Emma Bower and the Olentangy Liberty High School girls cross country team will make their second consecutive trip to the Division I state meet Saturday, Nov. 7, at National Trail Raceway.

Emma Bower and the Olentangy Liberty High School girls cross country team will make their second consecutive trip to the Division I state meet Saturday, Nov. 7, at National Trail Raceway.

Bower, a sophomore who finished second (18 minutes, 8.6 seconds) in the regional Oct. 31 at Pickerington North behind Hilliard Davidson's India Johnson (17:58.1), believes the Patriots will be more relaxed this time around.

Last season, Liberty placed sixth (178 points) behind champion Centerville (52) in its first state appearance.

"It can be pretty intimidating the first time you're there," said Bower, who was all-state last season by finishing 14th (18:32.73). "We have each other there and it should be a good experience this time."

The top four teams and top 16 individuals at regional qualified for state.

The Patriots finished second in a round-about way, after a scoring error originally had Liberty placing fifth.

After the error was corrected, Liberty vaulted to the top for what appeared to be its second consecutive regional title, edging Granville 94-101. But the Blue Aces protested and examination of finish-line video gave them the regional title over the Patriots 93-94.

Watkins Memorial (104) and Davidson (112) were the other team qualifiers.

"It's disappointing, but we made it back to state, which is the important thing," coach Darrell Dewese said. "I think this will give us motivation going into state."

Gracie Sprankle finished third (18:20.7), followed by Claire Linn (eighth, 18:52.9), Sarah Colvin (34th, 19:50.2), Meghan Piero (55th, 20:13.8), Emily Matta (78th, 20:39.2) and Rachel Ausec (95th, 21:02.3).

The boys team was edged out twice in its pursuit of a state berth. The Patriots finished fifth (154), one point behind Dublin Coffman, which grabbed the final team-qualifying spot behind Watkins Memorial (113), Thomas Worthington (116) and Hilliard Darby (149).

Mitchell Towne was 17th (16:07.9), just missing the final individual-qualifying position earned by Logan's Billy Woltz (16:07.7).

Also competing were Logan Boone (33rd, 16:39.4), John Ropchock (34th, 16:40), Luke Wojciechowski (41st, 16:42.9), Ryan Milligan (59th, 16:55.9), Nicholas Anderson (71st, 17:13.5) and Joseph Johnson III (76th, 17:16.1).

Guagenti, Moore qualify for Pioneers

Junior Hunter Moore and freshman Allison Guagenti advanced to state for the Orange boys and girls teams.

Moore placed fifth (15:44.9) at regional as the boys team finished 10th (240). He ran as an individual at state last season, finishing 20th (15:58.43).

Also competing at regional were Jackson Schiefelbein (58th, 16:55.8), Tyler King (68th, 17:26.76), Matt Hartzell (69th, 17:10.2), Tommy Heiden (88th, 17:26.4) and Josh Brooks (89th, 17:26.8).

Guagenti was seventh (18:32) for the girls team, which finished seventh (195).

Also competing were Lindsey Ott (22nd, 19:29.9), Grace Frye (53rd, 20:11.9), Zoe Bond (54th, 20:13), Elizabeth Schneider (79th, 20:39.6), Hannah Dieker (111th, 21:59.9) and Lindsey Brandt (116th, 22:19.2).

Brookshire, Sasso advance for Braves

Junior Anthony Sasso and freshman Lex Brookshire advanced to state for the Olentangy boys and girls teams.

Sasso was 11th (16:02.8) at regional as the boys team finished 16th (360). Last season, he finished 73rd (16:41.02) at state.

Also competing at regional were Zach Balthaser (91st, 17:29.7), Alex Garner (99th, 17:35.5), Carter Schaefer (101st, 17:36.9), Jeremy Kendle (108th, 18:05.7), Grant Maddox (115th, 18:21) and Luke Murdock (119th, 18:24.9).

Brookshire took the 16th and final state-qualifying spot in the girls race in 19:13.3 as Olentangy finished 14th (289).

Also running were Melina Endsley (49th, 20:08), Camryn Stobart (71st, 20:30.3), Katie Slyh (91st, 20:54.4), Gracie James (98th, 21:06.6), Chloe Murdock (103rd, 21:24.9) and Kendall Supinger (105th, 21:31.3).