205.5 points to finish third behind St. Charles (510) and Watterson (224.5) and ahead of DeSales (63) and Ready (8) in the CCL meet Jan. 31 at Columbus School for Girls.

The boys were third (169) in a 17-team sectional Feb. 14 behind host Columbus Academy (302) and Granville (184.5) and fifth (159.5) of 34 teams behind champion Dover (347) at district Feb. 20 at Ohio University.

The girls were third (200) in the CCL behind CSG (409) and Watterson (347) and ahead of DeSales (149) and Ready (did not score) and then were third (172) in an 18-team sectional behind host Academy (264) and Granville (219).

Hartley was fourth (187.5) in the 35-team district meet behind champion CSG (351).

Key contributors included senior Lauren Bailey, juniors Hayley Elizondo and Jillian Rhodes, sophomores Carly Archambeau and Erin Carmon and freshmen Stephany Aeling, Lily McClung and Maggie Phillips.

Bowlers wrap upseason at district

The season ended for both the boys and girls bowling teams at district.

On March 4 in the Division I district tournament at Columbus Square Bowling Palace, senior Shelby Chesko of the girls team placed 76th (419) while competing as an individual.

Senior Brandon Dressel represented the boys team in the Division II district tournament Feb. 23 at HP Lanes and tied for 61st (432).

The girls placed 27th (2,635) in the 34-team sectional Feb. 27 at Columbus Square Bowling Palace behind champion Briggs (4,005).

Other key girls were senior Brittany Aeling, juniors Monica Evans and Salmika Wairegi and sophomores Lindsey Craft and Olivia George.

The boys were 21st (2,816) in the 32-team sectional Feb. 20 at HP Lanes behind champion Jonathan Alder (3,467).

Other key boys were seniors John Evans, Jared George, Ben Makowski and Mark Thiel, sophomores Sam Rees and Zach Santee and freshman Jordan Davis.

The boys finished 9-6 overall and in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-Central Division to place sixth of 16 teams behind champion Ready (15-0). The girls were 7-2 overall and placed third with the same record in the 11-team COHSBC-Central behind Whetstone (10-0) and Northland (10-1).

"I would say we were about what I expected this year," coach Margaret Owens said. "I have four boys and four girls who are eligible to come back, so hopefully they'll get some others to come out."