The Marysville High School wrestling team's practice room is decorated with the program's accomplishments over the years, including team photos and signs recognizing wrestlers who excelled at the state and district levels.

The Marysville High School wrestling team's practice room is decorated with the program's accomplishments over the years, including team photos and signs recognizing wrestlers who excelled at the state and district levels.

On one wall, the word "success" is featured.

The Monarchs are looking to continue their long history of success this season.

"We have to start with the (OCC-Central Division) because we haven't been able to capture that (championship) the last two years, so that is something we immediately focus on," 10th-year coach Shawn Andrews said. "Beyond that, it's all about getting as many guys to the district tournament and moving on from the district to the state level, and that continues to be the expectations for guys in this room."

The Monarchs opened Dec. 3 by finishing second (4-1) behind St. Paris Graham (5-0) in the annual Marysville Duals. They lost 49-27 to Graham, which has won 16 consecutive Division II state titles, and defeated Westerville Central 70-10, Watkins Memorial 43-19, Teays Valley 61-10 and Springboro 42-33.

Marysville expects to be led by junior Jake Marsh, who earned his second Division I state berth last season and went 3-3 to place sixth at 138 pounds. As a freshman, Marsh was 1-2 at 126.

Marsh, who went 33-9 last year and is 67-22 for his career, opened this season by going 4-1 at 160 in the home duals.

Competing at 126, senior Derek Sharp went 5-0 in the opening duals. He competed in his first state tournament last season, going 1-2 at 120 to finish 41-13.

"We have the same goals -- win sectional, win district and (finish in the) top 10 at state," Sharp said. "We want to compete as a team. One big thing I want to do is win the OCC. We haven't done it in the past two years, but with the team we have now, we can accomplish that."

Sophomore Walker Heard, who finished last season 34-10 after going 1-2 at state at 132, went 5-0 at 152 in the opening duals.

Also back is junior district-qualifier Tyler Bates, who finished 18-16 at 152 last season and was 5-0 at 170 in the opener.

Other returning district-qualifiers are seniors Hunter Heard (182) and Regi Reed (120). Heard was 21-18 last season at 170, and Reed was 20-16 at 113.

Senior Noah Danals (220) and sophomores Cole Hosterman (132) and Ethan Smegal (heavyweight) are others looking to contribute. Hosterman was 13-12 last season at 126.

Marysville lost several key wrestlers to graduation, including Noah Satterfield, who went 0-2 at 195 in his first state tournament and finished the season 40-11.

"We have a handful of guys who were in the lineup last year and we're seeing them pick up where they left off," Andrews said. "The biggest issue is we graduated nearly half our lineup, so it's transitioning those other guys in there."

Also on the roster are juniors Nathan Dewitt (170/182), Jacob Legge (195), Logan Painter (195), Ben Rubadue (113) and Sam Shroyer (138) and sophomores Jaimeson Bigler (113) and Michael Jones (106).

The schedule presents many challenges for the Monarchs, including the Southwest Ohio Wrestling Coaches Association Classic on Saturday, Dec. 17, and Sunday, Dec. 18, at Harrison, the Brecksville Holiday Tournament on Dec. 29 and 30 at Brecksville-Broadview Heights and the Top Gun Invitational on Jan. 13 and 14 at Alliance.

"That part doesn't change," Andrews said. "We're going to do everything we can to see the best competition we can and try to cover all four corners of the state to see the teams that we'll see at the end of the year."

Marysville went 5-2 in the OCC-Central last season to finish third behind Olentangy Liberty (7-0) and Dublin Coffman (6-1). Liberty now is in the OCC-Buckeye.

Swim teams feature strong freshmen

After failing to reach the Division I state meet last season, the boys and girls swimming and diving teams are looking to qualify athletes for state this winter.

The boys team should be led by seniors Simon Buchheit (50-yard freestyle, 100 free) and Connor Hall (100 free, 100 backstroke). They were members of the 200 medley relay (1 minute, 43.52 seconds) and 200 free relay (1:31.85) that set program records in last season's district meet.

