Most of the seeds and playoff matchups are set for high school football teams throughout Ohio.

Most of the seeds and playoff matchups are set for high school football teams throughout Ohio.

Before I left Lancaster on Friday night, it hadn't been determined whether the Golden Gales or Upper Arlington had locked up the eighth and final spot in the Division I, Region 3 playoffs.

By the time I got home about 50 minutes later, joeeitel.com had informed everyone that Lancaster would get another week of action after a 6-4 regular season while the Golden Bears would be staying home for the rest of the fall despite going 8-2 and with a win over Pickerington Central on its resume.

It was another fascinating night of scoreboard watching, as it is at the end of every 10th week of the regular season.

In a tight battle between Ready and Cardington for a Division VI, Region 23 playoff spot, the teams didn't play each other this season and each won its regular-season finale.

A year ago, the Silver Knights lost their regular-season finale but didn't find out until the next day that their season was over.

This time, it was Ready that ended up with the eighth and final spot in its region despite having the teams it had beaten earlier this season go just 1-4 on Oct. 28.

I hate to say it like this, but the reality is that sometimes it takes a little luck to make it to the playoffs.

UA's only losses were to two teams that went 8-2 in Hilliard Davidson and Dublin Coffman.

Who could have predicted that a team on the Bears' schedule like Westerville Central, a perennial playoff contender under John Magistro, would go 4-6?

Central Crossing, which made the playoffs the last two years, also didn't help UA's cause by going 2-8.

•Let's do a bit of comparing in Division I.

There are 10 central Ohio teams in the Division I playoffs, with four among the eight qualifiers in Region 2 and six of the eight qualifiers in Region 3.

A year ago, 12 teams from the area made it to the postseason in the state's biggest division.

That didn't necessarily help much, considering that no area teams advanced past the third round in Division I.

It seems to me that less could be more this fall.

In Region 2, Liberty could be poised for a long run if injuries don't get in the way. Senior quarterback and Ohio State recruit Brendon White has been banged up and junior standout linebacker Edward Warinner could be out for the season.

Dublin Jerome, the No. 2 seed behind Liberty, also could have what it takes to make a long run.

In Region 3, it's tough not to consider Huber Heights Wayne the favorite after it made it to the state final a year ago, but Hilliard Bradley and Pickerington Central also are having great seasons and you can never overlook Davidson.

How Coffman handles not having coach Mark Crabtree the next two weeks during his suspension for a recruiting violation also will be intriguing.

•As for other playoff qualifiers, one big difference compared to a year ago is there will be five area teams from Division II in the field after only two teams from central Ohio made it in that division last year.

The credit for that goes to the resurgence of Dublin Scioto and Franklin Heights and Columbus West having breakthrough seasons.

There will be six central Ohio teams in the Division III playoffs compared to five a year ago and six in Division IV compared to four last season.

Even Division V, which had one Central District qualifier a year ago, has two this year.

There are three teams in Division VI, while we'll have to wait until Oct. 29 to find out if Harvest Prep or Fairfield Christian makes it in Division VII.

•With a handful of games Oct. 29, a few matchups are still to be determined.

In Division II, Region 7, a win by Massillon Washington over Canton McKinley would mean it would earn the second seed and a first-round home game against Scioto. The Tigers would get the third seed and a home matchup with West if they lose to the Bulldogs, who have made the playoffs in Division I, Region 1 and also are jockeying for positioning.

Another matchup that will impact central Ohio will take place Oct. 29 when Akron Buchtel plays host to Akron Firestone.

A win by Buchtel would earn Beechcroft the fourth seed and a home game against Eastmoor Academy in Division III, Region 11, while a loss by the Griffins would mean Eastmoor will play host to Beechcroft.

Regardless, the news isn't bad for the often criticized City League.

There will be three City teams in this year's field a year after just one got in.

Talk to you next weekend, when every game means just a little more.

julrey@thisweeknews.com

@UlreyThisWeek