Salmika Wairegi developed into one of central Ohio's best girls golfers the last few years, and she also cherishes her time as a member of the Hartley High School girls bowling team.

Salmika Wairegi developed into one of central Ohio's best girls golfers the last few years, and she also cherishes her time as a member of the Hartley High School girls bowling team.

Things haven't always been easy for the senior who has aspirations of playing college golf and studying chemistry, but Wairegi has leaned on the support of her father, Patrick Wairegi.

She also hasn't forgotten the work ethic her mother, Bertha Wairimu, helped instill in her. Wairimu died from cardiac arrest March 25, 2011.

"My mom would always say to just do your best," Wairegi said. "She'd come to tournaments and say to go to practice. This year I've kind of appreciated that."

Wairegi was born and raised in Columbus but her father moved to the United States from Kenya in the early 1990s. Her mother moved here from Kenya a few years later.

In each of the past three golf seasons, Wairegi qualified for the Division I district tournament.

She came closest to making it to state last fall when she shot 82 in the district tournament at The Links at Groveport to tie for 10th, missing out on advancing by just three strokes.

Wairegi has been considering schools such as Akron and Xavier, as well as schools with strong academic reputations such as Bucknell and the University of Pennsylvania.

"This is the year I really felt like I took (golf) seriously," Wairegi said.

While she hopes to compete in golf tournaments once the weather warms, she's stayed busy this winter with the bowling squad.

Hartley was 5-4 overall and 5-3 in the Central Ohio High School Bowling Conference-Central Division before facing Mifflin on Feb. 2. The Hawks also are 0-3 in the CCL.

Before Feb. 1, Sara Strapp was leading Hartley in average (148.6), followed by Olivia George (144.0) and Wairegi (143.0).

The boys team was 6-8 overall and 6-5 in the COHSBC-Central before facing Mifflin on Feb. 2 and are 2-5 in the CCL.

"I love (the bowling team) so much," Wairegi said. "Nobody is really an outcast. This year Sara Strapp has joined and really helped us. We're all really close and have a good time. I might do it in college if I can."

Coach Bob Santee has enjoyed having a four-year varsity competitor such as Wairegi as one of his key bowlers.

"She's a very active person," Santee said. "She does a lot of sports and is a very intelligent kid."

Boys basketball team seeking consistency

Inconsistent outside shooting was among the boys basketball team's issues in late January.

During a 42-35 loss to Watterson on Jan. 22, Hartley made just two of 14 attempts from 3-point range and struggled with free-throw shooting in the game's final moments.

They rebounded during an 85-66 win over Shekinah Christian on Jan. 23 as Jake Fischer made seven 3-pointers and scored a season-best 27 points, but the struggles returned two days later in a 47-32 loss to Watterson.

In the second loss to the Eagles, Hartley did not score in the first quarter.

"We really want to be tough but when we're not, we don't play well," coach Randy Kortokrax said. "It's just frustrating because it's happened before."

Hartley beat Bexley 58-39 on Feb. 1 and is 12-5 overall but just 2-4 in the CCL.

The Hawks have remaining league games Friday, Feb. 5, at home against DeSales and Feb. 12 at home against St. Charles.

They earned a season sweep of Ready by beating the Silver Knights 49-31 on Dec. 18 and 60-45 on Jan. 29.

Hartley, which was a Division III regional runner-up last season, will learn its Division II district tournament draw Sunday, Feb. 7. The postseason begins Feb. 22.

Girls basketball team gets split with Ready

With a 45-43 victory over Ready on Jan. 28, the girls basketball team avenged a first-round league loss while also spoiling the Knights' hopes of earning a share of the CCL championship.

Hailey Jordan scored 14 points and Amaiah Jones added 11 for the Hawks, who then beat Chillicothe Unioto 66-42 on Jan. 30 and were 10-10 overall and 2-4 in the CCL before playing DeSales on Feb. 3.

Watterson leads the league at 5-1 heading into its league final Thursday, Feb. 4, against Ready, which dropped to 3-3 with the loss to Hartley.

DeSales was 4-2 in the league before playing the Hawks.

Hartley closes the regular season Saturday, Feb. 6, at home against Grove City Christian and begins the Division II district tournament Feb. 19 with a second-round game against second-seeded London or 18th-seeded Columbus East.

The Hawks are the ninth seed.

Wrestlers fall in state duals

The wrestling team lost to top-seeded and host Whitehall 34-31 on Jan. 27 in the third round of the Division II state team tournament.

The Hawks, who were seeded fourth in Region 14-A, opened with a 39-28 win over fifth-seeded Bexley in a second-round match Jan. 27.

After making it to a Division III state quarterfinal in 2014, the Hawks lost in a Division III regional final last season.

The Hawks beat DeSales 42-25 and St. Charles 48-24 on Jan. 20 to finish 4-0 in the CCL and capture their third consecutive league championship.

Against St. Charles, which finished second (3-1) in the league, Ryan Connor (145 pounds), Jared Croswell (220), Josh Heinmiller (126), Nate Jackson (182), Keegan Moran (120), Griffin Rathburn (195) and Jacob Williams (113) all won by pin.

On Jan. 30, Hartley finished sixth (94.5) in the 13-team Cruiser Invitational at Groveport behind champion Mason (337).

The individual postseason begins with a Division II sectional Feb. 20 at Whitehall.

Swimmers prep for postseason

The boys and girls swimming and diving teams are off until Feb. 13 when they compete in a Division II sectional meet at Columbus Academy.

On Jan. 30, the boys finished second (153) in the CCL meet behind St. Charles (505) and ahead of Watterson (150), DeSales (105) and Ready (7). The girls placed third (215) behind Columbus School for Girls (404) and Watterson (377) and ahead of DeSales (138).

Diving was held at CSG and swimming was at St. Charles.

Earning runner-up finishes for the girls team were Carly Archambeau in the 100-yard butterfly (1 minute, 4.55 seconds) and Hayley Elizondo in the 200 freestyle (2:02.29).