What the members of the Dublin high school club rowing team's boys lightweight 8 experienced after they crossed the finish line in the Midwest Junior Rowing championships May 19 was "palpable energy," according to Scioto senior Luke Neuroth.

What the members of the Dublin high school club rowing team's boys lightweight 8 experienced after they crossed the finish line in the Midwest Junior Rowing championships May 19 was "palpable energy," according to Scioto senior Luke Neuroth.

The boat's third-place finish on Harsha Lake in Bethel and qualification to the Youth National regatta June 7 and 8 on Melton Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn., wasn't something that seemed likely to Neuroth or his teammates about three weeks ago.

Coach Joe Lambert was expecting to enter two lightweight 4 boats in the Midwest regatta until one of his coxswains was out sick during a practice in early May.

With the desire to have both lightweight 4s practicing, Lambert put the boats together into a lightweight 8 and was stunned by the results.

The lightweight 8 immediately rowed times that Lambert believed could make it a contender for a national berth, and his athletes didn't disappoint by finishing in 6 minutes, 25.37 seconds in the Midwest meet.

"We're super excited," Lambert said. "What happened in one of our practices was that we decided to put our two lightweight 4s together and immediately we saw how well they jelled together with everyone together. We decided to do (2,000 meters) on the water and really didn't have to coach them too much. I knew our first lightweight 4 was quick, but when I put the first and second boats together it was like lightning on the water."

"One day our coxswain was sick so we had to put our two lightweights together, and (Lambert) said, 'Surprise, we're going to do (2,000 meters),'" said Neuroth, who sits in the 7 seat. "Our times kept dropping."

Evan Taylor is expected to be in the stroke seat with Keegan Graham, Johan McGwire, Sam Gugliemotto, Brennan Kelly, Ian Stamm, Thomas McCabe and Jon Coyle also on the boat at nationals.

The top three boats in the boys lightweight 8 advanced from the Midwest meet, with Dublin finishing behind the Cincinnati Junior Rowing Club (6:10.57) and Detroit Boat Club (6:11.14).

Also advancing to a grand final in the Midwest meet but failing to move on for Dublin was the boys lightweight 4 stroked by Taylor (fifth, 7:35.15). The first varsity 4 stroked by Brian Smith was sixth (7:21.31).

Westerville sendsboat to nationals

St. Charles senior Patrick LeCorgne and Westerville Central senior Ryan Kesselring will be making their third respective appearances at youth nationals for the Westerville club team.

LeCorgne and Kesselring row on the first varsity 4 that took second (7:04.21) in the Midwest meet. Joining them on the boat at nationals will be DeSales senior Cody Sarisky, Columbus Academy junior Brad Luckett and Westerville Central sophomore coxswain Kate Malone.

Last season, LeCorgne and Kesselring rowed on the lightweight 4 that finished a program-best third at youth nationals.

"We didn't have quite the quality of lightweight rowers that we've had in the past, so we thought we were better off going with a heavyweight boat," LeCorgne said. "The best part about (competing at nationals) is the camaraderie it brings. There's nothing better than to be with guys that are killing it for you."

Also reaching grand finals at the Midwest meet but failing to advance to nationals for the Westerville boys were its first varsity 8 (sixth, 6:20.22), its lightweight 8 (fourth, 6:35.57), its lightweight 4 (sixth, 7:47.35) and its first varsity 2x (sixth, 7:46.97).

"(The first varsity 4) is a tight group and enormously trusting of one another," coach Matt Chase said. "At the championship level when you get to grand finals, it's a battle to be in the top three. This was really a down year for our club in terms of numbers, and (the first varsity 4 race) was close to the last (race at the Midwest meet), so I was just thrilled that they qualified."

UA sends five boatsto SRAA nationals

The Upper Arlington rowing team didn't have any boats advance to youth nationals, but it had five boats qualify for the Scholastic Rowing Association of America nationals for high school programs held May 25 and 26 on Lake Lanier in Camden, N.J.

In the Midwest Scholastic championships May 11 and 12 on Lake Dillon in Nashport, the Golden Bears finished third (146.25) behind Chicago New Trier (362) and Rockford (Ill.) Crew (205.5) as 42 teams scored.

Advancing for the girls team were its varsity 8 (fourth, 6:03.68), its junior 8 (third, 5:48.64) and its freshman 8 (second, 6:05.1).

Competing on the varsity 8 boat were seniors Grace Tucker, Chloe Capuano, Ashley Holden and coxswain Maura Griffith, juniors Bridget Schodorf, Hannah Johnston and Grace Saalman and sophomores Genevieve Johanni and Olivia Balcerzak.

Competing on the junior 8 were juniors Ashley Cameron and Kaitlyn Roberts, sophomores Marissa Donadio, Caroline Bair, Haley Haxton, Hoda Khamis, Alexis Sturtz and Elly Cooper and freshman Emily Song.

Competing on the freshman 8 were freshmen Julie Adams, Remi Chohan, Allison Mellor, Katie Meyers, Annabelle Pan, Jordan Popson, Sarah Schulz, Kendall Trudeau and Aletheia Yami.

"We're very excited," said Tucker, who competed at SRAA nationals for the third consecutive season. "It's nice because we only have 16 varsity rowers this year but we were still able to qualify three boats to nationals."

The boys team advanced to SRAA nationals in the junior 8 (first, 5:06.5) and the lightweight 4 (fourth, 5:37.37).

Competing on the junior 8 were juniors Nick Kochanek, Cole Overcash and coxswain Jacob Walsh and sophomores Peter Bruce, Zach Dickinson, Ben Perez, Houston Burcham, Isaac Margard and Bryan Gardiner.

Competing on the lightweight 4 were seniors Will Byrd and coxswain Will Berg and juniors Ian Briggs, Nick Hemleben and John Masters.

"This will be my last race ever, so I'm really excited," said Berg, who made his third appearance at SRAA nationals. "The guys in it are just like my brothers.