Kayla Mayer represented the Hilliard Darby High School girls cross country team in the Division I state meet Nov. 5 at National Trail Raceway.

Kayla Mayer represented the Hilliard Darby High School girls cross country team in the Division I state meet Nov. 5 at National Trail Raceway.

The senior finished in 19 minutes, 40.8 seconds to place 94th of 178 runners.

Mayer's time was more than 35 seconds faster than it was on a windy day on the regional course at Pickerington North on Oct. 29, when she finished 20th (20:16.25) of 117 runners to earn the last individual state berth.

Davidson's India Johnson won the state title in 17:28.6, and Centerville (120 points) won the team title. Olentangy Liberty finished ninth (248) of 20 teams to lead all area squads.

At regional, Darby finished 10th (247) of 16 teams, behind champion Gahanna (97), as the top five advanced to state.

Freshman Daniela Santos was the Panthers' second finisher behind Mayer, placing 29th (20:31.82). She was followed by junior Abby Cannon (52nd, 20:57.67), sophomore Erin Cowan (81st, 21:57.64) and seniors Lydia Rohrer (95th, 22:26.01) and Victoria McLaughlin (96th, 22:32.81).

The Panthers qualified for regional by placing fourth (99) behind champion Gahanna (51) in the 14-team district 3 race Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial, where the top six teams and top 24 runners advanced.

Mayer (10th, 19:22.55), Cannon (15th, 19:32.2) and Santos (16th, 19:32.83) led the way for the Panthers.

In the OCC-Cardinal Division meet Oct. 15 at Bradley, Darby placed second (68) behind Thomas Worthington (34) and ahead of Worthington Kilbourne (92), Dublin Jerome (103), Dublin Scioto (118), Bradley (127) and Delaware (156).

Scoring were Mayer (seventh, 19:04.73), Santos (eighth, 19:17.63), Cannon (11th, 19:29.56), sophomore Sydney Wyngarden (20th, 19:57.23) and Rohrer (22nd, 20:06.18).

Also on the roster were seniors Katie Geers and Tia McLaughlin.

The boys team ended its season at regional, where senior Ellis Farson placed 44th (17:11.23) of 117 runners as the Panthers' lone representative.

Farson qualified for regional by placing 17th (16:39.11) of 97 runners in the district 1 meet Oct. 22 at Watkins Memorial, where the Panthers finished sixth (147) behind Thomas (31), Olentangy Liberty (73), Pickerington North (82), Watkins Memorial (89) and Teays Valley (118). The top five teams and top 20 runners advanced.

Also scoring at district for Darby were juniors Dylan Newport (29th, 17:05.86) and Josh Baldridge (32nd, 17:12.72) and seniors A.J. Masters (33rd, 17:12.97) and Zach Farrell (36th, 17:20.13).

The Panthers finished fourth (99) in the league meet, behind Thomas (27), Bradley (67) and Jerome (81) and ahead of Scioto (111), Kilbourne (137) and Delaware (159).

Scoring were Farson (14th, 16:31.31) Newport (18th, 16:37.07), Farrell (20th, 16:43.95), sophomore Eric Lowery (21st, 16:46.35) and Masters (26th, 16:57.89).

Also on the roster were seniors Eric Ingram, Matthew Newman and Vikram Vaddakadderkurputh, junior Colin Wagner and sophomore Owen Martin.

All-league athletes named in other sports

The OCC-Cardinal recently released its all-league honors in boys soccer, girls soccer and girls volleyball.

For the girls volleyball team, senior Kali Apelt was named Player of the Year and was joined on the first team by junior Maddie Smith. Junior Cambron Hampton made second team and junior Lauren Chance was honorable mention.

Joe Ross was named Coach of the Year.

For the boys soccer team, senior Tre Boger and junior Jason Fleischman were named first team, seniors Ross Baumer, Tavo Huey and Jacob Tivin made second team and senior Alex Botsko was honorable mention.

For the girls soccer team, senior Nicole Burke and junior Blair Cowan were named first team, seniors Gabby Iosue and Hailey Simpson and junior Hannah Knobloch made second team, senior Jenna Ward was special mention and freshman Naomi Walters was honorable mention.

bemerine@thisweeknews.com

@Brad_ThisWeek