The way Gahanna Lincoln High School girls track and field coach Roger Whittaker sees it, excelling in the indoor season sets the groundwork for a strong outdoor season.

The way Gahanna Lincoln High School girls track and field coach Roger Whittaker sees it, excelling in the indoor season sets the groundwork for a strong outdoor season.

If that principle holds true, then his team and the Pickerington North boys program have one foot ahead of the competition with spring fast approaching.

On March 7 in the indoor state meet at the University of Akron, the Gahanna girls scored 45 points to edge Centerville (42) for the Division I championship and the North boys were equally as impressive, also scoring 45 points to win the Division I title as Austintown-Fitch placed second (37).

"We're very excited," Whittaker said. "It's not outdoor, but still we're the state champs at indoor. It's the culmination of a lot of hard work."

MiAngel Daniels, a junior, led the way for the Lions, capturing the title in the 60-meter hurdles (8.94 seconds) and running on the first-place 1,600 relay (3:58.27) with Cierra Hill, Sami Shaw and Amariah Thomas.

Gahanna's 800 relay (1:43.15) and 3,200 relay (9:27.75) both took second, and Shaw added a fourth-place finish in the 400 (58.36).

Also making the top 20 in team scoring in the girls meet were Dublin Coffman (seventh, 21), Hilliard Davidson (16th, 13.5), Watkins Memorial (18th, 11) and Olentangy Orange (tied for 19th,10) as 55 teams scored.

There were two other area state champions in the girls Division I meet in Coffman's Abby Steiner in the 60 (7.55) and Granville's Michaela DeGenero in the 1,600 (5:02.42). Earning runner-up finishes were Davidson's Lilly Saniel-Banrey in the 1,600 (5:07.15), Dublin Jerome's Carly Davis in the 3,200 (10:59.25) and Granville's Natalie Price in the 400 (57.46).

In the girls Division II/III meet, Hartley's Emily Franz was second in the 800 (2:17.88).

In the boys Division I meet, 54 teams scored with Davidson (fourth, 33), Coffman (sixth, 23), Watkins Memorial (tied for 13th, 13) and Pickerington Central (tied for 17th, 11) joining North in the top 20.

North senior Nick Gray won titles in the 200 (21.62) and 400 (49.19) and was a member of the first-place 1,600 relay (3:21.4) with Luke Miller, Darius Ragland and Jayvonta Tolliver.

Miller added a fifth-place finish in the 400 (50.18), Ragland placed third in the 60 hurdles (8.22) and the Panthers' 800 relay placed fourth (1:31.65).

"Nick Gray ran really well," Panthers coach Dave Spring said. "They don't come like him very often. I thought Luke Miller had a really good day and Jayvonta ran well on two relays."

Also capturing titles in the boys Division I meet were Coffman's Zach Bons in the 800 (1:56.69), Davidson's Jacob Ross in the triple jump (43 feet, 6 inches), Licking Heights' Curt Richardson in the high jump (6-8) and Watkins Memorial's Andrew Jordan in the 3,200 (9:17.47).

Ross added a third-place finish in the high jump (6-5) and a sixth-place finish in the long jump (21-5 1/2).

Earning runner-up finishes were Coffman's 3,200 relay (7:57.53), Davidson's Colin Burdette in the 3,200 (9:23.69) and Westerville South's Greg Smith in the 800 (1:57.45).

At a glance

Below are area competitors who finished in the top eight in the indoor state track and field meet March 7 at the University of Akron:

BIG WALNUT (Division I)

Boys -- Isaac Lucas: high jump (tied for sixth, 6-0); Cole Stark: triple jump (fifth, 41-9 3/4); Girls -- Avery Kerns: high jump (fifth, 5-3)

CANAL WINCHESTER (Division I)

Girls -- Megan Tamasovich: high jump (third, 5-4)

CENTRAL CROSSING (Division I)

Girls -- Taylor Manivanh: triple jump (fifth, 34-7 1/4)

DeSALES (Division I)

Boys -- 3,200 relay (seventh, 8:11.09)

DUBLIN COFFMAN (Division I)

Boys -- Zach Bons: 800 (first, 1:56.69); Scott Cameron: pole vault (sixth, 14-6); 1,600 relay (seventh, 3:28.37); 3,200 relay (second, 7:57.53); Girls -- Pasha Johnson-Rivers: shot put (eighth, 35-11 3/4); Abby Steiner: 60 (first, 7.55)

DUBLIN JEROME (Division I)

Boys -- Bradley Davis: 3,200 (third, 9:24.02); Girls -- Carly Davis: 3,200 (second, 10:59.25)

GAHANNA (Division I)

Boys -- Quinton Broomfield: 60 hurdles (sixth, 8.57); Girls -- MiAngel Daniels: 60 hurdles (first, 8.94); Sami Shaw: 400 (fourth, 58.36); Rylee Tanner: 800 (seventh, 2:20.24); Amariah Thomas: 60 (seventh, 7.94); 800 relay (second, 1:43.15); 1,600 relay (first, 3:58.27); 3,200 relay (second, 9:27.75)

