Even without all of its pieces in place during its final meet of the regular season, the Pickerington High School North boys track and field team liked where it stood heading into the Division I, district 1 meet May 19 at Hilliard Darby.

Even without all of its pieces in place during its final meet of the regular season, the Pickerington High School North boys track and field team liked where it stood heading into the Division I, district 1 meet May 19 at Hilliard Darby.

Although senior sprinter and hurdler Dairius Ragland and sophomore sprinter Jayvonta Tolliver didn't compete because of injuries, the Panthers scored 173 points to capture their sixth consecutive OCC-Ohio Division championship May 14 and 16 at Big Walnut.

Ragland was expected to compete in all of his events and Tolliver was expected to run on relays in the district meet, which continues Thursday, May 21, and concludes Saturday, May 23. The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet Wednesday, May 27, and May 29 at North.

"Our field events guys gave us such a cushion that we were able to take it easy on the sprinters," coach Dave Spring said.

In addition to the absences of Ragland and Tolliver, North didn't enter all of its top runners in some relays in the league meet.

Still, there were plenty of memories created, according to senior Ryan Kronk.

"Coach Spring put it poignantly when he said that a lot of people had their best throws, their best jumps or their best times," Kronk said. "I think that's one of the best meets we've had in a long time."

Kronk won the 800 meters (1 minute, 55.34 seconds) and the 1,600 (4:22.62) and also ran on the winning 3,200 relay (8:00.65) with Mitchell Curnutte, Dondre Palmer and Zach Zimmerman.

Zimmerman added runner-up finishes in the 1,600 (4:24.64) and 3,200 (9:47.37).

Another athlete who got an extra chance to rest was Nick Gray, who won the 100 (11.01) and 200 (21.82) and ran on the first-place 400 relay (43.0) with Brad Collins, Malik Daley and Cameron Robertson.

He also qualified for the 400 final but did not compete as teammate Luke Miller won in 49.12. Miller also ran on the first-place 800 relay (1:2948) with Ronald Bonner, Brandon James and Jaye Williams. In the 200, Williams was runner-up (22.24) and Miller was third (22.82) behind Gray.

"It felt pretty good to have the whole team do so well," Miller said. "In the 400 I was disappointed I didn't get to race against Nick, but it was still fine."

Eric Klever was third in the pole vault (12 feet, 6 inches) and Robertson was fourth in the long jump (21-1/2). In the high jump, Emery Olama was second (5-10) and Delaine Streeter was third (5-10).

Central boys take second in league

A title in the final event of the league meet, the 1,600 relay (3:23.07) of Devahn Jackson, C.J. Kanney, Zach Robinson and Joshua Wright, helped the Central boys team score 119 points to earn the runner-up trophy.

Lancaster (117), Gahanna (91), Reynoldsburg (84), Reynoldsburg (84), Grove City (48), Groveport (16) and Newark (12) rounded out the standings.

"We're very happy," Kanney said. "We know that we can definitely compete against anybody."

Also winning titles were Clayton Glasco in the shot put (58-9 1/2), Jackson in the long jump (22-3 1/2), Joshua Ray in the pole vault (13-0) and Jack Jaynes in the 3,200 (9:43.47).

Jonathan Fee was third in the 800 (1:57.6), Crockett Schooler took third in the 110 hurdles (15.31), Steven Bauers was fourth in the 1,600 (4:25.19), Matt Scrape was fourth in the 3,200 (9:52.47) and Ken Logwood was fourth in the shot put (49-3 1/4).

The 3,200 relay of Bauers, Fee, Michael Merriman and Kanney was third (8:13.14) and the 800 relay of Zavien Parker, Kamren Perrin, Robinson and Wright took fourth (1:32.3).

Central, which was fourth in the league a year ago, is competing in the district 2 meet that began May 19, continued May 20 and concludes Saturday, May 23, at Darby.

"I don't care what league in Ohio you're in, you're going for second place here," coach Jason Roach said. "Do we want to just get relays through (at district) or do we want to get a district (team) title? We're going to go home and look at it."

North girls finish second in league

The North girls team also left the league meet with a runner-up trophy.

While the 214 points Gahanna scored was the most in the OCC-Ohio since the latest OCC alignment was established in 2009, North scored 104.5 points to edge Lancaster (103) for second. Reynoldsburg (60), Grove City (59.5), Central (57), Newark (35) and Groveport (28) rounded out the standings.

"We're really happy," junior Kat Lowe said. "We've done some hard workouts this past week and I think everybody is starting to pick it up for the postseason."

Eboni Hall led the way with a title in the 100 (12.36) and runner-up finishes in the 200 (26.05) and pole vault (9-6). She also ran on the second-place 400 relay (50.16) with Destiny Gardner, Molly King and Winnie Labissiere.

Lowe finished third in the 1,600 (5:15.28) and ran on the runner-up 3,200 relay (9:45.44) with Leah Blankenship, Anna McSurley and Rosa Rumora.

Rumora was third in the 800 (2:22.68) and Abby Grube took fourth in the 400 (1:01.73).

"It was a team race today," coach Jim Langenderfer said. "A lot had their (personal bests) today, and that's when you want to do it."

North is competing in the district 1 meet.

Central girls set for postseason

The Central girls team wasn't sure whether two of its top competitors would be able to compete in the postseason.

The Tigers, who also are competing in district 1, lost freshman sprinter Shae Douglas to a hamstring injury May 14 during the preliminaries of the 200. She entered the league meet seeded second in both the 100 and 200.

In addition, senior Dana Shoff was unable to compete in the pole vault because of injury. She was last year's league champion.

"We've only got three seniors on the team, so this is good experience for them," coach Robb Hammond said.

"Now they'll go to district and experience that big stage."

The top finishes in the league meet were turned in by Madison Cheyunski in the 3,200 (11:50.82) and Elizabeth Fee in the 800 (2:22.31). Both placed second.

Morgan Robinson was third in the long jump (15-3 3/4) and fifth in the high jump (4-10).

Tyeesha Travis was third in the shot put (35-8) and Delaney Boykins was fifth in the discus (94-3).

The 3,200 relay of Olivia Chapman, Cheyunski, Fee and Amber Hamelin was fourth (10:00.92).

"I knew I wanted to place in the top three (in the 3,200), so I was pretty confident," Cheyunski said. "I'm also on the (3,200 relay) and we were really happy with how that went."