Mindy Hammond is bringing along a young group of players in her sixth season coaching the Columbus School for Girls soccer team.

Mindy Hammond is bringing along a young group of players in her sixth season coaching the Columbus School for Girls soccer team.

The Unicorns must replace several key 2016 graduates and sophomore Alicia Donley, who chose to play club soccer. As a freshman, Donley scored a program-record 23 goals.

"This is probably the youngest group I have had here," said Hammond, whose team finished 11-8 overall and fourth (1-3) in the CCL behind champion Watterson (4-0) last season. "We have a lot of young players who are very eager to go out and prove what they can do."

Junior Alicia Estepp returns at goalkeeper after being named third-team all-district in Division III and second-team all-league. She started last season at midfielder but moved to goalie and had 49 saves after an injury to Olivia Feldman, a 2016 graduate.

"Alicia is one of the best goalkeepers in the district and might be the fastest," Hammond said. "She cleans a lot of things up before they become troublesome. Her speed and reaction are really good and she will be one of the keys to our success this year."

Other returning starters are senior Sadiyah Babatunde (defender), juniors Kim Presper (midfielder) and Bethany Yamamoto (midfielder/forward) and sophomores Annie Feibel (defender) and Maggie Houston (forward).

Also on the roster are senior CeCe D'Arms (forward), junior Maria Kaufman (defender) and sophomores Merrill Arthur (defender), Ava Barnes (forward), Sydney Bennett (midfielder), Sarah O'Dell (midfielder) and Hattie Person (midfielder), who must sit out the first eight games after transferring from Olentangy Liberty.

Freshmen on the squad are Addy Arthur (midfielder), Katrina D'Arms (forward), Blair Glimcher (midfielder/forward), Fu Xiang Maynard (midfielder), Asia Nguyen (forward) and Greta Schoettmer (defender).

The Unicorns were 1-2 overall before playing Chillicothe Zane Trace on Sept. 6. They defeated Columbus Academy 1-0 on Aug. 23, lost their CCL opener to Watterson 8-0 on Aug. 30 and fell to West Jefferson 4-1 on Sept. 1.

Ditello takes over golf program

First-year coach Chris Ditello has been pleased with the performance of the golf team.

Ditello, a professional at Mentel Memorial, inherited a team that finished fourth (20-8) in the MOGGL last season behind co-champions Newark Catholic (35-2) and Watterson (35-2) and Granville (24-13).

CSG has four returnees, led by senior Megan Wong (first-team all-league). Seniors Karrington Hanks and Camryn Pickworth and junior Emilie Van Meeuwen also are back.

"The girls have great potential," Ditello said. "Everyone has their own strengths and weaknesses and they are a work in progress."

The Unicorns already have played three rounds of the MOGGL and are second (11-4) behind Newark Catholic (15-0).

In the first round Aug. 10 at Hiawatha, Wong led with an 80 as CSG was second (380) behind Newark Catholic (332).

Wong carded an 87 to lead CSG to another runner-up finish (405) behind Newark Catholic (370) in the second round Aug. 16 at Willow Run.

In the third round Aug. 30 at Village View, Wong shot 40 to earn medalist honors in the nine-hole event as the Unicorns were third (202) behind Newark Catholic (173) and Granville (187).

Rounding out the roster are juniors Lily Kuntz, Grayson Sokol and Paige Whitt, sophomore Ali Maniace and freshmen Vara Mehra and Leslie Robins.

"The girls have improved drastically from week one," said Ditello, whose team plays the final round of the MOGGL on Tuesday, Sept. 13, at Village View. "Golf is a game that you are always working on. You're never done working on it."

State qualifier back for tennis team

Senior Marissa Madison is back to lead the tennis team after competing in the Division II state tournament last fall.

Madison lost to Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown's Maddie Lynch 6-0, 6-2 in the first round.

"Marissa has years of experience and she is one of the soundest players I have coached," said third-year coach Sean Delaney, whose team finished 7-4 overall and second (3-1) in the CCL behind Watterson (4-0) last season. "She also has the competitive drive and push needed to be successful."

Junior Stephanie Presper and sophomore Rosie Gliatis have been alternating between second and third singles. The doubles teams include seniors Ayla Kazemi and Ally Kennedy, juniors Savannah Halley, Stephanie Presper and Grace Weiler and freshman Helen Hoag.

Also in the program are juniors Imani Babatunde and Tara Joshi, sophomore Emma Showe and freshmen Fatima Al-Assaad, Megan Hardy, Sophia Perry, Nadeen Tantash and Haley Tobias.

"We have played some tough opponents and the second half of our schedule is even tougher," said Delaney, whose team was 4-4 overall before playing Granville on Sept. 6. "We have had a tricky time closing out going into a third set. That's something we need to work on."

The Unicorns are 2-0 in the CCL.

Field hockey team searching for identity

Fourth-year coach Jessica Schirner is looking for the right combinations for the field hockey team.

The Unicorns are shuffling players around as they try to make up for the loss of seven seniors who helped last year's team finish 9-7-1 overall. CSG was sixth (1-5-1) in the Central Ohio Field Hockey League-East Division behind champion Watterson (6-0-1).

