Taylor Manivanh remembered last year all too well and set out to make up for that misfortune right away in the Division I regional track and field meet May 27 at Pickerington North.

Taylor Manivanh remembered last year all too well and set out to make up for that misfortune right away in the Division I regional track and field meet May 27 at Pickerington North.

The Central Crossing High School girls team's senior long jumper leapt 17 feet, 7 inches on her first try, and despite fouling on each of her next five attempts, that was good enough for Manivanh to earn a fourth-place finish and her second trip to the state meet.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to state, which will be held Friday, June 3, and Saturday, June 4, at Ohio State.

"I'm happy to be able to qualify. I know I can do better this time," said Manivanh, who was 16th in the long jump at state as a sophomore as she fouled on all three attempts. She was hobbled at regional last year by an injury to her left Achilles tendon and finished eighth (16-7 1/4).

"It acted up and I couldn't advance," Manivanh said. "It was rough."

Manivanh led Central Crossing to 14 points and a tie for 19th place behind champion Gahanna (109) as 37 teams scored.

She will be Central Crossing's only representative at state.

Julia Swallows narrowly missed advancing, finishing fifth in the pole vault (11-4). Dublin Coffman's Megan Cameron had the same height, but Cameron earned fourth place by virtue of having only three misses to Swallows' four.

Also competing but failing to advance were the 1,600-meter relay, which was sixth (3 minutes, 56.56 seconds) with Manivanh, Abriana Mann, Mysia Wallace and Danere'a White; the 400 relay, which placed seventh (49.65) with Manivanh, Mann, Abiola Oseni and Breana Smith; and the 800 relay, which was ninth (1:44.51) with Manivanh, Mann, Sydney Peters and Wallace.

No Central Crossing boys competed at regional.

Pickerington Central (93) won the boys title as 38 teams scored.

Greyhounds' season ends at regional

Neither of Grove City's two regional qualifiers advanced to state nor did either the boys or girls teams score.

Scott Wing of the boys team was ninth in the 300 hurdles (39.97), .08 of a second shy of a berth in the final, and was 13th in the 110 hurdles (15.26).

Sydney Smith of the girls team was 10th in the 3,200 (11:55.49).