The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

The Upper Arlington Senior Center, 1945 Ridgeview Road, offers multiple services as well as cultural, recreational, volunteer and educational opportunities. Sponsored by the UA Parks and Recreation Department, the center hours are 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. weekdays.

Annual dues are $15, $20 for associate memberships or nonresidents. For more information, call 614-583-5320.

THURSDAY, Dec. 11

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Thursday Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Lunch Buddies -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Shakespeare: MacBeth -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Armchair Travel: Extreme Alaska (National Geographic DVD, no speaker) -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Investment Group -- 1:30 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank School Gym.

FRIDAY, Dec. 12

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 7 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Line Dance -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- 9:35 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

DIY Sugar Scrub -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 105.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Stained Glass Studio -- noon to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Cards: 500 Rummy -- 12:15 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Widow/Widower Gathering -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104, call 614-457-7876 ext. 422.

Chair Volleyball -- 1 p.m., St. Mark's Church.

Bowling -- 1 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Reflexology -- Building 4, by appointment only, call 614-204-1514.

SATURDAY, Dec. 13

Studio 55 -- 8 a.m. to noon, Building 3.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 10 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

SUNDAY, Dec. 14

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

MONDAY, Dec. 15

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. and 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Cribbage -- 9:30 p.m., Building 2.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

TUESDAY, Dec. 16

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1.

Stained Glass -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

SilverSneakers Circuit -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

A Taste of French Christmas -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

SilverSneakers Yoga -- Canceled.

Watercolor Studio -- Begins again Jan. 8.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Current Events: "Medical Marijuana" with Dr. Gary Wenk -- 2 to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank Gym.

WEDNESDAY, Dec. 17

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to noon, 1 to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Aqua Aerobics -- 8:15 a.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 9:15 a.m. to noon or 1 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Bingo -- 9:30 a.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

SilverSneakers Classic -- 9:30 a.m., Building 1, Room 102.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Chess -- noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Bridge & Euchre -- 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Rooms 204 and 205.

Bowling -- 12:30 p.m., Sawmill Lanes.

Xercise -- 1 p.m., Building 1, Room 104.

Christmas Creative II -- 1 to 3 p.m., Building 1, Room 105.

THURSDAY, Dec. 18

Cardiovascular/Strength Training -- 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. or 5 to 8 p.m., Studio 55, Building 3.

Open Water Walk/Swim -- 8 a.m. to noon or 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., First Community Village, the Chelsea Pool.

Billiards -- 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Building 1, Room 101.

Woodcarving -- 9 a.m. to noon, Building 1, Room 105.

Thursday Line Dance -- 10 a.m., Building 2, Room 205.

Hatha Yoga -- 10 a.m., building varies.

Shakespeare: MacBeth -- 11 a.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Soup and Sandwich -- 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Cafe UA.

Table Tennis -- noon, Building 1, Room 102.

Movie Club: At Middleton (R, 99 minutes) 12:30 p.m., Building 2, Room 204.

Balance Practice -- 1 p.m., Building 2, Room 205.

50-plus Volleyball -- 1:30 to 3:30 p.m., Burbank School Gym.