Columbus Academy senior runner Cobi Warstler is looking forward to competing at Ohio State for the final time during her prep career.

Columbus Academy senior runner Cobi Warstler is looking forward to competing at Ohio State for the final time during her prep career.

Warstler and her teammates on the girls track and field team's 3,200- and 1,600-meter relays qualified for the Division III state meet Friday, June 3, and Saturday, June 4, as each relay finished second in the regional May 25 and 27 at Fairfield Union.

"State is a different atmosphere," Warstler said. "You definitely have the adrenaline when you walk in there and just knowing that it's my last race hopefully I will run fast knowing that."

The top four finishers in each regional event qualified for state.

Warstler, senior Louise Rosler, junior Audrey Grammel and freshman Maddie Tuckerman were runners-up in the 3,200 relay (9 minutes, 51.51 seconds) behind Mount Gilead (9:43.04), and Warstler, Grammel, Rosler and junior Jessica Griffin were runners-up in the 1,600 relay (4:06.14) behind Norwalk St. Paul (4:04.07).

"We were switching up girls at the beginning of the season and we found a really good (3,200-relay) lineup that ended up working for us," said Warstler, who will compete at the College of Wooster. "We're confident in our abilities and we'll have a strong state meet hopefully."

Warstler, who usually runs the second leg of the 3,200 relay, led off at regional, followed by Tuckerman, Rosler and Grammel.

"We switched up the order a little bit just to see what we could do, but I like being second because that way I can chase people," Warstler said. "But whatever is going to benefit the team in the end is best."

Warstler will be making her third appearance at state. She was a member of the second-place 3,200 relay as a sophomore and eighth-place 3,200 relay last season.

"(Winning a state title) would be amazing," she said. "We're just hoping to improve from last year and race our best and have a good time overall."

Grammel earned a state berth in the 1,600 by finishing third (5:23.57), and Academy tied for ninth (25 points) behind champion Mount Gilead (55) as 47 teams scored.

For the boys at regional, seniors Logan Baker and Atticus Lee, junior Dylan Warren and sophomore Nick Robie advanced to state by winning the 3,200 relay (8:06.71).

Sophomore Jerome Buckner won the 400 (49.8) and joined Baker and juniors Kevin Boyce and Michael Kusi on the winning 800 relay (meet-record 1:29.91).

Baker won the 800 (1:57.94) and Boyce was third in the 400 (50.6).

The Vikings finished second (54) behind Mount Gilead (67) as 38 teams scored.

Boys tennis team finishes third in OTCA

Senior Jacob Wareti closed his prep career by helping the boys tennis team finish third in the Ohio Tennis Coaches Association Division II state tournament May 29 at Reynoldsburg.

The Vikings lost to Cincinnati Country Day 3-2 in a semifinal before bouncing back to beat Toledo Ottawa Hills 3-0 in the third-place match.

Winners against Ottawa Hills were Wareti 6-2, 6-0 at first singles, Michael Qi and Sam Vogel 6-2, 6-3 at first doubles and Eric Min and Drew Haffer 6-1, 6-2 at second doubles.

Against Country Day, Wareti avenged a 5-7, 6-2, 6-2 loss to Kevin Yu in a semifinal of the state individual tournament May 28 at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason, winning 7-6, 6-2.

"I played my game instead of playing his game," Wareti said. "After I won the first set (May 28), I started playing his game, missed a couple shots and didn't do what I do well. (May 29) I kept playing aggressive."

Wareti, who will play at Ohio State, finished with a 105-19 career record.

Senior Hirsh Hede defeated Manav Midha 6-2, 6-0 for the Vikings' other win against Country Day, which defeated Gates Mills Hawken 3-1 in the title match.

Hede and junior Austin Lawrence led Academy in the state individual tournament, finishing second in doubles. They defeated Hawken's Josef Horwath and Michael Lee 6-4, 6-2, Lexington's Tommy Barkett and Luke Webster 6-3, 6-4 and Cincinnati Summit Country's Day's Jared Hochwalt and Calvin Spanbauer 6-2, 6-3 before losing to Country Day's Vishaal Nalagatla and Shashank Reddy 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (7-0) in the final.

Wareti finished third by defeating Hamilton Badin's Noah Cunningham 6-1, 6-3. He opened by defeating Lima Central Catholic's Spencer Collins 6-1, 6-0 and Lodi Cloverleaf's Austin Hanna 6-0, 6-4 before losing to Yu, who went on to win the title.

Girls lacrosse team 'never gave up'

The girls lacrosse team had another successful season, finishing 11-6 overall with a 14-10 loss to visiting Worthington Kilbourne in a Division II South/Central Region semifinal May 23.

The Vikings led 9-6 at halftime before Kilbourne rallied.

After a first-round bye, Academy defeated Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 20-4 on May 20.

"The kids fought all season," coach Anne Horton said. "They never gave up in any of the games. They were in it every single game."

Last season, the Vikings rallied for a 9-8 win over Chagrin Falls in the state final for their first state championship since 2011 and fourth overall.

The Vikings saw their streak of six consecutive Central Independent League titles end as they finished second (6-1) behind DeSales (7-0) and ahead of Columbus School for Girls (5-2), Hartley (4-3), Watterson (3-4), Granville (2-5), Bexley (1-6) and Wellington (0-7).

Academy lost to visiting DeSales 13-12 in overtime May 5.

"We had some adversity that nicked at us throughout the entire season and it played a factor," Horton said. "We were such a good team and it kept us from reaching our potential."

The Vikings lose nine seniors including midfielders Katie Boeckman and Lily Rizk, both of whom were named first-team all-state.

Rizk also was first-team all-region and led the Vikings with 42 goals. Boeckman also was first-team all-region and had 29 goals.

Senior attacker Lottie Smith had 39 goals and 25 assists and was first-team all-region.

"(Smith) did so much grunt work for us," Horton said.

Senior midfielder Julia Chester had 24 goals and 17 assists and was second-team all-region. Freshman midfielder Lexie Leader had 14 goals and was honorable mention all-region.

Senior attacker Grace Geiger had 20 goals and junior attacker Michelle Daoud scored 15.

"It's been such a wonderful journey with these young ladies as they head off to college," Horton said of the seniors. "We've formed a special friendship."

Boys lacrosse team earns winning record

The boys lacrosse team finished 9-7 under second-year coach Greg Bice.

Academy lost to Dublin Scioto 17-11 in a Division II Central Region semifinal May 21.

After a first-round bye, the Vikings defeated Jonathan Alder 17-3 on May 19.

Attacker Otis Klingbeil, who was one of seven seniors, had 52 goals and 24 assists and was second-team all-region.

Senior defender Jamie Barren and junior midfielder Roman Bellisari (23 goals, 4 assists) were honorable mention all-region.

Other top scorers were freshman attacker David Barren (34 goals, 18 assists), freshman midfielder Malcolm Klingbeil (24 goals, 6 assists), senior midfielder Ryan Cullen (11 goals, 4 assists) and senior midfielder Sean Reagan (8 goals, 1 assist).

Senior goalie Dalton Porter had 106 saves.

"We've only had these seniors for a couple of years, but they're a special group and they're going to have a bright future," Bice said.