GRANVILLE (Division I)

Girls -- Alyssa Atkinson: 3,200 (eighth, 11:19.32); Michaela DeGenero: 1,600 (first, 5:02.42); Claire Lamb: 1,600 (fourth, 5:08.17); Natalie Price: 400 (second, 57.46); 1,600 relay (third, 4:04.47); 3,200 relay (eighth, 9:48.62)

HARTLEY (Division II/III boys, Division I girls)

Boys -- Cameron Hart: high jump (fourth, 6-6); long jump (fourth, 21-10 1/2); Girls -- Emily Franz: 800 (second, 2:17.88)

HEATH (Division II/III)

Girls -- Hailey Ferguson: 400 (fifth, 1:00.42)

HILLIARD DARBY (Division I)

Boys -- 3,200 relay (eighth, 8:14.54)

HILLIARD DAVIDSON (Division I)

Boys -- Colin Burdette: 3,200 (second, 9:23.69); Tyler Lomphoy: triple jump (eighth, 41-0); Jacob Ross: high jump (third, 6-5), long jump (sixth, 21-5 1/2), triple jump (first, 43-6); 3,200 relay (fourth, 8:03.64); Girls -- Molly Balcer: high jump (tied for sixth, 5-2); Lilly Saniel-Banrey: 800 (sixth, 2:19.91), 1,600 (second, 5:07.15)

HORIZON SCIENCE (Division II/III)

Girls -- Helen Prescod: 200 (fifth, 26.54)

LICKING HEIGHTS (Division I)

Boys -- Curt Richardson: high jump (first, 6-8)

NEW ALBANY (Division I)

Boys -- Max Frye: high jump (tied for sixth, 6-0); Dennis Maloney: 3,200 (sixth, 9:28.7); Girls -- Debi Bhanja: long jump (eighth, 16-7 3/4)

NEWARK CATHOLIC (Division II/III)

Boys -- 1,600 relay (sixth, 3:36.03)

OLENTANGY LIBERTY (Division I)

Girls -- Emma Bower: 1,600 (seventh, 5:14.15); Claire Wiles: 3,200 (fifth, 11:09.89); 3,200 relay (seventh, 9:48.46)

OLENTANGY ORANGE (Division I)

Girls -- Themla Agyekum: 60 (fourth, 7.69); Tiere Richardson: triple jump (fourth, 34-10)

PICKERINGTON CENTRAL (Division I)

Boys -- Clayton Glasco: shot put (sixth, 54-4 1/4); Devahn Johnson: 200 (eighth, 22.6); 800 relay (sixth, 1:31.82); 1,600 relay (fifth, 3:26.53); Girls -- Edwina Barnett: 60 hurdles (eighth, 9.8); Shae Douglas: 200 (third, 25.86)

PICKERINGTON NORTH (Division I)

Boys -- Nick Gray: 200 (first, 21.62), 400 (first, 49.19); Luke Miller: 400 (fifth, 50.18); Darius Ragland: 60 hurdles (third, 8.22); 800 relay (fourth, 1:31.65); 1,600 relay (first, 3:21.4); Girls -- Eboni Hall: 60 (sixth, 7.84), pole vault (seventh, 11-3)

REYNOLDSBURG (Division I)

Boys -- Travis Marx: long jump (seventh, 21-3 1/4)

THOMAS WORTHINGTON (Division I)

Boys -- Jonathan Kissel: 3,200 (seventh, 9:35.48)

UPPER ARLINGTON (Division I)

Girls -- Ann Heuerman: 3,200 (fourth, 11:09.09)

WATKINS MEMORIAL (Division I)

Boys -- Chance Abbitt: 400 (eighth, 50.65); Andrew Jordan: 3,200 (first, 9:17.47); 800 relay (eighth, 1:32.01); 1,600 relay (eighth, 3:28.45); Girls -- Kara Robinson: 60 hurdles (seventh, 9.46); Josie Woosley: 1,600 (sixth, 5:10.45); 800 relay (third, 1:44.86)

WESTERVILLE CENTRAL (Division I)

Boys -- A.J. Johnson: 800 (eighth, 2:00.52)

WESTERVILLE NORTH (Division I)

Boys -- Mark Petruzzi: 60 hurdles (seventh, 8.8); Girls -- Jocelyn Sharpe: 400 (seventh, 59.161)

WESTERVILLE SOUTH (Division I)

Boys -- Greg Smith: 800 (second, 1:57.45); Girls -- Chasatea Brown: triple jump (seventh, 33-11 1/4); 800 relay (seventh, 1:46.53)

WORTHINGTON CHRISTIAN (Division II/III)

Girls -- Natalee Cole: 400 (sixth, 1:00.54)