For the third consecutive season, the Olentangy Liberty and Olentangy high school girls soccer teams met during the postseason.

For the third consecutive season, the Olentangy Liberty and Olentangy high school girls soccer teams met during the postseason.

The teams split the first two matchups, but the second-seeded Patriots won the rubber match, defeating the ninth-seeded Braves 3-0 in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Olentangy Orange.

Liberty, which lost to Olentangy in a regional semifinal in 2014 but beat the Braves in a regional final last season before falling in a state semifinal, improved to 15-3-1 and advanced to play Gahanna in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Dublin Jerome.

Liberty's Madison Rapier opened the scoring with a goal off an assist from Sarina Dirrig with 23 minutes left in the first half. The Patriots made it 2-0 early in the second half with a goal by Abby Townsend off an assist by Rapier, who then added her second goal of the game to close the scoring.

"It's always a battle," Liberty coach Kristen McMahon said.

Olentangy, which finished 12-3-3, had beaten the Patriots 3-0 on Oct. 13 to win the OCC-Buckeye Division title.

"It depends on who wants it more that day, and (Liberty) came out strong," Braves coach Megan Kirsten said.

Gahanna 2, Thomas Worthington 0

For just the second time in program history, Gahanna has won a district championship.

The top-seeded Lions beat fifth-seeded Thomas in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Westerville North to improve to 18-0-2 and advance to play Liberty in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Jerome.

Gahanna, which beat Liberty 1-0 on Sept. 6, has given up just four goals all season as goalkeeper Kaylee Hensley has led the way. Hensley had six saves against the Cardinals, who finished 13-5-1.

Gahanna, which won its other district title in 2011, took a 1-0 lead two minutes into the game on a goal from Katie Stafford. Peyton Marquez also scored.

"If we play the way we did tonight, we'll be fine (in the regional tournament)," Hensley said.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Dublin Jerome 3, Watterson 0

Fourth-seeded Jerome built a two-goal first-half lead and handed eighth-seeded Watterson just its fourth shutout this season in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Gahanna.

The Celtics improved to 14-3-2 and advanced to play Pickerington North in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Gahanna.

"(We) came out with a lot of energy," Jerome coach Kelly Brothers said.

The Celtics made it 1-0 on a goal by Riley Mullady that was assisted by Emma Sears with 27:47 left in the first half and scored two minutes later on a goal by Sears that was assisted by Mullady.

Then in the 52nd minute, Megan Perry scored off an assist from Rachel Butler.

Watterson finished 10-3-5.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Pickerington North 3, Hilliard Darby 1

Camryn Dees' goal off a header broke an early 1-all tie, and third-seeded North scored three unanswered goals to pull away from seventh-seeded Darby in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Hartley.

Makenzie Kelly scored the game-winning goal with 5:25 left in the first half. Avery Hart added a goal for North, which improved to 16-2-1 and advanced to play Jerome in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Gahanna.

Gabby Iosue scored about a minute into the game for Darby, which finished 14-4-1.

-Dave Purpura

Division II Big Walnut 3, Hartley 0

In a matchup of district runners-up from a year ago, third-seeded Big Walnut beat fifth-seeded Hartley in a Division II district final Oct. 29 at Grandview.

Maddie Aleshire, Grace Bodiker and Adelee Gartner each scored for the Golden Eagles, who improved to 10-6-3 and advanced to play Kettering Alter in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Huber Heights Wayne.

Hartley finished 13-6-1.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Granville 1, Jonathan Alder 0

Top-seeded Granville edged second-seeded Jonathan Alder in a Division II district final Oct. 29 at Grandview.

Katie Cox scored the game's only goal for the Blue Aces, who improved to 12-6-1 and advanced to play Fairfield Union in a regional semifinal Nov. 1 at Bloom-Carroll.

Goalie Nora Squires had nine saves for the Pioneers, who finished 14-5-1.

Granville has finished as state runner-up two of the past three seasons.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Division III Columbus Academy 3, Worthington Christian 2 (OT)

Sophie Krings scored 42 seconds into overtime to lift third-seeded Academy past top-seeded Worthington Christian in a Division III district final Oct. 29 at Orange.
Apsara Som assisted on the game-winning goal.

Krings and Som scored during regulation for the Vikings, while goalie Kyra Zoog had three saves.

Academy improved to 12-2-3 and advanced to play Zanesville Rosecrans in a regional semifinalNov. 1 at Zanesville.

Alaina Raikes and Grace Todd scored for Worthington Christian, which finished 14-2-3.

-Frank DiRenna