Thomas Clark took a big step forward during his second appearance in the Division II state boys swimming and diving meet.

Thomas Clark took a big step forward during his second appearance in the Division II state boys swimming and diving meet.

The Watterson High School sophomore, who was 22nd in the 500-yard freestyle a year ago, placed fourth in the 100 butterfly (51.75 seconds) and 16th in the 200 individual medley (2:02.79) on Feb. 26 at Branin Natatorium in Canton.

His performance helped the Eagles score 18 points to tie Coshocton and Monroe for 29th behind champion Cincinnati Seven Hills (267) as 55 teams scored.

"I was really excited for that," Clark said. "It's what I worked for all year. It's one of the coolest things ever to be a part of. The swimming was really cool and the atmosphere was really cool. It was great getting on the podium.

"I got 16th in the 200 IM. I was happy to just score because I didn't swim as well as I wanted in that event."

Coach Megan Teeters isn't sure about the last time a member of the boys team finished higher at state.

"We couldn't remember any time recently that someone has placed that well," Teeters said. "It might be at least 10 years."

Clark was joined on the 16th-place 200 medley relay by seniors Matt Clark and Austin Leahy and sophomore Perry Finnegan (1:42.14). The 200 free relay of Matt Clark, Thomas Clark, Finnegan and freshman Samuel Oliver was 24th (1:32.98), and Finnegan finished 23rd in the 50 free (22.42).

In the girls Division I state meet that concluded Feb. 27, the Eagles didn't score as Upper Arlington scored 239 points to edge runner-up Mason (229) for the title as 55 teams scored.

Senior Carrie Horan, a four-time state qualifier who has committed to LaSalle University, finished 17th in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.59) and sophomore Cecilia Moore was 24th in the 100 backstroke (59.63).

"It was the first time for Cecilia making it to state individually, so she was pretty happy just to be there," Teeters said. "It was Carrie's fourth year making it to state, so she was a little disappointed because she got 17th, but she did everything she could and always swam her heart out in every race."

Joining Thomas Clark, Finnegan and Oliver as key returnees for the boys team next season should be sophomore David Coss.

Expected key returnees for the girls include Moore, sophomores Amanda Springer and Julia St. John and freshmen Elizabeth Intihar, Kajsa Mays and Alyssa O'Sullivan.

"I had high hopes for the boys team because they're pretty driven, though they're a small team," Teeters said. "They definitely exceeded expectations. It was a good group overall."

Boys basketball team advances to semi

The sixth-seeded boys basketball team played third-seeded Columbus South in a Division II district semifinal March 1 at Columbus East.

The winner plays second-seeded Johnstown or fifth-seeded Bloom-Carroll in a district final at 8:30 p.m. Friday, March 4, at Worthington Kilbourne.

The district champion plays Trotwood-Madison or Cincinnati Taft in a regional semifinal March 10 at Kettering Fairmont.

Watterson was 15-9 after beating 12th-seeded Centennial 65-31 in a second-round game Feb. 27 at home. Mike Schweitzer led the Eagles with 23 points and Nate Boone scored 20.

Callaghan represents bowlers at district

Sophomore Dan Callaghan represented the boys bowling team in the Division I district tournament Feb. 27 at Columbus Square Bowling Palace, tying for 59th of 126 competitors with a 538 three-game series.

The top four teams and top four individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the state tournament Friday, March 4, at Wayne Webb's Columbus Bowl. Northland's Cameron Singer was medalist (775) and Beechcroft's Erick Reeder (670) earned the final state-qualifying berth.

Wrestlers fall short of advancing to state

The wrestling team had two competitors in the Division II district tournament Feb. 26 and 27 at Uhrichsville Claymont, but neither advanced to the state tournament that runs Thursday, March 3, through Saturday, March 5, at Ohio State.

Senior Ben Kring went 1-2 at 126 pounds and Karrington Norwood was 0-2 at 182.

Kring was pinned by Millersburg West Holmes' Josiah Allison in 5 minutes, 56 seconds in his opening match. He rebounded to beat Jackson's Brandon Queen 7-0 before losing to Claymont's Chandler Golec 16-2.

Kring, who finished 41-11 on the season, scored one point at district as Watterson tied for 43rd behind champion Claymont (168.5).

Norwood finished fifth in the sectional Feb. 20 at Whitehall but competed at district as a substitute for district runner-up Nate Jackson of Hartley, who was unable to compete.

Norwood lost to St. Clairsville's Cole Skaggs 8-0 in his opening match at district and then fell to Thornville Sheridan's Trenton Gregg 6-5 to finish 18-25.

Several key hockey players set to return

After losing eight seniors from a team that went 15-16 and finished third in the Capital Hockey Conference-Blue Division a year ago, the hockey team found things to be much tougher this season.

The Eagles, however, have something positive to take into the offseason, as they upset 14th-seeded Cincinnati Elder 6-1 in the first round of the district tournament Feb. 20 at the OhioHealth Ice Haus.

Watterson, which was the 22nd seed, lost to fourth-seeded Upper Arlington 10-0 the next day to finish 3-16-2 overall.

"(The tournament win) was good for the seniors," said coach Don Lewis, whose team went 1-12-2 in the CHC-Blue to finish behind New Albany (7-7-1), Olentangy (5-8-2) and Thomas Worthington (2-12-0-1). "The seniors needed to end their season on a high note."

The Eagles are losing six seniors, led by forwards Alex Giacomin, Nick Naderhoff and Johnny Schultz and defenseman Adam Schrepferman.

Sophomore forward Nick Kuraly, who had two goals against Elder, should be among the team's top returnees next season, along with juniors Thomas Abrams (defenseman), Brandon Arens (forward) and Jake Schultz (forward) and sophomore Jack Geswein (forward).

Juniors Adam Farhat and Ryan Roark split time at goaltender.