The Eastmoor Academy girls basketball team rallied from a six-point, fourth-quarter deficit to beat Centennial 56-53 in a Division II district final March 6 at Westerville Central.

The Eastmoor Academy girls basketball team rallied from a six-point, fourth-quarter deficit to beat Centennial 56-53 in a Division II district final March 6 at Westerville Central.

It's the third consecutive district title for the Warriors.

Imani Hill scored nine of her 18 points in the fourth quarter as the top-seeded Warriors outscored the second-seeded Stars 20-11 in the period. Amani Burke added 14 points for Eastmoor, which improved to 23-2.

Akiya Brown scored 18 points for Centennial, which finished 20-6. Jazilee Williams added nine points for the Stars, who closed the third quarter on a 10-0 run to take a 42-36 lead.

The Warriors also beat Centennial 44-43 in the City League championship game Feb. 7.

"When Centennial chose to come after us in the tournament, I told our girls that they couldn't wear their City championship T-shirts until we beat them again to prove that we're the undisputed City champion," Eastmoor coach Charity Via said. "We definitely earned that title with this victory because we were down almost the entire game, but our girls stayed disciplined through all of it.

"We had a lot of players get into foul trouble, so I played everyone and they all made contributions by coming up with key plays at different points in the game to keep us in it."

Eastmoor will play Zanesville Maysville in a regional semifinal March 10 at Zanesville.

Hartley 41, Johnstown 37

The eighth-seeded Hawks won their second Division II district title in three seasons as Marissa Brown scored 16 points. Kailey Beard and Sydney Williams both added seven points as Hartley improved to 13-11.

Paige Cannon scored 16 and Maddi Lusk added 12 for the third-seeded Johnnies, who finished 21-5.

-- Scott Hennen

Liberty Union 47, Ready 46 (OT)

After winning the fifth district title in program history a year ago, Ready came up just short of that finish March 6 in a Division III final at Ohio Dominican.

The sixth-seeded Silver Knights got 20 points, including three 3-pointers, from Lauren Ruth and 12 points from Rachel Neff.

Third-seeded Liberty Union built a 28-21 lead midway through the third quarter before Ready closed within 34-33 early in the fourth.

The game was tied for the final minute of regulation at 42.

In overtime, Ready had a pair of shots that didn't fall during the final five seconds.

Blake Collins and Landen Collins each finished with 12 points, all on 3-pointers, and Gabby Burris scored 18 for the Lions, who improved to 22-4.

-- Jarrod Ulrey

North Union 48, Africentric 47

Africentric's 10-year run of district championships ended with the loss to top-seeded North Union on March 6 in a Division III final at Ohio Dominican.

The Nubians, who were seeded second, led 44-42 with less than two minutes left, but the Wildcats' scored back-to-back baskets to take the lead at 46-44.

North Union's Emily Clark made a pair of free throws with 18.5 seconds to go to make it 48-44. Africentric's Dayuna Johnson hit a 3-pointer with seven seconds left, but the Nubians failed to score again before time expired.

Leah Morrow led the Nubians with 17 points. Autumn Hudson scored 15 for the Wildcats.

While Africentric finished 19-6, North Union improved to 25-1.

-- Jarrod Ulrey