Members of the Watterson High School girls soccer team initially were concerned when they learned they would not be playing host to their Division I district tournament opener Oct. 20 as originally scheduled because two days of steady rain had saturated Hagely Field.

Members of the Watterson High School girls soccer team initially were concerned when they learned they would not be playing host to their Division I district tournament opener Oct. 20 as originally scheduled because two days of steady rain had saturated Hagely Field.

But those fears were quelled when it was announced that the game would be played on Hartley's turf field, and the Eagles responded with a 3-1 victory over Logan.

"We like playing at home, but we knew our field would be too wet and muddy for a long time, so it's cool that we were able to play at our sister CCL school instead of having to go all the way to Logan to play," said junior defender Brittany Maisano, whose squad was 8-5-4 before playing third-seeded Pickerington North in a district semifinal Oct. 25. "We actually like playing on turf anyway because the ball moves quicker on turf than it does on grass and we're a fast-paced team. We have fast midfielders and forwards, and they were able to take advantage of this opportunity to play on the turf (at Hartley)."

The Eagles fell behind 1-0 10 minutes into the game before Regina Smith scored to make it 1-all heading into halftime. Ellie Gantz and Claire Poppa each scored in the second half.

"The keys for us were we used good teamwork, got to the ball before the other team most of the time and played with heart," said Maisano, whose team lost to Hilliard Davidson 1-0 in a district semifinal a year ago. "We knew we could win this game if we played that way."

The semifinal winner plays sixth-seeded Dublin Scioto or eighth-seeded Thomas Worthington in a district final on Saturday, Oct. 29, at Westerville South.

The district champion will advance to a regional semifinal on Wednesday, Nov. 2, at Dublin Coffman to face Coffman, Hilliard Bradley, Grove City or Westerville Central.

Even though the Eagles don't have an overwhelmingly impressive record, coach Alyx Portier is confident their regular season schedule has prepared them for the postseason.

Watterson was competitive during a 4-1 loss to Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit on Aug. 27, a 2-0 loss to Perrysburg on Sept. 17 and a 5-3 loss to top-seeded Dublin Jerome on Sept. 29.

"Yes, our record is deceptive in that we played a lot of the top teams in our district and in the state," Portier said. "We weren't better than most of those teams on those days, but we learned we can play with them, and we're hoping we'll knock some big teams out of the tournament now that we've improved."

Senior midfielder Kathryn Sullivan has been Watterson's top all-around player, while Gantz and Zoe Dinehart have been good at the forward positions.

"We need to keep our fire and come out ready to play, score and win, because we can't afford to start slow against the type of teams we'll be playing in the future," Portier said.

•Lauren Ghidotti and Katie Shepherd of the girls tennis team went 3-1 and placed second in doubles in the Division I state tournament Oct. 21 and 22 at Elysium Tennis Center in Plain City.

Ghidotti and Shepherd opened with a 6-1, 6-1 win over Cincinnati Sycamore's Sammi Kruger and Sophia Suthard and beat Mayfield's Mitsuki Fukamachi and Jamie Vizelman 6-1, 6-1 in the second round.

"They played fantastic tennis and literally dominated their first two matches against great competition," coach Rebecca Hancart said.

In a semifinal, Ghidotti and Shepherd defeated Springboro's Aundrea Busse and Julie Brockman 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

"That was a really good match," Ghidotti said. "They're a really talented doubles team, but our strength is playing at the net, and that's how we beat them."

Ghidotti and Shepherd then lost to Dublin Jerome juniors Lauren Bellinger and Sarah Stein 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) in the final.

"That was the best high school doubles match I've ever seen," Hancart said. "It literally came down to three points. Our girls actually scored more points overall. Lauren and Katie improved a ton in doubles this year and I can see great things happening for them in the future."

•The boys cross country team finished fifth (109 points) in the 11-team Division II, district 2 meet Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial behind champion Lakewood (58).

The top four teams and top 16 individuals advanced to the regional meet Saturday, Oct. 29, at Pickerington North, and Sam Kayuha (third, 17 minutes, 33.38 seconds) and Mark Widerschein (16th, 18:31.1) both made the cut.

The top 16 individuals at regional will advance to the state meet Nov. 5 at National Trail Raceway in Hebron.

The girls team finished 10th (273) in the 15-team Division I, district 3 meet Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial behind champion Hilliard Davidson (43).

The top six teams and top 24 individuals advanced to regional and none of the Eagles made the cut.