The Dublin Jerome High School girls soccer team tried not to let an upset loss in the postseason overshadow a season in which it won a league championship and earned the top seed for the Division I district tournament.

The Dublin Jerome High School girls soccer team tried not to let an upset loss in the postseason overshadow a season in which it won a league championship and earned the top seed for the Division I district tournament.

That doesn't mean the sting from losing 2-1 to 19th-seeded New Albany in a district semifinal hasn't brought what could be some positive changes in mentality to the program.

"They all come from different club teams and soccer backgrounds, but they're a really talented group that almost had an undefeated season but just had a bad loss at the end," second-year coach Kelly Brothers said. "Some of them are better soccer players than I ever was. I think they were humbled by the experience of last year and are ready to adjust a couple things. Every year they want to be the state champions."

Jerome went 12-2-3 last season in its first full season under Brothers, who took over as head coach with six games remaining in the 2014 season.

Seniors Erin Griffith (forward) and Deanna Prochko (midfielder/forward) and junior Abby Laufersweiler (defender) are the top returnees from a team that went 6-0-1 to win the OCC-Cardinal Division.

Among the teams joining the Celtics in the league after the OCC's latest realignment are Thomas Worthington, which was runner-up in the OCC-Central last season. The others are Delaware and Worthington Kilbourne from the OCC-Capital, with each of the three Westerville schools and Canal Winchester moving out of the division.

Jerome opens Friday, Aug. 19, at Olentangy Orange and begins league play Aug. 30 at Kilbourne.

Last season, Griffith was named first-team all-league and second-team all-district, Laufersweiler was second-team all-league and Prochko was special mention all-league.

Other seniors in the program are Ryann Harris (defender), Mya Howard (defender), Megan Perry (forward), Sarah Roseberry (midfielder) and Hannah Shenton (midfielder).

Among those joining Laufersweiler in the junior class are returning goalkeeper Jess Walsh and Madison Burrier, who was a key midfielder.

Other juniors are Megan Brehmer (forward), Rachel Butler (forward) and Maddie Palmer (defender).

Also in the program are sophomore twin sisters Bronwen Sears (defender) and Emma Sears (forward), sophomore Bailee Bowers (midfielder) and freshmen Izzy Francati (defender) and Riley Mullady (midfielder/forward).

Bowers is a newcomer who competed at the club level last fall.

The Celtics lost a senior class that included midfielder Annika Fowler, who scored the only goal in the tournament loss to New Albany, as well as defender Sydney Harris and forward Sabine Chandler.

Harris was named OCC-Cardinal Player of the Year and first-team all-district last season, while Chandler was first-team all-league and all-district.

Boys soccer team in 'reloading' mode

Losing the Division I district Player of the Year as well as its leading scorer to graduation could equal a rough season for many boys soccer teams.

Jerome coach Nate Maust isn't expecting that to be the case for his team, though.

"It looks like we're kind of reloading a little bit," said Maust, whose team opens Saturday, Aug. 20, at home against Cincinnati Sycamore and begins OCC-Cardinal play Aug. 30 at home against Kilbourne. "We've got six seniors but a bunch of juniors, and a lot of the juniors were starters as sophomores, so that's been helpful."

Ian Black, who was named OCC-Cardinal and district Player of the Year last year, had 27 goals and seven assists and is now playing for Indiana University. Also lost to graduation was first-team all-district defender Mitch Patchett.

Back to lead the way are senior defender Ben Beuerlein, who was first-team all-league and third-team all-district, and classmates Zack Kowatch (defender), Nick Shilo (defender) and Ben Sobotka (forward).

Sobotka was honorable mention all-league last year.

The other seniors are Sam Keener (goalie) and Ben Montgomery (midfielder).

Rounding out the defense should be junior Trevor Johnson.

Also returning after playing key roles last year are juniors Chris Dowling (midfielder), Taro Kimura (midfielder) and Carter Patchett (midfielder).

Others on the roster are juniors Sean Lipps (defender/midfielder), Erik McGwire (utility), Chris Viola (defender/midfielder), Blake Wyse (midfielder/forward) and Zach Ziolo (midfielder) and freshmen Young Mu Lee (midfielder), Jacsen Luthy (forward) and Antony Yang (midfielder/defender).

Jerome is coming off a season in which it went 17-2-2 overall, won the OCC-Cardinal at 6-0-1 and reached a regional final.

Maust is expecting his team to again be among the district's best.

"As young as we are, it's nice to have some experience with a lot of guys who were role players last year," said Maust, the OCC-Cardinal Coach of the Year last season. "We went far in the tournament and we expect it. It is one of the more technical teams I've had, so they're playing at a high level. I definitely think we should be near the top of the OCC and be one of the top four or five teams in the district."

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek

Schedules

BOYS SOCCER

Aug. 20 -- vs. Cincinnati Sycamore

Aug. 23 -- vs. Olentangy

Aug. 25 -- at Olentangy Orange

*Aug. 30 -- vs. Worthington Kilbourne

Sept. 1 -- at Upper Arlington

Sept. 3 -- vs. Gahanna

*Sept. 6 -- at Thomas Worthington

Sept. 15 -- at Coffman

*Sept. 20 -- at Hilliard Darby

Sept. 22 -- vs. Olentangy Liberty

*Sept. 27 -- vs. Hilliard Bradley

Oct. 1 -- at Cleveland St. Ignatius

Oct. 4 -- at Westerville Central

*Oct. 6 -- at Delaware

Oct. 11 -- vs. New Albany

*Oct. 13 -- vs. Scioto

GIRLS SOCCER

Aug. 19 -- at Olentangy Orange

Aug. 25 -- vs. Watterson

Aug. 27 -- at Strongsville

*Aug. 30 -- at Worthington Kilbourne

*Sept. 6 -- vs. Thomas Worthington

Sept. 13 -- vs. DeSales

Sept. 15 -- vs. Gahanna

*Sept. 20 -- vs. Hilliard Darby

Sept. 22 -- at Upper Arlington

*Sept. 27 -- at Hilliard Bradley

Oct. 1 -- vs. Olentangy Liberty

Oct. 4 -- vs. Westerville Central

*Oct. 6 -- vs. Delaware

Oct. 8 -- at Lebanon

Oct. 11 -- at Pickerington North

*Oct. 13 -- at Scioto

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the Jerome field hockey, boys golf, girls golf, girls tennis and girls volleyball teams:

FIELD HOCKEY

Aug. 22 -- Home vs. New Albany

BOYS GOLF

Aug. 20 -- Cincinnati Moeller Invitational at Walden Ponds

Aug. 22 -- Toledo St. John's Invitational at Inverness

GIRLS GOLF

Aug. 20 -- Midwest Classic at Skyland Pines

Aug. 22 -- Centerville Invitational at Weatherwax

GIRLS TENNIS

*Aug. 18 -- Home vs. Worthington Kilbourne in opener

*Aug. 23 -- At Thomas Worthington

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Aug. 18 -- Home vs. Central Crossing in opener

*Aug. 23 -- Home vs. Worthington Kilbourne

*League contest