The Canal Winchester High School girls volleyball team wanted to prove it can be competitive in the Division I district tournament after playing in the Division II postseason the past several years.

The Canal Winchester High School girls volleyball team wanted to prove it can be competitive in the Division I district tournament after playing in the Division II postseason the past several years.

Last week, the Indians proved they can hold their own against the higher level of competition, as they beat Lancaster 25-17, 24-26, 25-20, 25-20 in the first round on Oct. 19 at Granville and defeated Chillicothe 25-22, 25-21, 25-14 in the second round on Oct. 22 at Columbus East.

"The other coaches in Division I showed us a lot of respect by seeding us 17th out of more than 40 Division I teams for the tournament, and we wanted to show that we deserve that kind of respect by having a good showing in our first Division I district tournament," said coach Tricia Nunemaker, whose squad improved to 16-7 with the win over Chillicothe. "Lancaster was a pretty evenly matched team with us, but we won a lot of long rallies to pull that match out. (Outside hitter) Angela Stuebe hit her holes and played well in both matches. (Middle hitter) Rachel Dosch had a lot of great attacks, too, and (middle hitter) Kerri Duffy blocked well."

The Indians will play third-seeded Dublin Coffman in a district semifinal on Thursday, Oct. 27, at Big Walnut.

The Shamrocks, who lost in the Division I state final each of the past two seasons, beat Zanesville 25-9, 25-8, 25-9 on Oct. 22 to improve to 20-4.

Coffman is led by junior setter Jenn Vargo, junior outside hitter McKenzie Bailey, junior outside hitter/middle hitter Cassie Hausfeld, senior libero Morgan Yeager and sophomore outside hitter/middle hitter Beatrice Hannan.

"Dublin Coffman's hitters are very talented and we need to block them because they have a lot of good outside attacks," Nunemaker said.

The semifinal winner will play fifth-seeded Olentangy Liberty or 15th-seeded Westerville North in a district final on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Big Walnut. The district champion will play top-seeded Pickerington North, seventh-seeded Hilliard Bradley, ninth-seeded Thomas Worthington or 16th-seeded Gahanna in a regional semifinal on Wednesday, Nov. 2, at Hilliard Davidson.

Nunemaker is counting on setter Morgan White to run a fast and unpredictable offense throughout the remainder of the postseason.

White has 683 assists, Dosch and outside hitter Kyleigh Palmer are the Indians' leaders in kills, libero Jill Nelson leads in digs and Duffy, Dosch, Palmer and White lead in blocks.

"Morgan runs a great court and finds open hitters," Nunemaker said. "Jill plays an amazing back row, too.

"The competition only gets tougher from here on out, but if we get our block up and play our best volleyball, anything is possible."

•The girls cross country team finished sixth (124 points) in the 10-team Division I, district 1 meet on Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial behind champion Coffman (41).

The top five teams and top 20 individuals advanced to the regional on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Pickerington North. Kayla Scott won the race in 18 minutes, 54.25 seconds, ahead of runner-up Hannah Hartzell (18:55.1) of Olentangy Orange, to become the only member of the Indians to make the cut.

"I'm just happy to win on a tough, muddy course, but I'm upset that my team didn't make it out," Scott said.

The top 16 individual finishers at regional will advance to the state meet Nov. 5 at National Trail Raceway in Hebron.

"Obviously, I'm pretty confident that I can finish in the top 16, but it would be nice to win regional," Scott said. "(Hartzell) is really talented, though, so I'll need to run well."

•The boys cross country team finished seventh (186) in the Division I, district 3 meet on Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial behind champion Coffman (58).

The top six teams and top 24 individuals advanced to the regional on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Pickerington North. The Indians' Jarrod Genther finished 16th in 16:58.49 to become the only runner from his team to make the cut.

Last year, Genther finished 16th (16:34) at regional to earn the final state-qualifying spot.

"We're disappointed that neither of our teams are moving on, but there are no excuses because those other teams were better than us that day," coach John Bender said. "We're really happy for Kayla and Jarrod. Jarrod made it to state last year, and he's got a shot to make it back if he runs well at regional."

•The football team beat host Teays Valley 38-31 in overtime on Oct. 21 to improve to 6-3 overall and 4-2 in the MSL-Buckeye Division.

Alex Fox was 15-for-25 passing for 243 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 83 yards and a score on 10 carries.

After Teays Valley rallied from a 28-16 deficit to take a 31-28 lead in the fourth quarter, Noah Ising kicked a 26-yard field goal with 35 seconds left to force overtime.

Fox threw a 19-yard touchdown pass to Austin Whitlatch for the winning score in overtime.

Whitlatch finished with nine catches for 136 yards.

The Indians will play host to Circleville on Friday, Oct. 28, in their regular-season and MSL-Buckeye finale.

Circleville lost to Logan Elm 28-0 on Oct. 21 to drop to 2-7 overall and 2-4 in the MSL-Buckeye.

•The boys soccer team opened the Division I district tournament on Oct. 22 with a 3-2 loss to 12th-seeded Pickerington North.

Jeremy Knightstep and Noah Ising each scored for the Indians, who finished 7-4-6.

•The girls soccer team opened the Division I district tournament on Oct. 18 with a 4-1 loss to Upper Arlington.

McKinzie Harper scored and Alex Cremeans had 10 saves for the Indians, who finished 10-5-2.