The Division II state meet was filled with excitement for the Eastmoor Academy boys and girls track and field teams June 5 and 6 at Ohio State.

The Division II state meet was filled with excitement for the Eastmoor Academy boys and girls track and field teams June 5 and 6 at Ohio State.

On the first day, senior Cheyanne Carter broke the state-meet record when she ran 14.04 seconds in the preliminary race of the 100-meter hurdles.

She followed that with a state championship the next day, running 14.09 to win that event for the second time in three seasons.

Then in the final of the boys 1,600 relay, Eastmoor battled throughout the final two legs with Dayton Dunbar until the final stride when Mentor Lake Catholic's Matt Ludwig edged Eastmoor anchor Jalon Lewis and Dunbar anchor JaVonta Brown for the title.

Lewis and Brown both dived to the finish line while Ludwig crept up to pass both. Lake Catholic won in 3:19.41, ahead of Eastmoor (3:19.45) and Dunbar (3:19.49).

Lewis was joined on the relay by George Daniels, Terry Johnson and Elijah Barber.

"We knew Dunbar was going to be with us the whole time," said Lewis, whose father and Eastmoor coach Jason Lewis is a Dunbar graduate. "We didn't get first but we probably ran one of the best races we've run. (Brown) pushed me earlier in the race and tried to cut me off again so I (dived). I didn't know (Ludwig) was there. It was a great race."

The boys team finished seventh (17) of 75 teams that scored as Dunbar (64) won the title and Lake Catholic was second (40).

The Warriors' 400 relay of Daniels, Johnson, Michael Keels and Davy Wheeler placed fifth (43.48) and Barber was fourth in the 300 hurdles (38.15). Their 400 relay reached the final but got disqualified.

"We accomplished something this year," Barber said. "Even though we didn't get the title, we still worked hard. We're all blessed and thankful."

Although Eastmoor's girls 400 relay, which included Carter, got disqualified after dropping the baton in the final, she added a fifth-place finish in the 200 (25.07) and was sixth in the long jump (16 feet, 9 3/4 inches) in addition to her hurdles title.

"Getting the places I did, I actually did really well this year," said Carter, who also won the 100 hurdles and ran on a first-place relay as a sophomore as well as winning the 200 and running on a first-place relay as a freshman. "With the injuries I've had to my right hamstring, I tried to push through it today. I knew I was going to do it in the 100 hurdles today."

The girls team tied for sixth (21) behind champion Findlay Liberty-Benton (45) as 72 teams scored.

Also in the Division II boys meet, Columbus East placed 16th (11) as junior Asa Burke was fourth in the 100 (10.89) and third in the 200 (21.69). He also ran on the 400 relay that had the best preliminary time but got disqualified during the final after dropping the baton.

"I didn't feel good," Burke said. "In the 100 I popped out too early and in the 200 I didn't feel the kick I usually do. I've got to work hard in the offseason."

Finishing eighth in the 400 was Marion-Franklin senior Brandon Fort (50.67) to give his team one point.

Independence senior Ronnie Kuipers placed 15th in the 100 (11.69) and East senior Isiah Carter was 12th in the long jump (20-5 1/2).

Linden's Floyd wins another state title

As a first-year track athlete a year ago, Linden-McKinley's Jeffery Floyd pulled off a surprise by winning the Division II state boys high jump championship.

Now a more seasoned competitor and a junior, Floyd didn't let expectations faze him at state June 6.

He missed his first two attempts at 6-6 but got it on his third attempt, went on to clear 6-9 and finally went 6-10 to capture another championship.

Centennial senior Chisom Ifedi was fourth (6-8).

"I had to get my blood flowing," Floyd said. "I've got a little pain in my (left) knee and I've been knocking down the bar a lot more times, but I'm happy with the result."

He took three unsuccessful attempts at the state record of 7-1 3/4.

"I was coming in to do better than I did last year," Floyd said. "This year when I got here I expected myself to do it."

Aaron Owens, who is taking a job at Marion-Franklin next year and isn't planning to continue coaching the Panthers, was impressed with what Floyd has accomplished the last two seasons.

"It's been real exciting," Owens said. "His freshman year he didn't jump but he said as a sophomore, 'I'm coming out, I promise.'

We've just worked a lot in practice on form and technique. The City (League) was represented well this year with (Floyd and Ifedi)."

Nubians make state podium

Africentric seniors Michael Hartway and Emoni Hudson closed distinguished careers at the Division III state track meet.

Hudson competed at state all four seasons, including helping the girls 400 relay place seventh (51.41) and placing 11th (26.39) in the 200 this year.

She also was fifth in the 100 a year ago and made it to state in the 100 and 200 as a freshman and in the 200 as a sophomore.

Hudson was joined on the 400 relay by seniors Dajanique Franks and Rheana Taylor and junior Dajah Howard.

While Hudson will run for Alabama State, Franks will play basketball for Wilberforce.

"I felt like we could have done better with our exchanges, but I felt like our speed was good," Hudson said. "We were all confident going in."

Hartway, who was eighth in boys 110 hurdles a year ago, improved to fifth (14.93) this season.

"Personally I believe I did great, especially knowing that Africentric didn't have a track to practice on this year and we didn't have any people at state last year," Hartway said.