Members of the Columbus Academy boys and girls swimming and diving teams proudly raised their trophies after defending their MSL titles Jan. 30 in their home pool.

Members of the Columbus Academy boys and girls swimming and diving teams proudly raised their trophies after defending their MSL titles Jan. 30 in their home pool.

They're hoping to win more hardware in the postseason.

The Vikings will play host to a Division II sectional Feb. 13, with the winner of each event qualifying for district Feb. 19 at Ohio State. In addition, 27 at-large district berths will be awarded in each event based on times from the Central, East and Southeast sectional sites.

Both the boys and girls teams will enter sectional coming off a third consecutive league title.

"This is a really good chance to see where we are for sectional and see where we can improve," senior Sarah Campbell said. "Where we stepped up (Jan. 30), we would really love to see again in a few weeks."

The boys finished first (438 points) ahead of runner-up Teays Valley (207) as Max Dreisbach won the 200-yard individual medley (2 minutes, 4.48 seconds) and 500 freestyle (5:02.66), and Jack Campbell won the 100 butterfly (54.62) and 100 backstroke (55.9).

Campbell, Roman Bellisari, Peter DiMaggio and Tin Le won the 200 free relay (1:36.09), and Jacob Eismann, Nate Goldfarb, Andrew Heermann and Eric DeVore won the 200 medley relay (1:47.01).

Le won the 50 free (23.56), Goldfarb won the 100 breaststroke (1:02.76) and Eismann won the 100 free (51.23).

The girls finished first (310) ahead of runner-up Grandview (279.5). Sarah Campbell won the 100 free (56.48) and joined Sydney Brault, Jane Li and Audrey Grammel in winning the 400 free relay (3:48.49) and 200 medley relay (1:56.82).

Brault won the 200 free (2:05.59) and Grammel won the 100 breast (1:09.22). Esther Lawrence (491.1) and Anna Derrow (384.2) finished first and second in diving.

"This is fun and it's great to see the kids put in the work in practice and then put in the work in meets and then have it pay off like it did today, especially for the girls," coach Craig Yakscoe said. "It was phenomenal, really cool."

Along with advancing in the postseason, several swimmers are hoping to establish program records.

"They're eying a few of them," Yakscoe said. "We'll see what happens at sectional, district and state, and we'll talk about that when that happens. There's a couple that they would like to knock off."

Boys basketball team preps for postseason

The boys basketball team is preparing for what it hopes is a long postseason run.

The Vikings were 12-6 overall before playing Well-ington on Feb. 2 and are 6-5 in the MSL-Ohio Division.

Academy lost at Saltsburg (Pa.) Kiski Prep 68-39 on Jan. 30.

The Vikings also lost at Worthington Christian 61-55 on Jan. 26. Nick Stringer scored 16 points, Ryan Alexander had 14 and Jake Mitchell added 12.

Worthington Christian and Whitehall entered the week tied for first in the league at 10-1.

Academy defeated visiting West Jefferson 53-43 on Jan. 22 as Alexander scored 19 points and Mitchell had 12.

Girls basketball team winding down season

The girls basketball team was 5-12 overall and 0-11 in the MSL-Ohio before playing London on Feb. 2.

Academy defeated visiting Columbus School for Girls 37-34 on Jan. 26 as Caroline Bowman and Tani Obikunle each scored eight points.

The Vikings lost at home to Grandview 39-36 on Jan. 29 as Lexis Hughes scored 19 points.

Academy is seeded 20th in the Division III district tournament and opens Feb. 16 at third-seeded Ready.