Winning in dramatic fashion was the style that both the boys soccer and girls volleyball teams at Gahanna Lincoln High School used to reach their respective regional tournaments.

Winning in dramatic fashion was the style that both the boys soccer and girls volleyball teams at Gahanna Lincoln High School used to reach their respective regional tournaments.

In a Division I district volleyball final Oct. 31 at Bloom-Carroll, the Lions won in five games.

A few hours later at Westerville Central, the boys soccer team survived two overtimes to move on.

The biggest difference between the teams has to do with the amount of success each has experienced in recent years.

The volleyball team enjoyed its first district title since 2006 while the boys soccer team has been a regular in district finals, winning in 2009, 2010 and 2012 and being a runner-up in 2011 and 2014.

Volleyball team edges Watterson

The fifth-seeded volleyball team avenged a regular-season loss when it beat seventh-seeded Watterson 25-21, 31-29, 22-25, 17-25, 18-16 in its district final.

The win sent the Lions to a regional semifinal Nov. 4 against two-time defending regional champion DeSales at Hilliard Davidson.

The winner plays Dublin Coffman or Olentangy Liberty in a regional final at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 7, at Davidson. The regional champion plays Massillon Jackson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Painesville Riverside or Brecksville-Broadview Heights in a state semifinal Nov. 13 at Wright State.

Gahanna was 21-4 after winning its fourth district title.

"There was no way this wasn't going to be anything but a war," said coach Alisa Franklin, whose team lost to Watterson 25-18, 25-12, 20-25, 25-18 on Oct. 10.

In the district final, Alexis Young scored the winning point during the extended second game.

Watterson won the third and fourth games and led 10-7 in the fifth before Gahanna rallied.

Diana Shamroski sealed the win with a kill off a serve from Young.

"It's fantastic," freshman libero Madison Martinez said. "We played great together."

Gahanna advanced to the district final by beating 11th-seeded Pickerington North 25-18, 25-23, 25-23 in a district semifinal Oct. 28 at Bloom-Carroll.

Boys soccer team beats Wildcats

A 2-1 win over Westerville South in a district final sent the boys soccer team to a regional semifinal Nov. 4 against Dublin Jerome at Westerville Central.

The Lions, who were 16-3, lost to the Celtics 1-0 on Sept. 12.

"We've been (in district finals) a lot, but to be able to get the win and do it in dramatic fashion was exciting," coach Matt Kovach said.

The Gahanna-Jerome winner plays Davidson or Coffman in a regional final at noon Saturday, Nov. 7, at a site to be announced.

The regional champion plays Mason, Cincinnati Elder, Cincinnati Moeller or Beavercreek in a state semifinal at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 11, at a site to be announced.

The state final is Nov. 14 at Mapfre Stadium.

In the district final, Gahanna fell behind with three minutes left in the first half but tied it with 31 minutes left in regulation when Chad Barrick scored off a pass from Cole Popelas.

Then with 7:59 to go in the second overtime, Nick Christoff scored to lift the fourth-seeded Lions past the ninth-seeded Wildcats.

"From what I remember I just tried to take on as many people as I could in the box, saw the back post was open and had a hit," Christoff said. "Westerville South was an extremely disciplined team, but our hard work ended up paying off."

Gahanna advanced to the district final by beating 19th-seeded Olentangy 2-1 in overtime Oct. 28 at home.

Boys runners take 13th at regional

The boys cross country season ended with a 13th-place finish (279) in the Division I regional meet Oct. 31 at Pickerington North as the top four teams and top 16 individuals advanced to state.

Watkins Memorial won the title (113).

Senior Aaron Schaller finished 30th (16:37.9), followed by juniors Connor Ingram (61st, 16:59.1) and Solomon Costa (62nd, 17:00.3), sophomores Tyler Story (84th, 17:22.4) and Jason Mehalic (93rd, 17:31.0), senior Anthony Cooney (104th, 17:49.5) and junior Taylor Belcastro (105th, 17:50.5).

"At the beginning of the year we just had a lot of guys that were frankly new to cross country, and they've all done a good job of learning and picking up things like diet, mental preparation and approach to racing," coach Ryan Beck said.

On Oct. 17 in the OCC-Ohio meet, Gahanna scored 59 points to place third behind host Pickerington Central (41) and Lancaster (55) and ahead of Newark (87), North (144), Grove City (159) and Reynoldsburg (180).

The Lions then were fourth (109) in the 15-team district 2 meet Oct. 24 at Watkins Memorial behind champion Hilliard Bradley (49).

Girls runners place eighth at regional

The girls cross country team placed eighth (239) at regional behind champion Granville (93).

Sophomore Maddie Larick was 35th (19:50.9), followed by sophomore Claire Steigerwald (42nd, 19:57.1), freshman Areli Ramos-Ochoa (44th, 20:01.6), junior Valerie Cooke (60th, 20:22), freshman Ari Redmond (85th, 20:49) and seniors Kearstin Turner (97th, 21:04.3) and Alli Holahan (121st, 24:53).

Holahan was the team's No. 1 runner most of the season.

"Our goal (was) to finish between fourth and eighth," coach Ernie Ziegler said. "For qualifying for the regional for the fifth year in a row, this team was actually only a few minutes slower than the team that went to state (in 2013)."

In the league meet, Gahanna scored 57 points to place second behind Central (31) and ahead of Lancaster (63), North (88), Grove City (137), Newark (161) and Reynoldsburg (194).

The Lions then were third (73) in the 12-team district 1 meet Oct. 24 behind Liberty (41) and Central (63).

"We ran our best race (at district)," Ziegler said. "There's been a lot of frustration because we know we're a better team than what we've shown this year. We're a really young team and we're optimistic about next year."

Girls soccer season ends in district semi

For the second consecutive season, the girls soccer team's season ended with a loss in a Division I district semifinal.

The fifth-seeded Lions beat 29th-seeded Canal Winchester 2-1 (4-3 shootout) in the second round Oct. 22 at home but lost at fourth-seeded Thomas Worthington 2-1 on Oct. 27 to finish 11-4-3 overall.

"We played awesome," coach Natasha Churches said. "In the last two minutes we had five opportunities that just didn't fall. Their goalie played a great game."

Gahanna, which also lost to the Cardinals 3-2 on Sept. 24, trailed the rematch 2-0 when junior forward Emily Sloan scored midway through the second half.

A five-member senior class was led by forward Remi Eades (first-team all-league), defender Megan Hersey (special mention all-league), midfielder Kendra Peterson and midfielder Teagan Pfister (honorable mention all-league).

Junior Morgan Marquez (second-team all-league) played center back and should be back next season to lead a defense that also should return sophomore goalkeeper Kaylee Hensley (second-team all-league).

Eades had 22 goals and 11 assists and will play for Ohio University.

Junior Alison Smitley (first-team all-league) and sophomores Molly Rose (second-team all-league) and Mia Dragich were key midfielders.

Gahanna tied Grove City for second (5-1-1) in the OCC-Ohio behind Pickerington North (6-0-1) and ahead of Pickerington Central (4-2-1), Lancaster (3-4), Newark (2-5), Reynoldsburg (1-6) and Groveport (0-7).

Churches said her team is excited about the future.

"They wanted to practice today," she said the day after her team's tournament loss.