Just as it did last summer, everything fell into place for Kinsale and Jefferson in the Country Club Swim League meet July 12 at Ohio State.

Just as it did last summer, everything fell into place for Kinsale and Jefferson in the Country Club Swim League meet July 12 at Ohio State.

Kinsale repeated as Red Division champion, as did Jefferson in the White Division.

Kinsale finished with 2,859.5 points, ahead of Tartan Fields (2,115.5) and Wedgewood (1,938.5), while Jefferson scored 1,590.5 points to outdistance Columbus Country Club (978) and Medallion (592).

"Any time you win a big meet like this and bring home a trophy, it's a good feeling," Kinsale assistant coach Aaron MacCaughey said. "Nearly everyone here had their best times of the season and that's what we want."

Mason Miller led the Kinsale boys team by setting meet records in the 9-10 50-meter freestyle (29.96 seconds) and 25 butterfly (14.86). He also finished second in the 25 backstroke (17.42).

Other top performers for the team were Sam Elsrod in the 9-10 25 breast (first, 20.85), Will Elsrod in the 13-14 50 back (first, 31.42) and Nick Sells in the 13-14 50 free (second, 27.43) and 50 fly (second, 29.32).

Anna Moseley won three events for the Sea Dogs in the girls 7-8 division -- the 25 free (18.56), 25 back (22.94) and 25 breaststroke (25.19).

Leona Bently and Lila Leary both won a pair of events in the girls 15-and-older division. Bently was first in the 50 free (30.17) and 50 breast (38.87), and Leary won the 50 back (32.41) and 50 fly (30.57).

Holly Gabriel won the 11-12 50 back (35.07) and was second in the 50 free (30.41) and 50 fly (34.17). Emily Espy won the 13-14 50 back (32.63) and was runner-up in the 50 free (28.67), and Layla Fogelman won the 8-and-under 25 fly (21.55) and was second in the 25 breast (27.28). Grace Gabriel was second in the 11-12 50 back (35.58).

"I think we have a lot of depth and a lot of strong swimmers," MacCaughey said. "They have put in a lot of hard work this year, and that paid off today."

Jacob Eismann led the Jefferson boys by winning three events in the 15-and-older division, taking the 50 free (24.67), 50 back (28.5) and 50 breast (31.57). Finn Donnohew won the 6U 25 free (23.53) and 25 back (27.23).

Sam Gabrielli won the 7-8 25 free (18.12) while Tyler Gunsorek was second in the 7-8 25 back (27.18) and Sutton Donnohew was third in the 8U 25 fly (23.03).

"Our team had a lot of new kids this year and we really did well as team," Jefferson coach Sara Reidler said. "They all worked hard to come back and win the trophy."

Allie Gunsorek led the Gators girls team by winning the 9-10 25 fly (16.86) and finishing second in the 50 free (33.98) and 25 back (19.1). Finishing third were Sarah Edwards in the 13-14 50 back (36.87) and Mackenzie Massman in the 13-14 50 breast (42.16).

"We had (fewer disqualifications) than we have ever had and about all of the kids dropped time," Reidler said. "That's what you want in the last meet of the year, and that doesn't always happen."

Two Tartan Fields boys set records

Nicholas Leonard and Kai VanBourgondien set meet records for Tartan Fields.

VanBourgondien set a record in the boys 11-12 50 fly (31.39). He also won the 50 free (29.3) and was second in the 50 back (33.77).

Leonard set his record in the 9-10 25 back (17.09) and was runner-up in the 50 free (30.59) and 25 fly (15.39).

Ian Smith won three events in 13-14 boys -- the 50 free (26.38), 50 breast (33.73) and 25 fly (28.76). Luke Zimpfer won the 8U 25 fly (22.07) and was second in the 25 free (18.17) and 25 breast (25.27). Joe Hayes won the 7-8 25 back (23.92).

Mailyn Price won the 6U 25 free (21.49) and was second in the 25 back (26.7) to lead the girls team. Teagan Price won the 11-12 50 breast (39.8) and Abby Radtke was first in the 6U 25 back (26.61). Lauren Malerich was runner-up in the 7-8 25 back (23.59).

Marando leads Wedgewood girls

Margaret Marando won two events, setting a meet record in one, to pace Wedgewood.

Marando won the girls 13-14 50 fly in a meet-record 30.12 and also was first in the 50 free (28.26).

Rachel McLoughlin was second in the 15-and-older 50 free (32.47) and third in the 50 breast (41.8), and Mia Kropp was second in the 15-and-older 50 breast (40.22) and third in the 50 free (32.69) and 50 fly (34.81).

Kendall McGraw was runner-up in the 11-12 50 breast (40.76). Placing third were Morgan Cahill in the 8U 25 fly (25.15) and Grace Skoog in the 15-and-older 50 back (35.79).

The boys were led by Hudson Williams, who won the 11-12 50 back (33.06) and was second in the 50 breast (39.61). Tyler Kropp was runner-up in the 9-10 25 breast (21.03).

Placing third were Joseph Heutel in the 15-and-older 50 back (44.69), Dylan Kropp in the 9-10 50 breast (40.67) and Graham Stratman in the 7-8 25 back (27.27).

Donaldson wins twice for Barracudas

Mia Donaldson won two events to pace Columbus Country Club, taking first in the girls 9-10 50 free (33.62) and 25 breast (20.33).

Elizabeth Burgess won the 9-10 25 back (17.91) and was third in the 25 fly (17.26). Molly Carlile was third in the 7-8 25 back (24.39).

Quinn Hall led the boys team by winning the 11-12 50 breast (37.38) and placing second in the 50 free (29.37). Tucker Leukart won the 8U 25 breast (25.17).

Jack Elias was runner-up in the 6U 25 free (28.71) and 25 back (39.61). Brady Seck was third in the 25 free (28.89).

Smiths excel for Blue Herons

Kiah Smith and Allen Smith led the way for Medallion.

Kiah Smith won the girls 11-12 50 free (30.17) and 50 fly (33.7) and also finished third in the 50 back (35.7). Allen Smith won the boys 15-and-older 50 fly (30.25) and was runner-up in the 50 free (27.71).

Ayden Jones won the girls 13-14 50 breast (40.24), and Sophie Antonetz was second in the 13-14 50 fly (32.32) and third in the 50 free (29.54).

Placing third for the boys were Ben Stevenson in the 11-12 50 free (30.58) and 50 fly (35.66), and Luke DeFrancisco in the 6U 25 breast (28.79).

shennen@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekHennen