With a dominant performance at the net, the top-seeded Dublin Coffman High School girls volleyball team defeated 13th-seeded Worthington Kilbourne 25-14, 25-6, 25-14 to capture its 10th consecutive Division I district championship Oct. 29 at Whitehall.

With a dominant performance at the net, the top-seeded Dublin Coffman High School girls volleyball team defeated 13th-seeded Worthington Kilbourne 25-14, 25-6, 25-14 to capture its 10th consecutive Division I district championship Oct. 29 at Whitehall.

The Shamrocks improved to 23-2 and advanced to play DeSales in a regional semifinal Nov. 3 at Kilbourne.

Riley Wagoner had 16 kills and Carmen Haefke had nine kills and two blocks as Coffman used a quick defense and had little resistance at the net against the Wolves, whose tallest player is 5 feet, 9 inches.

"I thought Riley and Jacy (Sheldon) played well like they have all year, and Carmen stepped up and had a great match in the middle," Shamrocks coach Mary Anne Souder said. "Some of the girls on this team were in kindergarten when our district title run began, and none of them want to be on the team where it ends."

Kilbourne finished 18-8.

DeSales 3, Olentangy Liberty 1

Behind aggressive serving and solid hitting, ninth-seeded DeSales disrupted the rhythm of sixth-seeded Olentangy Liberty en route to a 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 25-11 win in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Whitehall.

DeSales improved to 16-10 and earned its fifth consecutive district title. The Stallions will play Coffman in a regional semifinal Nov. 3 at Kilbourne.

Shayna Sarisky had 14 kills, Tiara Teague had 10 kills and six blocks, Diana Brown had 43 assists, six kills and six blocks and Jalyn Willard added 19 digs to lead DeSales.

The Stallions took an 11-10 lead in the first game and didn't trail again until falling behind 17-16 in the third game. The Stallions led 7-0 to begin the second game and 6-1 to begin the fourth.

"We started a little passive with our serving, but once we ramped that up in the middle of the first set, that put pressure on them and made them a little predicable," DeSales coach Andy Feltz said. "That allowed us to set up our blockers and our defense also played well."

Liberty finished 20-6.

-Brad Emerine

Gahanna 3, Hilliard Davidson 0

Third-seeded Gahanna trailed second-seeded Davidson 12-4 in the first game, but rallied to defeat the Wildcats 25-21, 25-20, 25-20 in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Franklin Heights.

The Lions improved to 21-4 and advanced to play Olentangy Orange in a regional semifinal Nov. 3 at Kilbourne.

Dasha Bruyako had 10 kills and Alexis Young had nine to lead Gahanna, which won its second district title in a row.

Kendyl Paris had 13 digs and 11 kills and Lauren Simpson had 10 for Davidson, which finished 21-4.

-Frank DiRenna

Olentangy Orange 3, Watterson 0

Orange won its first district championship by defeating 14th-seeded Watterson 25-23, 25-22, 25-19 in a Division I district final Oct. 29 at Franklin Heights.

Sam Rubal had 10 kills and Ashlan Riley had seven for the fifth-seeded Pioneers, who improved to 19-4 and advanced to play Gahanna in a regional semifinal Nov. 3 at Kilbourne.

Watterson finished 14-12.

-Scott Hennen

Division II Hartley 3, London 0

For the fourth consecutive season and the 11th time in 12 years, Hartley is a Division II district champion.

The top-seeded Hawks beat fourth-seeded London 26-24, 25-16, 30-28 in a district final Oct. 29 at Licking Heights to improve to 22-4. They will play New Philadelphia in a regional semifinal Nov. 2 at Zanesville.

Hartley rallied from a 10-3 deficit in the third game. With the game tied at 28, Chiamaka Nwokolo had a kill and Kristen Chatman served the match-winning point.

"We just started following the game plan," Hawks coach Mike Rahe said.

London finished 21-4.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Jonathan Alder 3, Granville 1

Third-seeded Jonathan Alder defeated second-seeded Granville 25-22, 25-19, 14-25, 25-20 in a Division II district final Oct. 29 at Licking Heights.

The Pioneers improved to 18-6 and advanced to play New Concord John Glenn in a regional semifinal Nov. 2 at Zanesville.

Granville finished 23-3.

-Jarrod Ulrey

Division III Utica 3, Newark Catholic 1

Second-seeded Utica beat third-seeded Newark Catholic 25-23, 25-19, 20-25, 25-17 in a Division III district final Oct. 29 at Buckeye Valley.

Emily Londot had 19 kills, Alyson Londot had 12 kills and 13 digs and Brooke Maxwell had 38 assists to lead Utica, which improved to 25-1 and advanced to play for Anna in a regional semifinal Nov. 3 at Kettering Fairmont.

Newark Catholic finished 21-5.

-Jarrod Ulrey

DIVISION IV Delaware Christian 3, Fairfield Christian 0

Top-seeded Delaware Christian won its first district title by defeating third-seeded Fairfield Christian 25-17, 25-20, 25-13 in a Division IV district final Oct. 29 at Westerville Central.

The Eagles, who were making their third consecutive district final appearance and fifth overall, improved to 24-2 and advanced to play Portsmouth Notre Dame in a regional semifinal Nov. 2 at Lancaster.

"It has been a giant we have not been able to conqueror before," Eagles coach Jackie Boggs said of the district title. "It is still a bit unreal, but exciting for our school and our program. … The title was a result of the girls' hard work over the summer and season. I'm thankful they were rewarded for their efforts."

Sarah Rosato had 18 kills, Lyssi Souffer had 17 kills and 12 digs, Brianna Blackburn had 36 assists and nine digs and Mary Kerins had 30 digs and 12 assists for Delaware Christian.

-Brad Emerine