The Monarchs opened Dec. 6 by losing to Worthington Kilbourne 99-69 at the Union County YMCA, but Hall finished first in the 100 free (53.16) and 100 back (1:01.05).

Other swimmers are seniors Quan Nguyen (50 free, 100 back) and Ben Stubbs (50 free, 100 free), juniors Zach Altman (50 free, 500 free, 100 butterfly), Hunter Lowe (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Hy Nguyen (50 free, 100 free, 100 back), Alex Pilcher (50 free, 100 free) and Connor Swayne (50 free, 100 free) and freshmen Jacob Meyer (200 free, 500 free), Ben Hoang (100 fly, 100 back), Aron Moledor (200 IM, 100 breast), Brian Roshon (200 free, 100 back) and Ethan Turk (50 free, 100 breast).

"Our boys have lost a lot of swimmers depth-wise and talent-wise over the last couple of years, but we have some freshmen that are trying to fill in some gaps," fourth-year coach Craig Faircloth said.

Sophomore Rachel Poling led the girls team at district last season, finishing 15th in the 100 breast (1:10.61).

She opened the season by finishing first in the 100 breast (1:13.66) and 200 IM (2:24.4) in the Monarchs' 96-73 loss to Kilbourne.

Other winners were senior Alexis Moore in the 100 free (1:00.14), freshman Mikayla Seman in the 200 free (2:14.82) and Moore, Poling, Seman and freshman Diana Jimenez in the 200 free relay (1:51.48).

Other seniors are Hannah Chmielewski (50 free, 100 free), Alli Lee (200 free, 500 free), Susie Reed (50 free, 100 free), Holly Rodenhausen (50 free, 100 free) and Ashley Segner (50 free, 100 back).

Other swimmers are juniors Becca Borawski (100 fly, 100 breast), Abby Dougherty (200 free, 500 free), Kaleigh Dougherty (200 free, 500 free), Olivia Herzog (50 free, 100 breast) and Addyson Miller-Brown (50 free, 100 free), sophomores Cori Lee (100 free, 100 back), Karlie Marlatt (50 free, 100 free), Emily Rodenhausen (50 free, 100 free), Olivia Thallman (50 free, 100 breast) and Maddie Watts (50 free, 100 back) and freshmen Leah Hardy (50 free, 500 free), Emma Lowe (200 free, 100 back) and Maddie Murphy (200 free, 500 free, 100 back).

"The girls are definitely improving with a number of talented freshmen that are varsity swimmers, so that is making the girls team probably the best we've had in the last four years," Faircloth said.

Bowler rolls 300 in opener

The boys bowling team had reason to celebrate in its opener as senior Kaleb Chaffin rolled his first 300 game, leading the Monarchs past New Albany 2,309-2,018 on Dec. 6 at Marysville Lanes.

Chaffin rolled the perfect game in the second of his two games and finished with a team-best 461 series.

Sophomore Landon Winfield had the program's previous high score of 266, set last season.

Other returnees are seniors Colt Biehl, Nathan Craig, Ben Feaster, Ryan Skaggs and Michael Sullivan, junior Michael Helton Jr. and sophomore Kayla Helton.

Last season, Sullivan became the program's first qualifier at state, where he rolled a 568 three-game series to finish 70th of 199 bowlers.

Competing at district for the first time as a team, the Monarchs placed sixth (3,863) of 20 teams behind champion Pickerington North (4,221) as the top four teams advanced to state.

Marysville went 13-2 in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-North to finish second behind Westerville Central (15-0). Competing in the OCC-Central for the first time, the Monarchs went 3-1 to tie Liberty for first ahead of Hilliard Bradley (2-2).

"We want to go to state, that's our goal this year," third-year coach Ray Cusack said. "We have a chance."

Girls basketball team wins league opener

The girls basketball team opened OCC-Central play by defeating host Hilliard Davidson 53-45 on Dec. 6 as Sarah O'Neil scored 14 points and Daryn Stiers added 11.

The Monarchs trailed 21-15 after one quarter.

"It was our first league game and we came out a little slow, but we fought back pretty well," coach Mindy Eisnaugle said. "That's a really good sign, especially this early, to know they have that heart to play and come back."