"This year, we have had to change things around in our positioning, trying to figure out what works best," said Schirner, whose team was 2-2 before opening league play Sept. 6 against Worthington Kilbourne. "We have redirected some of our stronger players into the midfield."

The Unicorns have seven returning starters in seniors Lexie Armstrong (midfielder), Hannah Bloch (forward), Maddie Morbitt (forward), Mina Shahinfar (defender) and Grace Tierney (midfielder) and juniors Lily Berger (forward) and Brinley Zieg (defender).

Through four games, Armstrong, Berger and Zieg all had two goals.

Goalies Gennie Faber and Regan Moran graduated, leaving sophomore Amanda Johnson and freshman Amirah Lomax in goal.

"They should be good (in goal) in the coming years, but it's a learning experience for them right now," Schirner said.

Rounding out the roster are seniors Tala Reese (defender) and Blythe Yaffe (defender), juniors Ella Fronk (forward), Katherine Gumina (defender) and Maura Hackett (midfielder) and sophomores Emma Bainbridge (defender), Hannah Lonser (forward), Margeaux Rocco (defender), Roya Shahinfar (defender) and Katie Wagenbrenner (forward).

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen

Schedules

FIELD HOCKEY

Aug. 24 -- at Dublin Jerome

Aug. 27 -- vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Aug. 29 -- at Olentangy Orange

Aug. 31 -- vs. Dublin Scioto

*Sept. 6 -- vs. Worthington Kilbourne

*Sept. 8 -- vs. Watterson

*Sept. 14 -- at Bexley

*Sept. 15 -- vs. Hartley

Sept. 17 -- vs. Cincinnati St. Ursula

Sept. 21 -- at Dublin Coffman

*Sept. 27 -- at Columbus Academy

Oct. 1 -- at Oxford Talawanda

*Oct. 5 -- at New Albany

Oct. 6 -- at Lancaster

Oct. 10 -- vs. Olentangy

*Oct. 13 -- vs. Granville

GOLF

Aug. 8 -- Jonathan Alder at Blacklick Woods

Aug. 9 -- Airport Classic at Airport

Aug. 10 -- MOGGL at Hiawatha

Aug. 11 -- Bexley and Centerburg at Blacklick Woods

Aug. 16 -- MOGGL at Willow Run

Aug. 17 -- DeSales at NorthStar

Aug. 18 -- Lakewood and North Union at Blacklick Woods

Aug. 25 -- Centerburg and Galion Northmor at Table Rock

Aug. 30 -- MOGGL at Village View

Aug. 31 -- DeSales at Blacklick Woods

Sept. 1 -- Granville at Denison Golf Club at Granville

Sept. 6 -- Bexley at Blacklick Woods

Sept. 8 -- Wellington at Blacklick Woods

Sept. 13 -- MOGGL at Village View

Sept. 14 -- Jonathan Alder at Rolling Meadows

Sept. 19 -- London and North Union at Mill Creek

Sept. 20 -- Granville at Blacklick Woods

Sept. 21 -- Wellington at Raymond Memorial

SOCCER

Aug. 23 -- at Columbus Academy

*Aug. 30 -- at Watterson

Sept. 1 -- at West Jefferson

Sept. 6 -- vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace

*Sept. 8 -- at Ready

Sept. 13 -- vs. Tree of Life

*Sept. 15 -- vs. Hartley

Sept. 19 -- at Fairbanks

*Sept. 21 -- vs. DeSales

Sept. 26 -- vs. Grandview

Sept. 29 -- at Central Crossing

Oct. 1 -- vs. Whitehall

Oct. 4 -- vs. Wellington

Oct. 6 -- vs. Worthington Christian

Oct. 10 -- vs. Johnstown

Oct. 13 -- at Fisher Catholic

TENNIS

Aug. 13 -- Columbus School for Girls Doubles Tournament

Aug. 15 -- at North Canton Hoover and at Louisville

Aug. 16 -- at Rocky River Magnificat

Aug. 20 -- Watterson Invitational

*Aug. 23 -- vs. Ready

Aug. 24 -- at Pickerington North

Aug. 26 -- vs. Dublin Coffman

*Aug. 30 -- vs. DeSales

Sept. 1 -- at Wellington

Sept. 6 -- vs. Granville

*Sept. 8 -- at Hartley

Sept. 9 -- vs. Marietta in OTCA match

*Sept. 13 -- at Watterson

Sept. 20 -- at Columbus Academy

Sept. 21 -- vs. Pickerington Central

Sept. 26 -- vs. Olentangy Liberty

Sept. 27 -- at Upper Arlington

Sept. 29 -at Bexley

Oct. 4 -- at New Albany

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the Columbus School for Girls cross country and volleyball teams:

CROSS COUNTRY

Sept. 10 -- McGowan Invitational at Watkins Memorial

VOLLEYBALL

*Sept. 12 -- Home vs. DeSales in CCL opener

*Sept. 14 -- At Hartley

*League contest