The Hilliard Davidson High School boys track and field team is no longer loaded with experience in the sprinting events without 2014 graduates Dametrius Clark, Phillipie Motley and Damarcus Nelson.

The Hilliard Davidson High School boys track and field team is no longer loaded with experience in the sprinting events without 2014 graduates Dametrius Clark, Phillipie Motley and Damarcus Nelson.

That didn't stop the Wildcats from winning their sixth consecutive OCC-Central Division championship.

Davidson scored 143 points in the league meet May 14 and 16 at home, to hold off runner-up Dublin Coffman (132.5) and third-place Olentangy Liberty (127). Marysville (96.5) was fourth, followed by Thomas Worthington (66.5), Upper Arlington (42.5), Westland (37) and Central Crossing (15).

"We knew we have a lack of sprinting depth, so we had to perform well in the other events, especially the distance and field events, to defend our league title," coach Jim Smith said. "The good news is we had kids come through for us with big performances across all of the different events to help us keep our streak of league championships going."

Colin Burdette set two meet records while winning the 1,600 meters (4 minutes, 12.94 seconds) and 3,200 (9:29.16).

He also teamed with Johnny McKeown, Luke Hoover and Adam Hoover to place second in the 3,200 relay (7:55.31) and combined with Robert LeFevre, Adam Hoover and McKeown to place third in the 1,600 relay (3:29.85).

Davidson and Liberty were tied at 119 points with two events left before the Wildcats outscored the Patriots 18-0 in the 3,200 to secure the title.

"We knew we had to score a lot of points in the 3,200 and it worked out for us because that's where we put the meet out of reach," Smith said.

Jacob Ross won both the long jump (21 feet, 1/2 inch) and high jump (6-6) and placed second in both the 110 hurdles (15.58) and 300 hurdles (40.73).

Andrew Brown won the shot put (50-10) and took second in the discus (144-6).

"We scored 18 points in the long jump and that was big," Smith said. "Jacob Ross did what he needed to do to help us win and Colin Burdette had a big day, too."

The Wildcats are competing in the 16-team Division I, district 2 meet this week at Darby. The meet began May 19 and concludes Saturday, May 23, with the running finals.

The top four placers in each district event advance to regional Wednesday, May 27, and May 29 at Pickerington North.

Davidson, which is seeded third, has won four consecutive district titles.

"(Fourth-seeded) Pickerington Central has some sprinters and good field-event athletes, so it's going to be a tough district," Smith said.

"Since we lack depth in sprints, we'll need the other teams to take away some of the points they're going to score in those events. It would be nice to win another district title, but advancing kids to regional is our top priority."

The girls team placed third (109) in the OCC-Central meet, behind Liberty (153) and Coffman (136) and ahead of Thomas (103), UA (58), Central Crossing (42), Westland (30) and Marysville (26).

Lilly Saniel-Banrey won the 1,600 (5:04.73), placed second in the 800 (2:21.45), teamed with India Johnson, Lindsey Ruff and Jane Onders to win the 3,200 relay (9:25.27) and combined with Iman Batiste, Johnson and Ruff to place third in the 1,600 relay (4:08.63).

Molly Balcer won the high jump (5-5) and was second in the long jump (16-11), and Batiste won the 300 hurdles (46.39).

Seeded fourth, Davidson is competing in the 17-team Division I, district 2 meet.

The Wildcats are looking to win their fourth consecutive district title after failing to defend its league championship.

Darby boys place 2nd in league meet

The Darby boys team placed second (107) in the OCC-Cardinal meet May 14 and 16 at Davidson to finish behind Westerville Central (131) for the second consecutive season.

Dublin Jerome (104) was third, followed by Westerville South (100), Canal Winchester (85), Bradley (78), Dublin Scioto (29) and Westerville North (28).

"We had a decent meet as a team and we had more individual champions (five) than any other team," coach Matt Fox said. "Westerville Central's just really deep in the sprints and that serves them well in this meet."

Chase Hampton won the 1,600 (4:22.95), was second in the 800 (1:57.35), combined with Spencer Strohm, Carter Williams and Eric Ingram to win the 3,200 relay (8:03.2) and teamed with Williams, Ingram and Cannon Riddle to place sixth in the 1,600 relay (3:33.04).

Also winning league titles were Zachary Thayer in the discus (148-7), Riddle in the high jump (6-2) and Alex Botello in the pole vault (14-0).

"Chase ran well in the mile and half-mile, which is a tough double," Fox said. "Our distance runners had a really good meet as a whole, and we did really well in the field events, too."

Seeded 10th, the Panthers are competing in the 15-team Division I, district 3 meet this week at home. The meet began May 20 with the field events, continues Thursday, May 21, with the preliminaries in the running events and concludes Saturday, May 23, with the running finals.

The girls team placed fourth (94) in the OCC-Cardinal meet, behind Scioto (141), Westerville South (123) and Westerville Central (114) and ahead of Canal Winchester (61), Bradley (47), Jerome (40) and Westerville North (40).

Hannah Knobloch placed second in the 800 (2:17.89), combined with Sydney Phillips, Jillian Simpson and Leone Taylor to win the 800 relay (1:45.73) and teamed with Simpson, Kaleia Simpson and Tia McLaughlin to place second in the 1,600 relay (4:02.44).

Kiera Toliver won the high jump (5-2).

The Panthers are competing in the Division I, district 2 meet.

Reitz wins OCC title for Bradley girls

Sara Reitz won the long jump (17-9) and combined with Maggie Adams, Jasmine Ross and Emily Johnson to place third in the 800 relay (1:50.32) to help lead the Bradley girls team in the OCC-Cardinal meet.

Tes Corea placed second in the 1,600 (5:06.68) and fourth in the 800 (2:20.35).

Demias Heard and Trey Anderson were among the top performers for the boys team in the league meet.

Heard placed second in the 400 (50.76), Anderson placed second in the 100 (11.37) and third in the 200 (22.9) and the two combined with Aaron Scales and Patrick Enright to finish second in the 800 relay (1:30.25).

Heard also teamed with Arquimides Segarra-Ibanez, Jordan Payne and Enright to place third in the 1,600 relay (3:26).

The boys and girls teams both are competing in the Division I, district 2 meet.