Sam Kocher knew he would be at a disadvantage when he competed in the Suburban East Swim League championships July 20-21 at the Hilltop pool.

Sam Kocher knew he would be at a disadvantage when he competed in the Suburban East Swim League championships July 20-21 at the Hilltop pool.

Recovering from a June 14 surgery to correct a deviated septum, the Reynoldsburg Marlins swimmer was reduced to push-off starts in his events while the rest of the SESL competitors dived into the pool.

"That's a pretty big disadvantage," Kocher said. "Every person is a body length or two ahead of you. You have to make up a lot of ground."

Kocher more than made up for it. The 2011 St. Charles Preparatory School graduate placed first in the 100-yard individual medley (1 minute, 0.33 of a second) and the 50 butterfly (26.83) in the boys 15- to 18-year-old division. He also joined his brother Alex, Andrew Templeman and Josh Dorsett in first-place finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:51.18) and 200 freestyle relay (1:44.24).

The performances helped the Marlins capture their 12th SESL varsity championship in 14 years. They scored 601 points to finish ahead of the Eastmoor Swordfish (458), Gahanna Hunter's Ridge (175), New Albany (98), Hilltop (38), London (36) and Foxboro (9).

The meet consisted of competitors in the 11-12, 13-14 and 15-18 age groups.

The Marlins' Tiffany Aeling, a 2011 Hartley graduate, thought about not competing this summer so she could focus on getting ready to swim for Marshall University in the fall.

"I decided that since some of my other friends were still swimming and I can still compete, I may as well come back and finish out my last year," said Aeling, who clocked a 55.79 in the 100 freestyle to break her own meet record of 56.33 in 2008 and placed first in the 100 IM (1:06.81) in the girls 15-18 division.

"That was a nice way to finish it out," she said.

The Marlins' Leah Svoboda, Drewanne Maffett, Sara Kohs and Marisa Glusich broke the SESL record in the girls 13-14 200 free relay (1:53.05), topping the previous best of 1:53.3 set by Bexley in 1980.

Lauren Bailey, Glusich, Svoboda and Maffett set a league record in the girls 13-14 200 medley relay by swimming a 2:01.49 in the July 20 preliminaries to beat the previous record of 2:05.01 set by Eastmoor in 2008. They won the event in 2:05.32 on July 21.

Glusich also won the 50 breaststroke (33.47), 50 free (27.41) and 100 IM (1:06.56). Bailey was first in the 50 backstroke (32.71) and Svoboda won the 50 fly (29.98).

Other first-place finishers for the Marlins included Michael Bungard in the boys 13-14 50 back (30.62) and 50 free (25.44), Alex Kocher in the boys 15-18 100 back (1:01.54), Patrick McCafferty in the boys 11-12 50 fly (33.18) and 100 IM (1:18.44), Templeman in the boys 15-18 100 breast (1:11.99) and 100 free (55.03), Tanner Wooddell, Cameron Mertz, McCafferty and Jack Baughman in the boys 11-12 200 medley (2:26.72) and McCafferty, Baughman, Wooddell and Ian Goeschl in the boys 11-12 200 free relay (2:10.63).

Eastmoor's Jessica Carpenter won the girls' 15-18 100 back in 1:06.18, breaking the SESL record of 1:06.59 set by Hilltop's Lesa Petitt in 1998. Carpenter also won the 50 fly (28.08), teamed with Victoria Barlay, Alexa Williams and Amanda Rochford to win the 200 medley relay (2:06.89) and teamed with Rochford, Williams and Abby Evans to win the 200 free relay (1:54.14).

The Swordfish's Tyler Mansfield was first in the girls 11-12 50 fly (29.73) and the 100 IM (1:11.92). She also joined Maggie Phillips, Emily Hernon and Lauren Carmon to win the 200 medley relay (2:17.72) and Phillips, Maria Evans and Carmon to win the 200 free relay (2:02.79).

Eastmoor's Patrick Lawrence won the boys 13-14 50 fly (28.22), 50 breast (33.67) and 100 IM (1:05.66). He joined Niels Grunden, George Melikian and Danny Mackessy to win the 200 medley relay (2:08.33) and the 200 free relay (1:53.86).

Also taking firsts in the varsity meet were Hunter's Ridge's Dylan Warren in the boys 11-12 50 back (31.68) and 50 free (27.56), Alex Saccocio in the boys 11-12 50 breast (37.94), Hannah Snedden in the girls 11-12 50 breast (36.82), Kirstyn Thomas in the girls 15-18 100 breast (1:16.08) and London's Emma Sampson in the girls 11-12 50 back (30.89) and 50 free (28.42).

"Believe it or not, we don't look forward to it being the Eastmoor-Reynoldsburg show every year," Eastmoor coach Tony Phillips said. "The league is getting stronger. More of the teams are getting represented in every race in finals."

•The Swordfish won the junior varsity trophy for swimmers in the 6-and-under, 7-8 and 9-10 age groups, scoring 328 points to finish ahead of Reynoldsburg (300), New Albany (134), Foxboro (128), Hunter's Ridge (73), Hilltop (5) and London (3).

"It's always exciting for us as coaches to see the swimmers' hard work culminate with such a successful finish," said Phillips, whose team has won the junior varsity trophy the past four years.

Eastmoor's Luke Ciminillo-Delamotte was first in the 25 fly (17.09), the 50 breast (43.17) and the 50 free (33.02) and helped the 100 medley relay that also included Ryan Heuser, Angelo Evans and Michael Knox place first (1:16.23) in the boys 9-10. Zeke Poulos, Leo Noll, Tony Thivener and Mikey Jolley were first in the boys 8-and-under 100 medley relay (1:46.37) and 100 free relay (1:28.44).

Also taking firsts for the Swordfish were Poulos in the boys 6-and-under back (26.21), Heuser in boys 9-10 50 back (41.04) and the girls 9-10 100 free relay of Meg Samuel, Mia Phillips, Kayla Williams and Tommie Lipp (1:04.36).

In the girls 9-10, Reynoldsburg's Samantha Nappi set a league record in the 50 free (29.44) in the July 20 preliminaries, topping the 30.18 mark set in 2010 by Sampson. Nappi then placed first (30.19) in the event a day later.

Nappi also placed first in the 25 fly (15.56) and 50 breast (39.35) and helped Julia Bazley, Gabrielle Jackson and Molly Bruggeman win the 100 medley relay (1:15.41).

The Marlins' Karah Van Horn, Liza McClung, Kasey Lichtner and Shannon McCafferty set a record in the 8-and-under girls 100 medley relay (1:26.15), topping the mark of 1:26.81 set by New Albany in 2009. They also won the 100 free relay (1:16.64).

Lichtner took first in the girls 7-8 25 fly (18.44) and 25 free (17.26).

Reynoldsburg's Nate Gaver was first in the boys 8-and-under 25 fly (16.6), 25 breast (20.82) and 25 free (15.88). Also placing first for the Marlins were Abby Carlson in girls 8-and-under 25 back (23.42), Freddie Culbert in the boys 6-and-under 25 free (23.07) and Nathan Stewart, Matthew Ufferman, Lance Angle and Jay Amburgey in the 9-10 boys 100 free relay (1:07.67).

In the girls 6-and-under, Foxboro's Stella Brofford set a league record in the 25 free (19.58), breaking the 2009 record of 20.68 by Eastmoor's Azure Lewis, and won the 25 back (23.55).

Picking up j.v. wins for New Albany were Alek Jacoby in the boys 7-8 25 back (25.28), Crew Jochems in the girls 7-8 25 back (20.79) and Morgan Pankow in the girls 9-10 50 back (37.12).