The Central Crossing High School wrestling team had three individual champions and advanced six competitors to the Division I state tournament while earning its first district title.

The Central Crossing High School wrestling team had three individual champions and advanced six competitors to the Division I state tournament while earning its first district title.

The Comets scored 171.5 points in the district tournament March 6 and 7 at Hilliard Darby, finishing ahead of Olentangy Liberty (128) and Olentangy (104) as 37 teams scored.

Jaden Mattox (113 pounds), Robbie Fusner (195) and Kameron Teacher (heavyweight) won titles for the Comets. They will be joined at state by teammates Jackson Lakso (120), James Wimer (132) and Clayton Ray (170), all of whom finished second.

The top four finishers in each weight class advanced to state March 12-14 at Ohio State.

"I don't mean to sound cocky, but we thought if we performed the way we're capable of performing that we would have a really good performance here at district," Central Crossing coach Jamie Ramirez said. "We brought 10 kids and we placed nine out of 10. Everybody won a match for us, so that's a total team effort."

Liberty had seven state qualifiers, led by champion Jonathan Furnas (132). Also qualifying were Brakan Mead (106, third), Jordan Roselli (120, third), Kris Volpe (126, third), Trey Grenier (145, third), Zach Furnas (113, fourth) and Jake Kendzerski (160, fourth).

Olentangy was led by Nathan Hall, who finished first at 182. Also advancing for the Braves were Connor Slade (220, second), Chris Crumb (heavyweight, second), Kyler Slade (170, third) and Xander Gore (132, fourth).

Pickerington North qualified three for state, as Shakur Laney finished first at 126, Nick Notestine was third at 152 and Cody Notestine was fourth at 145.

Other champions were Lancaster's Coleton Chase (106), Teays Valley's Cameron Lathem (120), Delaware's Greg Brusco (138), Dresden Tri-Valley's Kade Kowalski (145), St. Charles' Tim Rooney (152), Licking Heights' Josiah Harrell (160), Hilliard Bradley's Keegan Driscoll (170) and Worthington Kilbourne's James Ford (220).

Marysville, which had won four of the previous five district titles, finished fifth (89.5) as Jake Marsh (126, second), Taleb Rahmani (152, second) and Alex Sepeda (160, third) advanced to state.

Westerville North qualified three for state, as Jake Hinz (182) and Gage Archer (heavyweight) were third and Nic Kramer (195) was fourth.

Hilliard Davidson also qualified three, as Amir Mansour (182) was third and Gio DiSabato (106) and Logan Sadler (heavyweight) were fourth.

Also finishing second were Lancaster's Tanner Miller (145) and Eric Deluse (182), Dublin Jerome's Seth Transue (106), Bradley's C.J. Campbell (113), Dublin Coffman's Dominick Demas (138), Mount Vernon's Lane Hinkle (160) and Thomas Worthington's A.J. Jones (195).

Also advancing to state were Watkins Memorial's Alex Lieb (113, third) and Andrew Lieb (132, third), Mount Vernon's Matteo Lybarger (138, third) and Lucas Staten (182, fourth), Teays Valley's Kyle Dooley (126, fourth) and Colton Carroll (170, fourth), Delaware's Chris Martinez (195, third), Kilbourne's Charlie Osborn (120, fourth), Darby's Jared Ball (138, fourth), Dublin Scioto's Dereal Vasser (152, fourth) and Zanesville's Leo Crosby (220, fourth).

Division II

Licking Valley had two champions to help the Panthers (117.5) finish fourth behind champion Uhrichsville Claymont (181.5) at Heath.

Earning titles were Addison Fogle at 106 and Jake Martinez at 138.

Fogle defeated East Liverpool's Alex Potts by pin in 31 seconds in the final, and Martinez beat Johnstown's Hayden Bullard by major decision.

Finishing second was the Panthers' Jaqui Vanmeter, who lost by pin to Jonathan Alder's Troy Caldwell in the heavyweight final.

Also earning state berths were Licking Valley's Gunnar Carpenter (113, third place) and Garret Robinson (182, third), Granville's Luciano Mendicino (126, third) and Christian Price (152, third) and Giovaughni Bonner of Walnut Ridge (120, fourth).

Division III

Led by four state qualifiers, Utica (92.5) finished third behind Galion Northmor (103) and West Jefferson (93) at Coshocton.

Hartley (70) was seventh.

Mitchell Peck earned the Redskins' only individual title with a win by default over Lane Foster of Northmor at 195. Matt Seifert lost to Ready's Caleb Brooks by pin in the 106 final. Also for Utica, Austin Parmer (145) was third and Joey Pelletier (132) was fourth.

Grandview's Brendan Fitzgerald won the area's other individual title, defeating Avery Brown of Chillicothe Zane Trace by pin at 132.

Also earning state berths were Hartley's Kristopher Hill (113, second), Zach Bowman (152, second) and Jared Croswell (220, fourth), Northridge's Forest Belli (120, second) and Jake Adkins (113, third) and Ready's Tristin Siemer (160, second).