Marysville was 2-1 overall before playing Buckeye Valley on Dec. 9 at Quicken Loans Arena in Cleveland.

Boys basketball team opens with win

The boys basketball team opened Dec. 2 by defeating visiting Hilliard Darby 50-49.

Marshall Francisco scored a game-high 18 points and had two blocked shots in the closing seconds. Bodie Eberhart added 15 points.

The Monarchs opened league play Dec. 9 against Westland.

fdirenna@thisweeknews.com

@ThisWeekFrank

Schedules

BOYS BOWLING

*Dec. 6 -- New Albany at Marysville Lanes

Dec. 10 -- Holiday Baker Marathon at Columbus Square Bowling Palace

*Dec. 12 -- Hilliard Bradley at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl

*Dec. 13 -- Westerville Central at Marysville Lanes

*Dec. 15 -- Olentangy Liberty at Sawmill Lanes

Dec. 17 -- Wright State Challenge at Beaver-Vu Bowling in Beavercreek

*Dec. 20 -- Big Walnut at Marysville Lanes

*Jan. 3 -- Delaware at Marysville Lanes

*Jan. 4 -- Pickerington North at Rule 3

Jan. 7 -- Pioneer Baker Bash at Sawmill Lanes

*Jan. 12 -- Olentangy Orange at Capri Lanes

*Jan. 13 -- Westerville North at Columbus Square Bowling Palace

Jan. 16 -- Beaver-Vu Baker Bash at Beaver-Vu Bowl in Beavercreek

Jan. 21 -- Ashland Baker Bash at Luray Lanes

*Jan. 23 -- Thomas Worthington at Capri Lanes

*Jan. 24 -- Hilliard Darby at Ten Pin Alley

*Jan. 25 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Capri Lanes

*Jan. 26 -- Pickerington Central and Reynoldsburg at Rule 3

*Jan. 30 -- Olentangy at Delaware Lanes

*Jan. 31 -- Hilliard Davidson and Lancaster at Marysville Lanes

*Feb. 1 -- Westerville South at Columbus Square Bowling Palace

*Feb. 2 -- Gahanna at Gahanna Lanes

Feb. 4 -- Centerville Elks Invitational at Poelking Lanes South

SWIMMING & DIVING

Dec. 6 -- Worthington Kilbourne at Union County YMCA

Dec. 12 -- Whetstone Braves Invitational at Columbus Aquatics Center

Dec. 17 -- Ned Reeb Invitational at Ohio State

Dec. 21 -- Marion Harding at Union County YMCA

Jan. 3 -- Bellefontaine at Hilliker YMCA

Jan. 13 -- Dublin Scioto at Dublin Recreation Center

Jan. 18 -- Thomas Worthington at Union County YMCA

Jan. 28 -- OCC-Central meet at Thomas Worthington

WRESTLING

Dec. 3 -- Marysville Duals

Dec. 10 -- Kilted Klassic at Sparta Highland

Dec. 17-18 -- Southwest Ohio Wrestling Coaches Association Classic at Harrison

Dec. 29-30 -- Brecksville Holiday Tournament at Brecksville-Broadview Heights

*Jan. 5 -- vs. Westland

Jan. 13-14 -- Top Gun Invitational at Alliance

*Jan. 19 -- at Dublin Coffman

*Jan. 26 -- vs. Upper Arlington

Jan. 28 -- Watkins Memorial Invitational

Feb. 4 -- at Lakewood St. Edward with East Liverpool

*Feb. 9 -- at Hilliard Davidson

*Feb. 16 -- vs. Central Crossing

*League contest

Below are the coming schedules for the Marysville boys basketball, girls basketball and gymnastics teams:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Dec. 13 -- At Delaware

*Dec. 16 -- At Central Crossing

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Dec. 13 -- At Watterson

*Dec. 14 -- At Westland

*Dec. 16 -- Home vs. Central Crossing

GYMNASTICS

Dec. 13 -- At Dublin Coffman with Dublin Scioto, Dublin Jerome, Upper Arlington and Westerville Central

Dec. 14 -- Home vs. Central Crossing, Franklin Heights and Westland

*League contest