The Olentangy Liberty High School girls volleyball team beat Westerville North twice during the regular season, winning 25-12, 16-25, 25-11, 25-15 on Sept. 8 and 25-19, 25-16, 28-26 on Oct. 4.

The Olentangy Liberty High School girls volleyball team beat Westerville North twice during the regular season, winning 25-12, 16-25, 25-11, 25-15 on Sept. 8 and 25-19, 25-16, 28-26 on Oct. 4.

Nevertheless, coach Jen Chapman said the fifth-seeded Patriots can't afford to be overconfident when they play the 15th-seeded Warriors in a Division I district tournament semifinal Thursday, Oct. 27, at Big Walnut.

"We can't relax at all just because we beat Westerville North twice this year, because they challenged us in both of those matches and they're well-coached," Chapman said. "They have nine seniors, so they're an experienced team and I'm sure they've improved since we last played them. Volleyball is such a momentum sport that you can't take anything for granted."

North, which is led by opposite hitter Ellie Vosler, outside hitter Madeline Roseberry, libero Kristin Bovenizer and setter Sara Marzola, beat Mount Vernon 25-22, 18-25, 25-16, 27-25 in the second round of district Oct. 22 to improve to 13-8.

Liberty defeated Briggs 25-10, 25-13, 25-8 in the second round Oct. 22 to improve to 19-4.

"Westerville North's outside hitters are good, their middle hitters are talented and they have a real good opposite hitter," Chapman said. "We're expecting a good match, and we've got to play great defense against the hitters they have."

The winner will play third-seeded Dublin Coffman or Canal Winchester in a final Saturday, Oct. 29, at Big Walnut. Coffman and Canal Winchester will meet in a semifinal Thursday, Oct. 27.

The winner of the district final will play top-seeded Pickerington North, seventh-seeded Hilliard Bradley, ninth-seeded Thomas Worthington or 16th-seeded Gahanna in a regional semifinal Wednesday, Nov. 2, at Hilliard Davidson.

Canal Winchester is led by senior setter Morgan White and senior libero Jill Nelson.

The Indians beat Chillicothe 25-22, 25-21, 25-14 in the second round Oct. 22 to improve to 16-7.

Coffman is led by junior setter Jenn Vargo, junior outside hitter McKenzie Bailey, junior outside hitter/middle hitter Cassie Hausfeld, senior libero Morgan Yeager and sophomore outside hitter/middle hitter Beatrice Hannan.

The Shamrocks, who lost in the Division I state final each of the past two years, beat Zanesville 25-9, 25-8, 25-9 on Oct. 22 to improve to 20-4.

"Dublin Coffman's not as big size-wise as they've been in the past and they have only one senior," Chapman said. "Only four of their current players contributed for them last year, but they're experienced and they know what it's like to compete at a high level, so that would be another tough match for us."

Leading Liberty in kills are Morgan Tyree (259) and Stephanie Ruffing (199).

Cassandra Zahran leads in assists (597), while Tyree has a team-high 40 aces, Katy Schnulo has 25 aces and Ruffing has a team-high 178 digs.

"To win in the tournament, we need to serve tough and have better ball control," Chapman said. "We need good first-touch passes to give our team options to get kills."

•Orange beat Marysville 25-16, 16-25, 27-25, 30-28 in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 20 at Columbus East to earn its first tournament win in the program's four seasons.

"Being my first year with the program, it was difficult to take a team that doesn't know how to win and try to have a winning season," coach Jessica Timmons said. "Winning a tournament game for the first time was a big step for us. Haley Mucha played her best match of the season against Marysville."

The Pioneers lost to Gahanna 25-15, 25-23, 25-16 in the second round Oct. 22 at East to finish 11-11 for their first non-losing season.

"Our kids were anxious because they really wanted to prove they're worthy of being here," Timmons said. "They played nervous, but they did the best they could. Hailie Francis played great defense and had her best match of the season."

•Olentangy defeated Hilliard Darby 25-18, 25-17, 25-12 in the first round of the Division I district tournament Oct. 18 at Jonathan Alder. The 10th-seeded Braves then lost to ninth-seeded Thomas Worthington 15-25, 25-22, 17-25, 25-15, 15-11 in the second round Oct. 22 at Jonathan Alder to finish 15-9.