Injuries derailed the 2013 season for the Watterson High School girls lacrosse team.

Injuries derailed the 2013 season for the Watterson High School girls lacrosse team.

Having returned 11 starters, the Eagles were looking to improve on last season when they went 10-5-1. But with key players out of the lineup for long stretches, they finished 4-10-1, closing the season with a 16-8 loss to Pickerington North in the first round of the Division I South/Central Region tournament May 13.

Senior defender and team captain Allyson Hayden (head) and sophomore midfielder Amy Buening (knee) missed the entire season and sophomore attacker Jennifer Buening (knee) missed all but one game.

According to coach Jack Conte, several other players missed multiple games because of injuries and illness.

"We finished the season with only four players who began the season as starters, and this was just one of those seasons where we didn't have enough depth to overcome all of these injuries," Conte said.

Watterson won three of its first seven games, beating Wellington 14-13 in a Central Independent League contest April 9, Akron Hoban 17-1 on April 13 and Delaware 18-7 on April 27.

The Eagles went 1-6-1 over their final eight games, however, and went 2-4-1 in the CIL to place sixth, behind Columbus Academy (7-0), Bexley (5-2), DeSales (4-2-1), Columbus School for Girls (4-3) and Hartley (3-4) and ahead of Granville (2-5) and Wellington (0-7).

"We lost (four) games by one goal, but the girls finished the season playing their hearts out and did the best they could given all of our injuries," Conte said.

The Eagles lose seven senior starters in Hayden, Lydia DeVault-Arn (attacker), Jacqueline Conte (midfielder), Emily Engert (attacker), Victoria Farhat (goalkeeper), Ellie McGraw (defender) and Hanna Wood (defender).

In addition to Amy Buening and Jennifer Buening, expected back are juniors Mackenzie James (attacker), Grace Traini (midfielder), Rachel Limes (midfielder), Marissa Melaragno (midfielder) and Grace Heutel (defender) and sophomores Taylor Brown (midfielder), Molly Cleary (midfielder), Gina DePalma (attacker), Kelsey Eldred (goalie), Angela Elmo (defender), Elizabeth Frecker (midfielder), Natalie Hansel (midfielder), Julia Kuhn (attacker), Margret McGowan (midfielder/goalie) and Juliana Passino (attacker) and Ellie Wood (midfielder).

Baseball team fallsin district final

The baseball team lost to fourth-seeded Jonathan Alder 4-3 in a Division II district final May 23 at Beavers Field in Lancaster to finish 19-11.

"I'm proud of our guys for making it this far, but the frustrating part of it is we had every opportunity to score runs and win this game and we didn't get it done," coach Scott Manahan said.

The sixth-seeded Eagles jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the top of the first inning on a sacrifice fly by Sam Severance and extended their lead to 2-0 in the second on an RBI single by Gabe Martin.

Jonathan Alder answered with four runs in the bottom of the second, scoring the eventual winning score on an error.

Watterson scored its third run in the sixth on an RBI single by Martin, but the Eagles squandered scoring opportunities in two other innings. They failed to score in the fifth after loading the bases with one out and had a runner on third with one out in the seventh but stranded him.

"We hit the ball hard all day, but we hit it right at people," Manahan said. "The one great thing is our sophomore pitcher, Sam Rice, stepped up and showed what he can do in a pressure situation. He held a good Jonathan Alder team to four hits, which was an outstanding performance."

Watterson defeated third-seeded Licking Valley 5-2 in eight innings in a district semifinal May 21 at Grove City.

Mankovecky advancesto regional track meet

The boys track and field team competed in the Division II, district 2 meet May 21, 22 and 25 at Westerville South.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional meet Thursday, May 30, and Saturday, June 1, at Welcome Stadium in Dayton. The top four finishers in each regional event qualify for the state meet June 7 and 8 at Ohio State.

The only regional qualifier during the first two days of the district meet was senior Joe Mankovecky, who won the high jump in 6 feet, 6 inches.

The girls team competed in the Division I, district 1 meet May 21, 23 and 25 at Hilliard Darby.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional meet, which began May 29 and concludes Friday, May 31, at Pickerington North. The top four finishers in each regional event qualify for state.

The Eagles did not have any regional qualifiers during the first two days of the district meet.

Volleyball team postswinning season

The boys volleyball team finished 15-8 overall after enduring its third loss to DeSales this season.

Watterson lost to the Stallions 25-12, 29-27, 27-29, 20-25, 15-13 in a Division II East Region semifinal May 15 at Buckeye Valley. The Eagles also lost both CCL matches, falling 25-18, 25-18, 25-18 on April 9 and 25-12, 25-19, 25-15 on April 24.

Watterson swept its other CCL rival, St. Charles, winning 23-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-22 on April 11 and 25-21, 21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 15-10 on May 3, to finish second in the league at 2-2, behind DeSales (4-0) and ahead of St. Charles (0-4).

The Eagles opened the regional tournament with a 25-17, 25-16, 25-18 win over Olentangy on May 11 before falling to DeSales.

"Losing to DeSales in the tournament in five games was a heartbreaker," coach Nicole Baka said. "But DeSales is ranked No. 2 in the state and we finished the season at a very high level of play."

The Eagles lose three senior starters in Cameron Golamb (libero), Michael Liston (opposite hitter) and Chris McManamon (libero).

Among those expected to return are juniors Parker Costello (libero/outside hitter), Matt Hughes (middle hitter), Matthew Randolph (setter) and Zackary Storc (outside hitter).

Randolph finished the season with 592 assists, 155 kills and 88 aces and was named second-team all-state and first-team all-region and all-CCL.

Storc had 402 kills, 279 digs and 69 blocks and was honorable mention all-state, first-team all-region and all-CCL. Hughes was honorable mention all-region and second-team all-CCL and Costello was second-team all-league.

"We're losing two talented back-row players and one of our tallest players (Liston)," Baka said. "But we're returning eight players, so I feel good about our future."

Cook, Mayle lead wayfor softball team

The softball team defeated seventh-seeded Worthington Kilbourne 2-0 in a Division I district semifinal May 21 at Pickerington North behind a two-hitter by pitcher Kayla Cook and a solo home run by infielder Alexis Mayle.

The eighth-seeded Eagles improved to 19-4 and played second-seeded Grove City in a district final May 25 at Pickerington Central.

The district champion faced Delaware or Pickerington Central in a regional semifinal May 29 at Ohio State.

The regional semifinal winner will play Gahanna, Louisville, North Canton Hoover or Westerville Central in a regional final Saturday, June 1, at Ohio State.

The regional champion advances to a state semifinal June 7 at Firestone Stadium in Akron.

Three tennis playerscompeted at district

Three members of the boys tennis team competed in the Division II district tournament May 24 and 25 at Columbus Academy.

Ryan Bibo advanced to district in singles by going 5-0 and finishing first in the sectional tournament held May 16 and 20 at Columbus School for Girls. The doubles team of Mark Guza and Michael Guza also qualified by going 3-1 and placing second.

The top two finishers in singles and doubles at district qualified for the state tournament Friday, May 31, and Saturday, June 1, at Ohio State.

Boys lacrosse teambegins postseason

The boys lacrosse team is seeded second in the Division II Central Region tournament and played eighth-seeded Kent Roosevelt in the first round May 24.

The winner played third-seeded New Albany or fifth-seeded Wooster in a regional semifinal May 29, with that winner advancing to a regional final Saturday, June 1, at top-seeded DeSales, fourth-seeded Granville, seventh-seeded Bexley or ninth-seeded Akron Hoban.

The regional champion advances to a state semifinal Wednesday, June 5.